Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL) is a public charity based in Cold Spring Harbor, New York. Founded in 1890, it is a private, not-for-profit research and education institution whose work includes biological research, scientific education, meetings and courses, and publishing.
Key facts about Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
In short: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory gave $4.4M across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $174K), top state New York. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 11-2013303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,361,362
- Grants made (2024)
- 25
- Average grant
- $174,454
- Median grant
- $84,839
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (5 of 25, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,368,966,306
- Primary geography
- New York (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4B
+10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.4M
-28.9% YoY
Grant Count
25
-10.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$174K
-20.4% YoY
Is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 25 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $171K; repeat grants $175K. How we count
Medians: $88K first-time, $77K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CSHL’s stated mission is to conduct research in the biological sciences, particularly basic research in molecular biology and genetics. It describes its research as aimed at improving the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, neurological disorders, and other diseases. Its other programs include scientific meetings and courses, publications, graduate education, the Banbury Center, and the DNA Learning Center.
In 2024, CSHL reported grants for research. Recipients included Northwell Health, whose stated mission includes clinical care, health education, biomedical research, and community care; the New York Genome Center, which says it uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease; and the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, which describes its work as using plant science to improve human health and the environment. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not CSHL’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, CSHL reported 25 grants totaling $4,361,362. Grant amounts ranged from $9,012 to $766,507, with a median of $84,839. The listed grants were for research.
Ready to take the next step with Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in New York received 49% of grant dollars, followed by Massachusetts (21%), Maryland (13%), California (5%), and Texas (5%). The listed recipients also included an organization in Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.4M (2024) to $13.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $4.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northwell Health ($767K). Together the top 10 received $3.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
156 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 42 grants of 156 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwell Health Westbury, NY | Research | $766,507 |
| John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Research | $569,417 |
| Mass Inst of Technology Boston, MA | Research | $457,780 |
| University of Massachusetts Newton, MA | Research | $410,842 |
| NYU School of Medicine New York, NY | Research | $337,510 |
| Feinstein Institute for Medical Research Manhasset, NY | Research | $269,950 |
| New York Genome Center Inc New York, NY | Research | $237,165 |
| Boyce Thompson Institute Ithaca, NY | Research | $211,425 |
| University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | Research | $198,500 |
| University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Research | $148,753 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,368,966,306 | $232,693,889 | $199,781,370 | $4,361,362 |
| 2023 | $1,242,678,094 | $257,960,426 | $190,674,658 | $6,138,056 |
| 2022 | $1,112,826,649 | $207,360,887 | $183,981,090 | $13,523,410 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,368,966,306 | $1,242,678,094 | $1,112,826,649 |
| Revenue | $232,693,889 | $257,960,426 | $207,360,887 |
| Expenses | $199,781,370 | $190,674,658 | $183,981,090 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,101,258 | $22,188,012 | $12,380,894 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Bruce Stillman, Ph.D., as CEO and trustee; Charles I. Cogut as vice chairman; and Bruce Ratner, Christine Anderson, David Boies, Diana L. Taylor, Douglas Schloss, Elaine Fuchs, Ph.D., Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli, and Elizabeth McCaul as trustees. McCaul is also listed as treasurer.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory is led by Bruce Stillman PhD, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 12 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bruce Stillman PhD
CEO & Trustee
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$775K (2020) → $975K (2024)
Marilyn H. Simons PhD
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leemor Joshua-Tor
Director of Research
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$161K (2024)
Bruce Ratner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Boies
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana L. Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Schloss
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Fuchs PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Robertson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard L. Morgan PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James M. Stone PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie C. Nicholls
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey E. Kelter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karel Svoboda PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lalit R. Bahl PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Slatkin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie J. Landeau Vmd
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyon Polk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Botchan PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul J. Taubman
Trustee
Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Moutoussamy-Ashe
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen V. Futter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Claster
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hamer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Lister
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Johnson PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles V. Prizzi
Senior Vice President Advancement
Vice President Advancement → Senior Vice President Advancement, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$364K (2020) → $427K (2024)
David Tuveson
Scientist
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$400K (2020) → $543K (2024)
John Tuke
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$547K (2020) → $584K (2024)
Michael Wigler
Scientist
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$401K (2020) → $440K (2024)
Nicholas Tonks
Scientist
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$361K (2020) → $403K (2024)
Stephen Monez Vp
Chief Facilities Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$309K (2020) → $347K (2024)
Walter Goldschmidts
Vice President & Sponsored Programs
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$357K (2020) → $363K (2024)
Anthony Zador
Scientist
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$375K (2021) → $410K (2024)
Nicholas Milowski
CFO
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$77K (2023) → $413K (2024)
Debra Arenare
Vice President & General Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$389K (2024)
Charles I. Cogut
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth McCaul
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert D. Lindsay
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Lourie PhD
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: David Spector (2020–2023) — Director of Research
- Former: George D. Yancopoulos MD PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joanne Berger-Sweeney PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stuart Weisbrod PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Quehl (2022–2023) — CFO
- Former: Kristin Olson Smith (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Roy J. Zuckerberg (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas A. Saunders III (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Travaglianti (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lari C. Russo (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Thomas Gingeras (2021) — Scientist
- Former: Adrian Krainer (2020) — Scientist
- Former: Charles L. Sawyers MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Leo A. Guthart (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $975K, to Bruce Stillman PHD (CEO and Trustee). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 100 One Bungtown Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724
Phone: (516) 367-8448
Website: https://cshl.edu
Frequently asked questions about Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
How much does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory give each year?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory gave $4.4M across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $6.1M across 28 grants.
What is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's typical grant size?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's median grant in 2024 was $84,839, and its average grant was $174,454, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory that year got $171K on average.
Where does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory give grants?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's top state is New York, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and Maryland (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants) and Bronx, NY (2 grants).
Does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (25 grants).
Who are Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's largest grantees?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's largest 2024 grantees include Northwell Health ($766,507), John Hopkins University ($569,417) and Mass Inst of Technology ($457,780), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $232.7M.
What does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory fund?
CSHL’s stated mission is to conduct research in the biological sciences, particularly basic research in molecular biology and genetics. It describes its research as aimed at improving the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, neurological disorders, and other diseases. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cshl.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's EIN?
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-2013303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Trustees of Columbia University
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New York
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory down — hundreds of funders to go?