Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory logo

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Grantmaker Cold Spring Harbor, NY EIN: 11-2013303 Website

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL) is a public charity based in Cold Spring Harbor, New York. Founded in 1890, it is a private, not-for-profit research and education institution whose work includes biological research, scientific education, meetings and courses, and publishing.

Key facts about Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

In short: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory gave $4.4M across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $174K), top state New York. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
11-2013303
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$4,361,362
Grants made (2024)
25
Average grant
$174,454
Median grant
$84,839
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (5 of 25, 2024)
Total assets
$1,368,966,306
Primary geography
New York (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4B

+10.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.4M

-28.9% YoY

Grant Count

25

-10.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$174K

-20.4% YoY

Is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 25 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $171K; repeat grants $175K. How we count

Medians: $88K first-time, $77K repeat.

  • 76% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

CSHL’s stated mission is to conduct research in the biological sciences, particularly basic research in molecular biology and genetics. It describes its research as aimed at improving the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, neurological disorders, and other diseases. Its other programs include scientific meetings and courses, publications, graduate education, the Banbury Center, and the DNA Learning Center.

In 2024, CSHL reported grants for research. Recipients included Northwell Health, whose stated mission includes clinical care, health education, biomedical research, and community care; the New York Genome Center, which says it uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease; and the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, which describes its work as using plant science to improve human health and the environment. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not CSHL’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, CSHL reported 25 grants totaling $4,361,362. Grant amounts ranged from $9,012 to $766,507, with a median of $84,839. The listed grants were for research.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, recipients in New York received 49% of grant dollars, followed by Massachusetts (21%), Maryland (13%), California (5%), and Texas (5%). The listed recipients also included an organization in Missouri.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBronxCambridgeStony BrookBaltimoreBostonChicagoCorvallisDavisIthacaLa JollaLos AngelesManhassetPrincetonWestburyBar HarborSeattleBerkeleyBinghamtonColumbia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M36 grants2020 35 grants2021 32 grants2022 28 grants2023 25 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.4M (2024) to $13.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $4.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Northwell Health: $767KNorthwell Health$767KJohn Hopkins University: $569KJohn Hopkins University$569KMass Inst of Technology: $458KMass Inst of Technology$458KUniversity of Massachusetts: $411KUniversity of Massachusetts$411KNYU School of Medicine: $338KNYU School of Medicine$338KFeinstein Institute for Medical Research: $270KFeinstein Institute forMedical Research$270KNew York Genome Center Inc: $237KNew York Genome Center Inc$237KBoyce Thompson Institute: $211KBoyce Thompson Institute$211KUniversity of Texas at Austin: $199KUniversity of Texas at Austin$199KUniversity of California Los Angeles: $149KUniversity of California LosAngeles$149K

The largest 2024 recipient was Northwell Health ($767K). Together the top 10 received $3.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

156 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K31$50–100K42$100–250K31$250–500K15$500K–1M8$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 42 grants of 156 (27%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwell Health Westbury, NYResearch$766,507
John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDResearch$569,417
Mass Inst of Technology Boston, MAResearch$457,780
University of Massachusetts Newton, MAResearch$410,842
NYU School of Medicine New York, NYResearch$337,510
Feinstein Institute for Medical Research Manhasset, NYResearch$269,950
New York Genome Center Inc New York, NYResearch$237,165
Boyce Thompson Institute Ithaca, NYResearch$211,425
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TXResearch$198,500
University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAResearch$148,753

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $1,368,966,306 $232,693,889 $199,781,370 $4,361,362
2023 $1,242,678,094 $257,960,426 $190,674,658 $6,138,056
2022 $1,112,826,649 $207,360,887 $183,981,090 $13,523,410
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,368,966,306$1,242,678,094$1,112,826,649
Revenue$232,693,889$257,960,426$207,360,887
Expenses$199,781,370$190,674,658$183,981,090
Net Investment Income$49,101,258$22,188,012$12,380,894

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bruce Stillman, Ph.D., as CEO and trustee; Charles I. Cogut as vice chairman; and Bruce Ratner, Christine Anderson, David Boies, Diana L. Taylor, Douglas Schloss, Elaine Fuchs, Ph.D., Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli, and Elizabeth McCaul as trustees. McCaul is also listed as treasurer.

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory is led by Bruce Stillman PhD, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 12 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bruce Stillman PhD

    CEO & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $775K (2020) → $975K (2024)

  • Marilyn H. Simons PhD

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leemor Joshua-Tor

    Director of Research

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $161K (2024)

  • Bruce Ratner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Anderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Boies

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana L. Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Schloss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Fuchs PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoffrey Robertson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard L. Morgan PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James M. Stone PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie C. Nicholls

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey E. Kelter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karel Svoboda PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lalit R. Bahl PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Slatkin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie J. Landeau Vmd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyon Polk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael R. Botchan PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul J. Taubman

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Moutoussamy-Ashe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen V. Futter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Claster

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Hamer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Lister

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Johnson PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles V. Prizzi

    Senior Vice President Advancement

    Vice President Advancement → Senior Vice President Advancement, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $364K (2020) → $427K (2024)

  • David Tuveson

    Scientist

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $400K (2020) → $543K (2024)

  • John Tuke

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $547K (2020) → $584K (2024)

  • Michael Wigler

    Scientist

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $401K (2020) → $440K (2024)

  • Nicholas Tonks

    Scientist

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $361K (2020) → $403K (2024)

  • Stephen Monez Vp

    Chief Facilities Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $309K (2020) → $347K (2024)

  • Walter Goldschmidts

    Vice President & Sponsored Programs

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $357K (2020) → $363K (2024)

  • Anthony Zador

    Scientist

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $375K (2021) → $410K (2024)

  • Nicholas Milowski

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $77K (2023) → $413K (2024)

  • Debra Arenare

    Vice President & General Counsel

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $389K (2024)

  • Charles I. Cogut

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth McCaul

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert D. Lindsay

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W. Lourie PhD

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: David Spector (2020–2023) — Director of Research
  • Former: George D. Yancopoulos MD PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Joanne Berger-Sweeney PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Stuart Weisbrod PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Quehl (2022–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Kristin Olson Smith (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Roy J. Zuckerberg (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas A. Saunders III (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward Travaglianti (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Lari C. Russo (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Thomas Gingeras (2021) — Scientist
  • Former: Adrian Krainer (2020) — Scientist
  • Former: Charles L. Sawyers MD (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Leo A. Guthart (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bruce Stillman PHD — CEO and Trustee: $975KBruce Stillman PHDCEO and Trustee$975KJohn Tuke — Chief Operating Officer: $584KJohn TukeChief Operating Officer$584KDavid Tuveson — Scientist: $543KDavid TuvesonScientist$543KMichael Wigler — Scientist: $440KMichael WiglerScientist$440KCharles V Prizzi — Senior VP Advancement: $427KCharles V PrizziSenior VP Advancement$427KNicholas Milowski — CFO: $413KNicholas MilowskiCFO$413KAnthony Zador — Scientist: $410KAnthony ZadorScientist$410KNicholas Tonks — Scientist: $403KNicholas TonksScientist$403KDebra Arenare — VP, General Counsel: $389KDebra ArenareVP, General Counsel$389KWalter Goldschmidts — VP, Sponsored Programs: $363KWalter GoldschmidtsVP, Sponsored Programs$363KStephen Monez VP — Chief Facilities Officer: $347KStephen Monez VPChief Facilities Officer$347KLeemor Joshua-Tor — Director of Research (As of 01/2024): $161KLeemor Joshua-TorDirector of Research (As of…$161K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $975K, to Bruce Stillman PHD (CEO and Trustee). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 100 One Bungtown Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724
Phone: (516) 367-8448
Website: https://cshl.edu

Frequently asked questions about Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

How much does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory give each year?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory gave $4.4M across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $6.1M across 28 grants.

What is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's typical grant size?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's median grant in 2024 was $84,839, and its average grant was $174,454, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory that year got $171K on average.

Where does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory give grants?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's top state is New York, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and Maryland (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants) and Bronx, NY (2 grants).

Does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (25 grants).

Who are Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's largest grantees?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's largest 2024 grantees include Northwell Health ($766,507), John Hopkins University ($569,417) and Mass Inst of Technology ($457,780), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $232.7M.

What does Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory fund?

CSHL’s stated mission is to conduct research in the biological sciences, particularly basic research in molecular biology and genetics. It describes its research as aimed at improving the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, neurological disorders, and other diseases. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cshl.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's EIN?

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-2013303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Trustees of Columbia University

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA

Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.

Assets

$7.6B

Grants

203

Total Given

$49.5M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY

Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$19.8B

Grants

338

Total Given

$126.7M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More Funders in New York

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?