Central Ohio Community Improvement logo

Central Ohio Community Improvement

501(c)(4) organization Columbus, OH EIN: 04-3829443 Website

To stabilize or increase property values in areas of Franklin County suffering from the effects of blighted, vacant, abandoned, tax-foreclosed or economically-stranded properties and to promote and facilitate rehabilitation, reutilization and return to productive status.

Central Ohio Community Improvement at a glance

In short: Central Ohio Community Improvement gave $67K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$67,375
+113.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$33,688
+113.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$33,688
Total assets
$15,936,783
+0.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Central Ohio Community Improvement

Who Central Ohio Community Improvement funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Homes on the Hill: $37KHomes on the Hill$37KHomeport Voice & Vision: $30KHomeport Voice & Vision$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was Homes on the Hill ($37K). Together the top 2 received $67K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K4$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 28 (61%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ColumbusDaytonGrove CityToledo

How Central Ohio Community Improvement gives

  • Giving fell 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M12 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2023) to $955K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $67K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Homes on the Hill Columbus, OH—$37,375
Homeport Voice & Vision Columbus, OH—$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Central Ohio Community Improvement?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$15,936,783$11,406,142$10,589,909$67,3752$88,200
2023$15,849,163$18,148,092$16,272,234$31,5002$57,463
2022$12,619,826$4,628,636$4,395,683$431,1876$21,463
2021$13,055,875$3,584,991$3,840,456$391,0006$9,093
2020$13,667,513$6,095,827$3,350,962$955,00012$13,561

About Central Ohio Community Improvement

Based on IRS filings

Central Ohio Community Improvement is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $88K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Central Ohio Community Improvement is led by Curtiss L Williams, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Curtiss L Williams

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2020) → $277K (2024)

  • Cheryl Brooks-Sullivan

    Ex-Officio Membercocic Chairperson

    Ex-Officio Membercocic Chair → Ex-Officio Membercocic Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Coleman

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2023) → $97K (2024)

  • Fred Ransier

    Cocic Vice President Secretarytreasurer

    Appointed Deirectorcocic Vice → Cocic Vice President Secretarytre, 2022

    Cocic Vice President Secretarytre → Cocic Vice President Secretarytreasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John OGrady

    Ex-Officio Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Stevens

    City of Columbus Representative

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Weiler

    Appointed Directorcocic Vice President

    Appointed Directorcocic Vice → Appointed Directorcocic Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sadicka White

    Appointed Directorcocic Vice President

    Appointed Directorcocic Vice → Appointed Directorcocic Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Crawley

    Ex-Officio Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Jewel

    Township Representative

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Kevin Boyce (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio Member
  • Former: Eric Wagenbrenner (2020–2022) — Rep-Commissioner John Ogrady
  • Former: Victoria Troy (2020–2022) — Rep-Treasurer Cheryl Brooks-S
  • Former: Emily Cooner (2022) — Rep-Commissioner Kevin Boyce
  • Former: Joy Bivens (2022) — Rep-Commissioner Erica Crawle
  • Former: James Schimmer (2020–2021) — Ad Hoc Rep-Secretarytreasure
  • Former: Marilyn Brown (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Member
  • Former: Robert Peters (2020–2021) — Township Representative
  • Former: Tamara Howard (2020–2021) — Ad Hoc Rep-Commissioner Kevin

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Curtiss L Williams — Executive Director: $277KCurtiss L WilliamsExecutive Director$277KMelissa Coleman — Asst Secretary: $97KMelissa ColemanAsst Secretary$97K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $277K, to Curtiss L Williams (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Central Ohio Community Improvement

How much does Central Ohio Community Improvement give each year?

Central Ohio Community Improvement gave $67K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $32K across 2 grants.

How large is Central Ohio Community Improvement?

Central Ohio Community Improvement reported $15.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.

What is Central Ohio Community Improvement?

Central Ohio Community Improvement is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $15.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Central Ohio Community Improvement operate?

Central Ohio Community Improvement has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Central Ohio Community Improvement's EIN?

Central Ohio Community Improvement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3829443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Central Ohio Community Improvement's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Capital Impact Corporation

Columbus, OH

Ohio Capital Impact Corporation funds programs that improve education, economic opportunity, health, housing stability, and well-being for affordable-housing residents and their communities, including summer camps and digital access. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,280 to $264,000, with a median of $23,142; most funding went to Ohio, with grants also made in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

71

Total Given

$2.5M

Community Development Collaborative of Greater Columbus

Columbus, OH

To strengthen the capacity of community development corporations (CDCS) to serve as leaders in neighborhood revitalization initiatives that meet community needs in a way that measurably improves residents' quality of life. Stimulate system, development and change resulting in strong, durable CDCS capable of accomplishing specific demonstrable and significant objectives in the areas of affordable housing, economic development, community safety and other aspects of community building.promote the community development industry as an effective vehicle for transforming columbus' distressed neighborhoods into vibrant, sustainable communities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$419K

Grants

5

Total Given

$265K

Nationwide Childrens Hospital Group Return

Columbus, OH

The organization funds pediatric patient care, advocacy, research, education, and community programs, with reported 2024 grants going to Ohio recipients. Grants varied widely; the median was $25,000, though many of the largest awards supported Nationwide Children’s Hospital and related research. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.0B

Grants

96

Total Given

$279.5M

The Affordable Housing Trust for Columbus and Franklin County

Columbus, OH

The Affordable Housing Trust supports affordable homeownership and rental housing, housing preservation and repairs, and related neighborhood projects, primarily through loans to developers and occasional grants to nonprofit housing organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,500; its lending and grant activity focuses on Columbus and central Ohio, with the grant program limited to Franklin County. The Housing Innovation Grant Program is postponed for 2025; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$221.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$339K

Ohio Community Development Finance Fund

Columbus, OH

Finance Fund supports affordable housing, community facilities, and economic development projects that create permanent private-sector jobs in low- and moderate-income communities across Ohio. Its listed grants offer up to $50,000 for predevelopment and up to $100,000 for economic development; applicants must consult staff before applying for the latter, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$72.9M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Central Ohio Community Improvement's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Central Ohio Community Improvement down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?