Brothers Brook Foundation
Brothers Brook Foundation is a private foundation based in Denver, Colorado. It supports organizations working to fight poverty and promote economic mobility, seek treatments for chronic diseases, preserve open space, protect the environment, and conduct non-partisan policy research.
Brothers Brook Foundation at a glance
In short: Brothers Brook Foundation gave $3.7M across 54 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,691,000
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 54
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $68,352
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $104,195,280
- +14.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Brothers Brook Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. It makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 8181 E Tufts Avenue Suite 600, Denver, CO 80237
Phone: (203) 594-6505
Website: https://brothersbrook.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Brothers Brook Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($275K). Together the top 10 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
222 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 222 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (41%), New York (33%), and Massachusetts (13%), followed by the District of Columbia (5%) and Virginia (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Brothers Brook Foundation gives
- 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2020) to $3.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 54 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | Quality of Life in Local & Other Communities | $275,000 |
| Nature Conservancy Inc New Haven, CT | Create or Preserve Open Space | $200,000 |
| Brookings Institution Washington, DC | Non-Partisan Public Policy Research | $195,000 |
| Family Centers Inc Greenwich, CT | Fight Poverty / Education | $195,000 |
| Part of the Solution Inc Bronx, NY | Fight Poverty / Education | $160,000 |
| St Lawrence University Canton, NY | Non-Partisan Public Policy Research | $152,000 |
| Waterside School Inc Stamford, CT | Fight Poverty / Education | $150,000 |
| Women in Need Inc New York, NY | Fight Poverty / Education | $150,000 |
| Domus Kids Inc Stamford, CT | Fight Poverty / Education | $125,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Stamford Inc Stamford, CT | Fight Poverty / Education | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Brothers Brook Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $104,195,280 | $15,659,203 | $4,224,418 | $3,691,000 | 54 | $4,033,188 | $9,019,942 | $4,544,542 |
| 2024 | $90,869,357 | $15,387,363 | $3,968,444 | $3,492,700 | 55 | $3,711,500 | $10,819,368 | $4,017,895 |
| 2023 | $78,646,554 | $5,304,701 | $3,867,522 | $3,566,610 | 53 | $3,730,740 | $3,795,446 | $3,652,746 |
| 2022 | $73,641,201 | $2,029,586 | $3,419,536 | $3,123,250 | 59 | $3,265,533 | $1,913,949 | $3,777,348 |
| 2021 | $84,073,609 | $41,565,331 | $3,169,870 | $2,636,400 | 1 | $2,753,581 | $22,484,843 | $3,182,429 |
| 2020 | $58,051,790 | $853,306 | $2,772,968 | $2,579,550 | 54 | — | $960,645 | $2,726,651 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brothers Brook Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s website describes its aim as improving lives through support for organizations addressing poverty and economic mobility, chronic diseases, open-space preservation, environmental protection, and non-partisan policy research.
Its 2025 grants included support for education and social services, conservation, policy research, and chronic-disease treatment. Examples of grantees’ own stated missions include Family Centers, which says it works to empower children, adults, families, and communities; Waterside School, which says it provides an early-years educational foundation for motivated, disadvantaged children; and Reboot Rx, which says it expands access to affordable cancer treatments by repurposing generic drugs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 54 grants totaling $3,691,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $275,000, with a median of $50,000.
Among the largest grants were $275,000 to Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund for quality of life in local and other communities; $200,000 to The Nature Conservancy for creating or preserving open space; and $195,000 each to Brookings Institution for non-partisan public policy research and Family Centers for poverty and education. Other notable awards included $160,000 to Part of the Solution, $152,000 to St. Lawrence University, and $150,000 to Waterside School and Women in Need.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jeffery Boyd as president, Teresa Boyd as vice president, and Jeffery H Boyd Jr as treasurer.
Brothers Brook Foundation is led by Jeffery Boyd, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffery Boyd
President
President & Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery H. Boyd Jr.
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Boyd
Vice President
Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brothers Brook Foundation
How much does Brothers Brook Foundation give each year?
Brothers Brook Foundation gave $3.7M across 54 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.5M across 55 grants.
What is Brothers Brook Foundation's typical grant size?
Brothers Brook Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $68,352, across 54 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brothers Brook Foundation give grants?
Brothers Brook Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (33%) and Massachusetts (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwich, CT (8 grants), Stamford, CT (7 grants), New York, NY (6 grants) and Norwalk, CT (3 grants).
Does Brothers Brook Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 54 grants with a stated purpose on Brothers Brook Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fight Poverty / Education" (28 grants), "Quality of Life in Local Communities" (7 grants) and "Create or Preserve Open Space" (7 grants).
Who are Brothers Brook Foundation's largest grantees?
Brothers Brook Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($275,000), Nature Conservancy Inc ($200,000) and Brookings Institution ($195,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brothers Brook Foundation?
Brothers Brook Foundation reported $104.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Brothers Brook Foundation fund?
The foundation’s website describes its aim as improving lives through support for organizations addressing poverty and economic mobility, chronic diseases, open-space preservation, environmental protection, and non-partisan policy research. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brothers Brook Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Brothers Brook Foundation's EIN?
Brothers Brook Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1509070. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Brothers Brook Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brothers Brook Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Brothers Brook Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/brothers-brook-foundation-morg_909f567c741045939b2d5b39089fcfaa
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_461509070_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Brothers Brook Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/brothers-brook-foundation-morg_909f567c741045939b2d5b39089fcfaa},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Brothers Brook Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brothers Brook Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?