Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn
The Bertram A and Ronald M Druker Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. In 2025, it made grants to organizations in Massachusetts, including schools, a university, cultural and media organizations, a civic association, and Planned Parenthood of Massachusetts.
Key facts about Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn
In short: Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn gave $575K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $72K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-2751060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $575,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $71,875
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $8,983,244
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.0M
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$575K
-4.9% YoY
Grant Count
8
+166.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$72K
-64.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn reported a distributable amount of $661K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for educational, cultural, media, civic, and reproductive-health organizations. Belmont Hill School describes its mission as educating boys in mind, body, and spirit and developing men of good character. WGBH Educational Foundation says it enriches people’s lives through educational, inspirational, and entertaining programs and services. Beacon Hill Civic Association says it works to preserve and protect the character of Boston’s Beacon Hill section and promote community development among residents.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 8 grants totaling $575,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. The largest awards were $500,000 to Belmont Hill School, $50,000 to Harvard University, and $19,500 to Buckingham Browne & Nichols School. Each was designated for general and unrestricted purposes. Other 2025 recipients included Planned Parenthood of Massachusetts ($2,000), the Museum of Fine Arts ($1,000), WGBH Educational Foundation ($1,000), Boston University-WBUR ($1,000), and Beacon Hill Civic Association ($500).
Ready to take the next step with Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $575K (2025) to $918K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $575K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Belmont Hill School ($500K). Together the top 8 received $575K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 35 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Belmont Hill School Belmont, MA | General & Unrestricted | $500,000 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Buckingham Browne & Nichols School Cambridge, MA | General & Unrestricted | $19,500 |
| Planned Parenhood of Massachusetts Inc Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| WGBH Educational Foundation Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Boston University-Wbur Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Beacon Hill Civic Association Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,983,244 | $909,247 | $659,299 | $575,000 (8 grants) |
| 2024 | $8,735,513 | $824,197 | $702,323 | $604,500 (3 grants) |
| 2023 | $8,608,305 | $892,403 | $794,536 | $713,800 (7 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,983,244 | $8,735,513 | $8,608,305 |
| Revenue | $909,247 | $824,197 | $892,403 |
| Expenses | $659,299 | $702,323 | $794,536 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $604,081 | $623,855 | $741,150 |
| Net Investment Income | $859,590 | $769,766 | $843,369 |
| Distributable Amount | $661,264 | $632,499 | $585,821 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald M. Druker, Alan W. Rottenberg, Andrew D. Rothstein, Kimberly Druker Stockwell, Daniel E. Rottenberg, and Julia R. Druker as trustees.
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan W. Rottenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Andrew D. Rothstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel E. Rottenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Julia R. Druker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kimberly Druker Stockwell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ronald M. Druker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1 Post Office Square Fl 25, Boston, MA 02109-2115
Phone: (617) 482-1776
Frequently asked questions about Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn
How much does Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn give each year?
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn gave $575K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $605K across 3 grants.
What is Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's typical grant size?
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $71,875, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn give grants?
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (5 grants) and Cambridge, MA (2 grants).
Does Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's largest grantees?
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's largest 2025 grantees include Belmont Hill School ($500,000), Harvard University ($50,000) and Buckingham Browne & Nichols School ($19,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn?
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $604K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $661K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for educational, cultural, media, civic, and reproductive-health organizations. Belmont Hill School describes its mission as educating boys in mind, body, and spirit and developing men of good character. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's EIN?
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2751060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Fiduciary Charitable Foundation DBA Fiduciary Trust Charitable
Boston, MA
Fiduciary Charitable Foundation distributes donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. 501(c)(3) public charities across varied charitable fields, including climate and environmental work, entrepreneurship, and Jewish identity. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with the largest shares going to organizations in California, New York, Washington, DC, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$112.2M
Grants
299
Total Given
$49.4M
Lovett-Woodsum Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those in education and career development, the arts, animal welfare, family support, conservation, and ecology. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,000 and ranged from $7 to $400,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, followed by New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$87.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.9M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Bertram a and Ronald M Druker Charitable Fndn down — hundreds of funders to go?