20 20 Quest logo

20 20 Quest

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lawrenceville, GA EIN: 27-3390432 Website

20 20 Quest is a private foundation based in Lawrenceville, Georgia. Its 2025 filing describes its mission as aiding blind and visually impaired individuals and says it currently assists approximately 15 charities that support that mission.

20 20 Quest at a glance

In short: 20 20 Quest gave $2.2M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $140K), mostly in California. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,239,538
+4.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$139,971
-34.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$42,500
Total assets
$2,547,704
+10.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (4 of 15, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to 20 20 Quest

How to Apply

The filing says there is no predetermined application form; a request may be made by letter or phone. After initial contact, the foundation conducts a pre-grant inquiry to determine whether the organization meets its qualifications.

Contact

Application contact: Jacqueline Grove
Mailing address: 2000 Newpoint Place Parkway, Suite 100, Lawrenceville, GA 30043
Phone: (770) 822-3600
Email: jacqueline.grove@nationalvision.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who 20 20 Quest funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Restoring Vision: $1.2M across 2 grantsRestoring Vision$1.2M · 2 grantsVision Spring: $260KVision Spring$260KInt Agcy Prevention Blindness: $260KInt Agcy Prevention Blindness$260KPrevent Blindness of Georgia: $155KPrevent Blindness of Georgia$155KWorld Health Organization: $100KWorld Health Organization$100KEyelliance: $52KEyelliance$52KHellen Keller International: $50KHellen Keller International$50KECN Purpose: $35KECN Purpose$35KOptometry Giving Sight: $26KOptometry Giving Sight$26KVosh International: $25KVosh International$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Restoring Vision ($1.2M across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K8$50–100K10$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 75 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing reports that 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in California (57%), New York (21%), Georgia (7%), and Colorado (1%); 12% is listed with no state identified. Named recipients also include organizations in Nebraska and Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkSan RafaelChicagoGoldenOmahaSandy SpringsRosevilleAliso ViejoForestFreeportLawrencevilleShort HillsAtlantaBloomingtonBostonChambleeCharlotteColumbiaElkins ParkHudson

Is 20 20 Quest open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $187K. How we count

Medians: $35K first-time, $35K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M10 grants2020 15 grants2021 20 grants2022 14 grants2023 10 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $464K (2020) to $2.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $2.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Restoring Vision San Francisco, CASupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$1,158,956
Vision Spring New York, NYSupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$260,495
Int Agcy Prevention Blindness Support the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$260,000
Prevent Blindness of Georgia Sandy Springs, GASupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$154,673
World Health Organization New York, NYSupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$100,000
Restoring Vision San Rafael, CASupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$64,873
Eyelliance New York, NYSupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$52,479
Hellen Keller International New York, NYSupport mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$50,000
ECN Purpose Aliso Viejo, CASupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$35,000
Optometry Giving Sight Golden, COSupport the mission to aid the blind and or visually impaired$26,330
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 20 20 Quest?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$2,547,704$2,861,904$2,820,041$2,239,53816$2,446,025$80,583
2024$2,303,422$2,625,492$2,533,299$2,142,66310$2,142,663$86,732
2023$2,243,357$2,852,838$2,968,146$2,656,06614$2,656,066$86,169
2022$2,314,014$2,766,785$2,197,469$1,942,05520$1,946,169$83,979
2021$1,721,770$1,116,124$1,296,328$966,00615$1,021,934$72,914
2020$1,848,546$986,994$487,509$463,70510—$66,624

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 20 20 Quest reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to aid blind and visually impaired individuals. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working on vision care and blindness prevention. For example, grantee EYELLIANCE says its mission is to accelerate equitable access to eyeglasses; Optometry Giving Sight says it targets blindness and impaired vision due to uncorrected refractive error through education, training, service delivery, and advocacy; and GoodVision USA says it provides people in underdeveloped countries with vision tests, affordable glasses, and referrals to urgent treatment.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $2,239,538. Grant amounts ranged from $1,433 to $1,158,956, with a median of $42,500. Its largest reported grants included $1,158,956 to Restoring Vision in San Francisco, $260,495 to VisionSpring, $260,000 to the International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness, and $154,673 to Prevent Blindness of Georgia. Each was listed as supporting the mission to aid blind and visually impaired individuals.

Other 2025 grantees included Eyelliance ($52,479), Optometry Giving Sight ($26,330), VOSH International ($25,000), and GoodVision USA ($20,000). California CareForce received $15,000; its stated mission is to organize temporary California clinics providing free dental, vision, and medical care to people in need.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jacqueline Grove as President and Edward Gilhooly and Tracy Scott as Vice Presidents.

20 20 Quest is led by Jacqueline Grove, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jacqueline Grove

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Gilhooly

    Vice President

    Vice President - Tax → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Scott

    Vice President

    Vice President-Programming → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Tracy Schoo (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Amisha Kotte (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kent Turner (2020–2021) — Vice President - Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about 20 20 Quest

How much does 20 20 Quest give each year?

20 20 Quest gave $2.2M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 10 grants.

What is 20 20 Quest's typical grant size?

20 20 Quest's median grant in 2025 was $42,500, and its average grant was $139,971, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from 20 20 Quest that year got $45K on average.

Where does 20 20 Quest give grants?

20 20 Quest gives mostly in California: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (21%) and Georgia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants).

Does 20 20 Quest give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on 20 20 Quest's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are 20 20 Quest's largest grantees?

20 20 Quest's largest 2025 grantees include Restoring Vision ($1,223,829 across 2 grants), Vision Spring ($260,495) and Int Agcy Prevention Blindness ($260,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is 20 20 Quest?

20 20 Quest reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does 20 20 Quest fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to aid blind and visually impaired individuals. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working on vision care and blindness prevention. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from 20 20 Quest?

The filing says there is no predetermined application form; a request may be made by letter or phone. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is 20 20 Quest's EIN?

20 20 Quest's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3390432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 20 20 Quest's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Alcon Foundation Inc

Fort Worth, TX

The Alcon Foundation funds eye care and patient access, eye health education and training, and select cultural, humanitarian, and community programs in communities with Alcon U.S. facilities; it also supports eye-care work beyond those locations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) charities through an online eligibility questionnaire.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

99

Total Given

$5.5M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). 20 20 Quest funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/20-20-quest-morg_39fbcad015804f01bb08116193939ba7

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_273390432_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{20 20 Quest funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/20-20-quest-morg_39fbcad015804f01bb08116193939ba7},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from 20 20 Quest's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

20 20 Quest down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?