Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. It makes grants to charitable organizations, including grants reported as unrestricted general support.
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr at a glance
In short: Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr gave $1.5M across 61 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,526,500
- +18.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 61
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,025
- +16.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $27,293,995
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1532, Pennington, NJ 08534-0691
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Noyes Home for Children ($285K). Together the top 10 received $940K.
Grant Size Distribution
231 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 202 grants of 231 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri and 14% to recipients in Kansas. The remaining grant dollars went to recipients in New York, Tennessee, and Florida, each receiving 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 61 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr gives
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $1.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 61 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Noyes Home for Children Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $285,000 |
| Advent Health Foundation Shawnee Mission Merriam, KS | Unrestricted General | $150,000 |
| Missouri Western State University Fdn Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $75,000 |
| Northwest Foundation Inc Maryville, MO | Unrestricted General | $75,000 |
| United Way of Greater St Joseph Inc Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $75,000 |
| Interserv Foundation Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $75,000 |
| YMCA of St Joseph Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $70,000 |
| Harvesters Community Food Network Kansas City, MO | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Second Harvest Community Food Bank Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Community Foundation of NW Missouri Saint Joseph, MO | Unrestricted General | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,293,995 | $1,920,208 | $1,879,104 | $1,526,500 | 61 | $1,643,407 | $1,715,679 | $1,833,259 |
| 2024 | $27,247,205 | $1,889,771 | $1,582,135 | $1,291,000 | 60 | $1,452,747 | $1,757,195 | $1,682,407 |
| 2023 | $26,951,191 | $763,441 | $1,412,404 | $1,096,500 | 57 | $1,236,323 | $649,443 | $1,479,750 |
| 2022 | $27,580,124 | $3,767,905 | $1,742,377 | $1,550,000 | 1 | $1,649,035 | $3,683,841 | $1,156,347 |
| 2021 | $25,645,307 | $1,516,830 | $1,265,899 | $1,052,000 | 52 | $1,071,392 | $1,146,393 | $1,561,840 |
| 2020 | $25,366,939 | $918,088 | $1,185,013 | $1,005,100 | 50 | — | $563,679 | $1,307,736 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations serving children, supporting education and community services, addressing hunger and domestic violence, providing transitional housing, and presenting live arts. These are examples of grantee activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
For example, Second Harvest Community Food Bank describes its mission as providing nourishment and hope in northwest Missouri and northeast Kansas by engaging the region in the fight to end hunger. SafeHome describes its work as breaking the cycle of domestic violence and partner abuse through shelter, advocacy, counseling, and prevention education. Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas says it connects its community through live arts experiences.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 61 grants totaling $1,526,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $285,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest grants included $285,000 to Noyes Home for Children; $150,000 to Advent Health Foundation Shawnee Mission; and $75,000 each to Missouri Western State University Foundation, Northwest Foundation, United Way of Greater St. Joseph, and Interserv Foundation. These grants were reported for unrestricted general purposes.
Other 2025 grants included $50,000 to Second Harvest Community Food Bank, $35,000 to SafeHome, $35,000 to Rose Brooks Center, and $25,000 each to Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas and Pivotal Point Transitional Housing.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bank of America N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$40K (2022) → $292K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $292K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr
How much does Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr give each year?
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr gave $1.5M across 61 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 60 grants.
What is Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's typical grant size?
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $25,025, across 61 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr give grants?
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr gives mostly in Missouri: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Joseph, MO (29 grants), Kansas City, MO (11 grants), Merriam, KS (2 grants) and Overland Park, KS (2 grants).
Does Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (61 of 61) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's largest grantees?
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Noyes Home for Children ($285,000), Advent Health Foundation Shawnee Mission ($150,000) and Missouri Western State University Fdn ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr?
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr reported $27.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations serving children, supporting education and community services, addressing hunger and domestic violence, providing transitional housing, and presenting live arts. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's EIN?
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-6490204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/wm-and-margaret-schreiber-char-tr-morg_8d0727b434e54230aded1197d8cf9d39
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_326490204_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/wm-and-margaret-schreiber-char-tr-morg_8d0727b434e54230aded1197d8cf9d39},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wm and Margaret Schreiber Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?