Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its reported grantmaking includes support for charitable organizations and programs addressing needs such as rental and utility assistance, youth activities, family support, disability services, and scholarships.
Key facts about Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc
In short: Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc gave $362K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in California. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1320487
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $361,550
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $22,597
- Median grant
- $16,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $3,898,897
- Primary geography
- California (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$362K
-3.6% YoY
Grant Count
16
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-3.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $236K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $17K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable programs. For example, Help One Child says it supports foster, adoptive, and at-risk families; Kara says it provides grief support; and The Unity Care Group says it serves young people in and emerging from foster care or homelessness. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Other 2025 recipients describe work in arts and community creativity, first-responder and military support, and sports, health services, and leadership opportunities for people with intellectual disabilities. The foundation’s grants also funded programs such as summer camps, vocational scholarships, and rental assistance.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 16 grants totaling $361,550 in 2025, compared with 16 grants totaling $375,100 in 2024 and 23 grants totaling $353,900 in 2023. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $90,000, with a median of $16,000.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $90,000 to the Salvation Army in San Francisco for rental assistance, utility assistance, and back-to-school funds; $68,550 to Sunshine Acres Children’s Home for its 4-H and summer vacation programs; and $30,000 to Hometown Heroes for construction of a Gaga ball pit, low ropes course, and slingshot course. Other grants included $20,000 each to En Gedi Project, Help One Child, Kara, and the School of Arts and Culture at MHP; $17,000 to Special Olympics Florida; and $15,000 each to Joni and Friends, The Unity Care Group, and Wonderfully Made.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in California (60%) and Arizona (19%). Recipients in Wisconsin received 8%, Wyoming 7%, and Florida 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $222K (2021) to $393K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $362K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salvation Army ($90K). Together the top 10 received $316K.
Grant Size Distribution
105 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 96 grants of 105 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army San Francisco, CA | Rental Assistance Fund, Utility Assistance Fund, and Back to School Fund | $90,000 |
| Sunshine Acres Childrens Home Inc Mesa, AZ | 4H program and summer vacation program | $68,550 |
| Hometown Heroes Inc Grafton, WI | Gaga ball pit, low ropes & slingshot course construction | $30,000 |
| En Gedi Project Worland, WY | Equipment, Supplies and Scholarship fund | $20,000 |
| Help One Child Mission to Children at Risk Los Altos, CA | Parent Support Group expense fund | $20,000 |
| Kara Palo Alto, CA | Camp Kara | $20,000 |
| School of Arts and Culture at MHP San Jose, CA | Summer Camp Program | $20,000 |
| Special Olympics Florida Inc Clermont, FL | Athlete Leadership and Global Messenger Training Program | $17,000 |
| Joni and Friends Agoura Hills, CA | Bay Area Respite May Match Program | $15,000 |
| The Unity Care Group San Jose, CA | Vocational Scholarship Fund | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $361,550 | 16 |
| 2024 | $375,100 | 16 |
| 2023 | $353,900 | 23 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,898,897 | $4,109,294 | $4,229,787 |
| Revenue | $179,306 | $292,840 | $222,472 |
| Expenses | $389,703 | $413,333 | $390,859 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $382,939 | $396,705 | $376,113 |
| Net Investment Income | $186,236 | $295,638 | $235,636 |
| Distributable Amount | $236,426 | $234,188 | $219,536 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Thomas L Hogue as president, director, and chairman; Ellen Hogue as director emeritus; Marilou Eby as chief financial officer; Leslie Adkins as secretary; and Hely Alejandro and Stacy Kissner as directors.
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc is led by Thomas L Hogue, President, Director & Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas L Hogue
President, Director & Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hely Alejandro
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Kissner
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Hogue
Director Emeritus
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Adkins
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilou Eby
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Lemons (2020–2023) — Director & Vice President
- Former: Norma Crawford (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc
How much does Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc gave $362K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $375K across 16 grants.
What is Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $16,000, and its average grant was $22,597, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc that year got $10K on average.
Where does Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (19%) and Wisconsin (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Jose, CA (2 grants), Worland, WY (2 grants) and Saratoga, CA (2 grants).
Does Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Salvation Army ($90,000), Sunshine Acres Childrens Home Inc ($68,550) and Hometown Heroes Inc ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc?
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $383K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $236K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1320487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
More Funders in Delaware
Thomas & Ellen Hogue Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?