The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch is a private foundation based in New York, NY. In 2025, it reported 40 grants totaling $1,246,602, with recipients including colleges and universities, community-service organizations, and youth-focused organizations.
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch at a glance
In short: The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch gave $1.2M across 40 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), top state New York. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,246,602
- +6.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 40
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $31,165
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $23,059,641
- +2.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (5 of 40, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Kmr Llp 50 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10020-1605
Phone: (212) 940-8800
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cornell University ($364K). Together the top 10 received $965K.
Grant Size Distribution
180 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 151 grants of 180 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (42%), Connecticut (26%), and California (20%), followed by Colorado (5%) and Wisconsin (4%). The listed 2025 grants also included a grant to Pet Partners in Bellevue, Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 40 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $34K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $1.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 40 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Ithica, NY | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $364,402 |
| Connecticut College New London, CT | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $230,000 |
| Peter Westbrook Foundation New York, NY | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $65,000 |
| Peninsula Family Service San Mateo, CA | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $55,000 |
| Regis University Denver, CO | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $53,000 |
| Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $50,000 |
| St John's University Jamaica, NY | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $50,000 |
| Convent and Stuart Hall San Francisco, CA | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $47,500 |
| Edgewood Center for Children & Families San Francisco, CA | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $30,000 |
| Rectory School Pomfret, CT | Support Organization's Programs & Activities | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,059,641 | $1,783,521 | $1,266,836 | $1,246,602 | 40 | $1,253,024 | $1,775,350 | $1,160,188 |
| 2024 | $22,542,956 | $1,142,094 | $1,181,542 | $1,166,395 | 36 | $1,172,606 | $1,133,159 | $1,110,594 |
| 2023 | $22,582,404 | $-359,413 | $1,041,510 | $1,025,259 | 36 | $1,032,381 | $644,320 | $1,015,959 |
| 2022 | $23,983,327 | $2,094,250 | $1,052,443 | $1,032,609 | 35 | $1,041,771 | $1,083,717 | $1,076,485 |
| 2021 | $22,941,520 | $2,300,812 | $1,381,426 | $1,310,600 | 33 | $1,320,800 | $1,384,315 | $1,129,696 |
| 2020 | $22,022,134 | $2,463,612 | $1,164,263 | $1,126,600 | 31 | — | $2,374,865 | $932,495 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions and community-serving organizations. Connecticut College describes its mission as educating students to put the liberal arts into action as citizens of a global society. Peninsula Family Service says it provides comprehensive services supporting individuals and families at different stages of life. The Peter Westbrook Foundation says it uses fencing to develop life skills in young people from underserved communities.
Other 2025 recipients describe a range of work: Regis University seeks to build a more just and humane world through Jesuit Catholic education; Marquette University describes its mission in terms of faith, education, excellence, and service; and Pet Partners promotes positive human-animal interactions to improve the lives of those it serves. These are the recipients’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 40 grants totaling $1,246,602. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $364,402, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants included $364,402 to Cornell University, $230,000 to Connecticut College, $65,000 to the Peter Westbrook Foundation, $55,000 to Peninsula Family Service, $53,000 to Regis University, and $50,000 each to Marquette University and St. John’s University. The listed grants were for support of the recipient organizations’ programs and activities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Susan E Lynch and Charles R Lynch as trustees.
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles R. Lynch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan E. Lynch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch
How much does The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch give each year?
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch gave $1.2M across 40 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 36 grants.
What is The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's typical grant size?
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $31,165, across 40 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch that year got $9K on average.
Where does The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch give grants?
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's top state is New York, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (26%) and California (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (8 grants), Burlingame, CA (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and San Mateo, CA (2 grants).
Does The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 40 grants with a stated purpose on The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Organization's Programs & Activities" (40 grants).
Who are The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's largest grantees?
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's largest 2025 grantees include Cornell University ($364,402), Connecticut College ($230,000) and Peter Westbrook Foundation ($65,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch?
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch reported $23.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational institutions and community-serving organizations. Connecticut College describes its mission as educating students to put the liberal arts into action as citizens of a global society. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's EIN?
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6863977. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Hoefer Family Foundation
Burlingame, CA
The foundation supports education, arts and culture, health, conservation, and community services, and also acquires California plein air paintings for a planned public collection. In 2025, it made 38 grants totaling $446,720; grants ranged from $220 to $103,500, with a median of $5,000, and 94% of funding went to California and 6% to Colorado. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$447K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-ronald-p-and-susan-e-lynch-morg_880ade1e91df474d9faa8067545ffc34
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_136863977_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-ronald-p-and-susan-e-lynch-morg_880ade1e91df474d9faa8067545ffc34},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ronald P and Susan E Lynch down — hundreds of funders to go?