The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Park City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation
In short: The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation gave $13K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-0703572
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,915
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $2,153
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $45,039
- Primary geography
- Utah (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$45K
-21.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
-48.4% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-39.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation gives
- Giving fell 86% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 510% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LITTLE P PROJECT Park City, UT | TO CARRY OUT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | $4,300 |
| PARK CITY PASSING Park City, UT | TO CARRY OUT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | $3,000 |
| THE SHINING STARS SCHOOL Park City, UT | TO CARRY OUT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | $2,800 |
| YOUNG LIFE Colorado Springs, CO | TO CARRY OUT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | $1,200 |
| WINGS ALOFT Broken Arrow, OK | TO CARRY OUT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | $1,000 |
| INTERVARSITY CHRISTIAN Madison, WI | TO CARRY OUT THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | $615 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45,039 | $57,513 | $85,873 |
| Revenue | $4,226 | $2,483 | $4,456 |
| Expenses | $16,700 | $30,843 | $9,011 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,915 | $25,033 | $8,127 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,226 | $2,483 | $3,709 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,530 | $3,693 | $4,080 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene G. Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Lee Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation
How much does The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation give each year?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation gave $13K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 7 grants.
What is The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's typical grant size?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,153, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation give grants?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (9%) and Oklahoma (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Park City, UT (3 grants).
Does The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Carry Out the Recipient Organization's Mission" (6 grants).
Who are The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's largest grantees?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Little P Project ($4,300), Park City Passing ($3,000) and The Shining Stars School ($2,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation reported $45K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Park City, UT. It holds $45K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's EIN?
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0703572. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, across areas including arts, education, health, youth services, housing, and the environment. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,160 to $306,310, with a median of $22,222; its Community Fund application period is listed for June 8–July 10, 2026, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.8M
Byrne Family Foundation Trust
Dallas, TX
The Byrne Family Foundation Trust primarily funds education for children and educators, along with domestic animal welfare, in Dallas County, Texas, and Summit County, Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $7,807; its Fast Track program offers up to $10,000 for urgent needs. A brief application is available for Fast Track grants; the profile does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
97
Total Given
$2.5M
Klintworth Family Foundation
Park City, UT
The Klintworth Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations with general operating grants; its 2025 recipients worked in areas including survivor support, community assistance, and services for disadvantaged people. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $206,000, with a median of $2,500, and most grant dollars went to Utah organizations. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$402K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The LPL Financial Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, health, children and families, and volunteerism, with 2024 grants concentrated in Delaware and Virginia. Its 55 grants totaled about $2.33 million, but the median grant was $515, reflecting a wide range from $103 to nearly $1.95 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Utah
The Pete and Jenny Jones Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?