The Owenoke Foundation
The Owenoke Foundation is a private foundation based in Sheldon, South Carolina. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including Connecticut, North Carolina, and South Carolina.
The Owenoke Foundation at a glance
In short: The Owenoke Foundation gave $750K across 41 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state Connecticut. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $750,000
- +18.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 41
- +7.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,293
- +9.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $16,001,494
- +23.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (6 of 41, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Owenoke Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 13 Rice Field Place, Sheldon, SC 29941
Phone: (860) 573-9683
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Owenoke Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lutheran World Relief ($50K). Together the top 10 received $315K.
Grant Size Distribution
192 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 190 grants of 192 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Connecticut received 32% of grant dollars, North Carolina 25%, South Carolina 19%, Maryland 9%, and New York 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Owenoke Foundation open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 41 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $550K (2020) to $750K (2024). In 2024 it made 41 grants totaling $750K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lutheran World Relief Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| St Paul's Lutheran Church Durham, NC | General Support | $50,000 |
| Adirondack Council Elizabethtown, NY | General Support | $30,000 |
| Connecticut Children's Medical Center Hartford, CT | General Support | $30,000 |
| St Michael's Lutheran Church New Canaan, CT | General Support | $30,000 |
| Americares Stamford, CT | General Support | $25,000 |
| Connecticut Foodshare Wallingford, CT | General Support | $25,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Durham Durham, NC | General Support | $25,000 |
| Lowcountry Food Bank Charleston, SC | General Support | $25,000 |
| New Canaan Group Home Inc New Canaan, CT | General Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Owenoke Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,001,494 | $1,402,246 | $879,513 | $750,000 | 41 | $754,200 | $1,282,417 | $720,789 |
| 2023 | $13,014,343 | $482,537 | $751,234 | $635,000 | 38 | $639,366 | $383,349 | $628,458 |
| 2022 | $12,766,366 | $610,020 | $707,735 | $590,000 | 38 | $594,578 | $507,634 | $630,447 |
| 2021 | $13,474,315 | $803,480 | $762,695 | $650,000 | 39 | — | $702,289 | $634,641 |
| 2020 | $11,608,368 | $805,682 | $643,379 | $550,000 | 36 | — | $719,878 | $528,568 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Owenoke Foundation reported a distributable amount of $721K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as food access, housing, health care, homelessness, and reproductive health. These examples describe grantees’ work, not a stated mission or formal focus areas of the foundation.
For example, Lowcountry Food Bank describes its mission as pursuing equitable, dignified, and consistent access to food. Habitat for Humanity of Durham says it builds, repairs, and sells affordable homes in partnership with people in need. Connecticut Children’s Medical Center describes its work as improving children’s physical and emotional health through care, research, education, and advocacy.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 41 grants totaling $750,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest reported grants were $50,000 each to Lutheran World Relief and St. Paul’s Lutheran Church in Durham, both for general support. Other reported grants included $30,000 to Adirondack Council, Connecticut Children’s Medical Center, and St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, each for general support.
Other 2024 recipients included Urban Ministries of Durham, which received $25,000 and describes its work as providing services such as shelter, meals, case management, and workforce training; Connecticut Foodshare, which describes its mission as responding to hunger by mobilizing community partners, volunteers, and supporters; and New Canaan Group Home, which says it provides housing for low- and moderate-income people with developmental disabilities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Avery Rockefeller III as president and director; Mary Runestad as secretary and director; and Monica Rockefeller and Rodney Runestad as directors.
The Owenoke Foundation is led by Avery Rockefeller III, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Avery Rockefeller III
President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Runestad
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Rockefeller
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Runestad
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Owenoke Foundation
How much does The Owenoke Foundation give each year?
The Owenoke Foundation gave $750K across 41 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $635K across 38 grants.
What is The Owenoke Foundation's typical grant size?
The Owenoke Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,293, across 41 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Owenoke Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does The Owenoke Foundation give grants?
The Owenoke Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (25%) and South Carolina (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Durham, NC (5 grants), Beaufort, SC (5 grants), Hartford, CT (4 grants) and New Canaan, CT (3 grants).
Does The Owenoke Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Owenoke Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Owenoke Foundation's largest grantees?
The Owenoke Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Lutheran World Relief ($50,000), St Paul's Lutheran Church ($50,000) and Adirondack Council ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Owenoke Foundation?
The Owenoke Foundation reported $16.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $754K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $721K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Owenoke Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as food access, housing, health care, homelessness, and reproductive health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Owenoke Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Owenoke Foundation's EIN?
The Owenoke Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3483048. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Owenoke Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Owenoke Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Owenoke Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-owenoke-foundation-morg_f4db8cd22c134b35b7deb59dbb007810
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223483048_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Owenoke Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-owenoke-foundation-morg_f4db8cd22c134b35b7deb59dbb007810},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Owenoke Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Owenoke Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?