The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music logo

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-6139518 Website

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music is a New York City-based private foundation chartered in 1962. It preserves and promotes the legacies of composer Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya, and supports performances, recordings, scholarship, and talent development related to musical theater. Since 2012, it has also administered the musical and literary estate of Marc Blitzstein.

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music at a glance

In short: The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music gave $521K across 93 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state New York. 68% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$521,428
+20.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
93
+13.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,607
+5.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,250
Total assets
$47,068,323
+12.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
68% first-time grantees (13 of 19, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (13% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music

How to Apply

The Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications are submitted online and must include a completed application form, a detailed project description, proof of not-for-profit standing, and an itemized project budget showing expenses, income, and projected funding sources. Organizations should also provide a mission statement, activity summary, and past achievements; individuals should provide an up-to-date biography or curriculum vitae. Applicants must notify the Foundation if they receive other grants. Applicants are directed to consult the Foundation’s full guidelines for restrictions and program details.

Review Cycle
The annual deadline is November 1 for projects taking place from January 1 of the following year through before July 1 of the year after that. An additional June 1 deadline is primarily intended for college/university performance grants for the following academic year, though applications in all categories are welcome. Retroactive funding is not accepted. Major professional productions, festivals, and exhibitions may be considered case by case without an application deadline.
Deadline
The annual deadline is November 1 for projects taking place from January 1 of the following year through before July 1…
Next open deadline
November 1, 2026 (Grant and Collaborative Initiatives: College/University and Amateur Performance)
Contact

Application contact: Brady Sansone Director Of Programs
Mailing address: 7 East 20Th St, New York, NY 10003
Phone: (212) 505-5240
Email: bsansone@kwf.org
Website: https://www.kwf.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Opera North 2: $147K across 3 grantsOpera North 2$147K · 3 grantsNew York City Center: $28KNew York City Center$28KTrue Concord Voices & Orchestra: $25KTrue Concord Voices &Orchestra$25KUniversity of Minnesota (4): $20K across 2 grantsUniversity of Minnesota (4)$20K · 2 grantsEnsemble Modern: $16KEnsemble Modern$16KOklahoma City University: $15KOklahoma City University$15KUniversity of British Columbia: $15KUniversity of British Columbia$15KUniversity of Oklahoma: $15KUniversity of Oklahoma$15KDetroit Opera: $14KDetroit Opera$14KManhattan School of Music (2): $13KManhattan School of Music (2)$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Opera North 2 ($147K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $306K.

Organizations only. It also paid 72 grants to individuals ($155,900), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

482 grants across all recorded years

478<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 478 grants of 482 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation is based in New York City and reported 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York (13%), Oklahoma (6%), Arizona (5%), and Minnesota (4%). Its reported grants also included recipients in Michigan, North Carolina, and British Columbia, among other locations.

Grant Distribution by State

34states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 93 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkHollisCooperstownMiami BeachAnnapolisMiamiMinneapolisOklahoma CityStanfordAllentownAtlantaBrevardBronxBrooklynChicagoCollege ParkCoral GablesDentonDenverDetroit

Is The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music open to new grantees?

68%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 19 grantees (68%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $37K. How we count

Medians: $14K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K72 grants2020 116 grants2021 101 grants2022 90 grants2023 82 grants2024 93 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $236K (2020) to $521K (2025). In 2025 it made 93 grants totaling $521K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Opera North 2 2025 collaborative initiative - audio and video capture costs of love life$74,500
Opera North 2 2025 Professional Performance and Broadcast Grant: Love Life$50,000
New York City Center New York, NY2025 collaborative initiative - love life audio capture costs$27,500
29 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$120,200
True Concord Voices & Orchestra Tucson, AZ2025 professional performance and broadcast grant: airborne symphony suite$25,000
Opera North 2 2025 collaborative initiative - post-capture costs of love life cd$22,450
Ensemble Modern SDS Recording Collaborative Inititative$15,953
Oklahoma City University Oklahoma City, OK2025 Midyear University Performance Grant: Street Scene$15,000
University of British Columbia University Performance Grant - Street Scene$15,000
University of Minnesota (4) Minneapolis, MN2025 midyear university performance grant: street scene, symphonic nocturne from lady in the dark$14,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The Foundation’s 2025 filing describes program-related revenue items including net unrealized investment gains, net of deferred federal excise tax expense, and unrealized gains on a beneficial interest in a charitable remainder unitrust.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$47,068,323$4,167,828$2,000,685$521,42893$1,774,603$3,202,000$2,069,593
2024$41,991,782$4,572,680$1,847,290$434,30082$1,588,278$3,908,951$1,856,673
2023$37,654,383$2,706,277$3,748,305$339,25090$3,532,947$2,544,308$1,729,624
2022$35,744,615$1,372,351$2,006,272$491,574101$1,792,718$1,373,095$1,783,738
2021$43,379,551$2,637,032$1,848,567$335,840116$1,566,407$2,359,365$1,946,692
2020$39,960,597$1,679,051$1,640,085$235,60072—$1,504,168$1,668,079

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation’s mission is to administer, promote, and perpetuate the legacies of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya. It encourages broad dissemination and appreciation of Weill’s music through support for performances, productions, recordings, and scholarship, and fosters understanding of Weill’s and Lenya’s lives and work in diverse cultural contexts. It also nurtures talent in the creation, performance, and study of musical theater.

The Foundation’s grants support projects connected to the work of Weill and/or Blitzstein, as well as projects related to Lenya’s life and music. Examples of recipients illustrate the range of supported organizations: New York City Center describes its mission as making dance and musical theater accessible to broad audiences; Detroit Opera describes its work as presenting opera, dance, and musical theater while expanding access through community engagement and education; and MasterVoices describes its mission as bringing people together through musical storytelling and professional performances.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the Foundation reported 93 grants totaling $521,428. Awards ranged from $25 to $74,500, with a median of $1,250. Notable grants included $74,500 and $50,000 to Opera North 2 for audio/video capture costs and a professional performance and broadcast grant for *Love Life*; $27,500 to New York City Center for *Love Life* audio capture costs; and $25,000 to True Concord Voices & Orchestra for a professional performance and broadcast grant for *Airborne Symphony Suite*. Other reported awards included $15,000 to Oklahoma City University for a university performance of *Street Scene* and $14,500 to the University of Minnesota for performances of *Street Scene* and *Symphonic Nocturne from Lady in the Dark*.

Professional performance grants may be requested by professional opera, theater, and dance companies, orchestras, ensembles, and other concert groups. The Foundation gives priority to additional costs specific to presenting a work by Weill or Blitzstein. College, university, and amateur performing arts organizations may request up to $15,000 for eligible production or musical expenses. Works generally must be presented in their original versions and orchestrations, subject to specified authorized exceptions.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kim Kowalke as president; Theodore S. Chapin as board chair; Philip Getter as senior vice chair; and Penelope Boehm as treasurer. Trustees listed include Naomi Andre, Andre Bishop, Victoria Clark, Susan Feder, Corey Field, and James Holmes.

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music is led by Kim H. Kowalke, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 14 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kim H. Kowalke

    President

    President, CEO & Trustee → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2020) → $165K (2025)

  • Theodore S. Chapin

    Board Chair

    Board Chair & Trustee → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $750 (2025)

  • Andre Bishop

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Corey Field

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $750 (2025)

  • James Holmes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Jeanine Tesori

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Susan Feder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Tazewell Thompson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Victoria Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $250 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Welz Kauffman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Naomi Andre

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Pamela Zilly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    $250 (2024) → $750 (2025)

  • Daniel Egan

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    $250 (2025)

  • Penelope Boehm

    Treasurer

    Treasurer & Trustee → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Philip Getter Sr.

    Senior Vice Chair

    Executive Vice Chair & Trustee → Senior Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $750 (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Joanne Hubbard Cossa (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Guy Stern (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kim Kowalke — President: $165KKim KowalkePresident$165KPenelope Boehm — Treasurer: $4KPenelope BoehmTreasurer$4KTheodore S Chapin — Board Chair: $750Theodore S ChapinBoard Chair$750Philip Getter — Sr. Vice Chair: $750Philip GetterSr. Vice Chair$750Corey Field — Trustee: $750Corey FieldTrustee$750Pamela Zilly — Trustee: $750Pamela ZillyTrustee$750Naomi Andre — Trustee: $500Naomi AndreTrustee$500Susan Feder — Trustee: $500Susan FederTrustee$500Tazewell Thompson — Trustee: $500Tazewell ThompsonTrustee$500Andre Bishop — Trustee: $250Andre BishopTrustee$250James Holmes — Trustee: $250James HolmesTrustee$250Welz Kauffman — Trustee: $250Welz KauffmanTrustee$250Jeanine Tesori — Trustee: $250Jeanine TesoriTrustee$250Daniel Egan — Trustee: $250Daniel EganTrustee$250

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165K, to Kim Kowalke (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music

How much does The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music give each year?

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music gave $521K across 93 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $434K across 82 grants.

What is The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's typical grant size?

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $5,607, across 93 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music that year got $23K on average.

Where does The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music give grants?

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's top state is New York, with 13% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Oklahoma (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).

Does The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 93 grants with a stated purpose on The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "2025 Lenya Competition Prize" (43 grants), "2025 Lenya Competition Travel Stipend" (26 grants) and "Kurt Weill Prize" (3 grants).

Who are The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's largest grantees?

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's largest 2025 grantees include Opera North 2 ($146,950 across 3 grants), New York City Center ($27,500) and True Concord Voices & Orchestra ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 72 grants to individuals ($155,900), which are not listed by name. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music?

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music reported $47.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music fund?

The Foundation’s mission is to administer, promote, and perpetuate the legacies of Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music?

The Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's EIN?

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6139518. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-kurt-weill-foundation-for-music-morg_7f5e3d3a8aff43b2ad5feeb7e0713151

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_136139518_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-kurt-weill-foundation-for-music-morg_7f5e3d3a8aff43b2ad5feeb7e0713151},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?