The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation is based in Mishawaka, Indiana, and made 38 grants totaling $3,178,792 in 2024. Its listed grants include support for education, community organizations, human services, and other charitable recipients; most grant dollars went to organizations in Indiana.
Key facts about The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation
In short: The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation gave $3.2M across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), mostly in Indiana. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-2866592
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,178,792
- Grants made (2024)
- 38
- Average grant
- $83,652
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (7 of 38, 2024)
- Total assets
- $51,949,068
- Primary geography
- Indiana (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$51.9M
+18.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.2M
+107.8% YoY
Grant Count
38
+22.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
+69.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 38 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $100K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes education and workforce development, services for people experiencing sexual exploitation, food assistance, homelessness services, youth programs, and medical care. For example, RISE describes its mission as assisting people who have been sexually exploited, while the Food Bank of Northern Indiana says it works with the community to feed people experiencing hunger. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 38 grants totaling $3,178,792. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,329,142, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $1,329,142 to Career Academy, $546,500 to RISE, $273,500 to Ivy Tech Fdn, $251,500 to Garatoni Smith Scholarship, and $230,000 to Cultivate Culinary. These grants were listed with a purpose of “general charitable gift.”
Ready to take the next step with The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Indiana recipients accounted for 99% of 2024 grant dollars. The filing also lists DC, Florida, Michigan, and Virginia, each at 0% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $3.9M (2021). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Career Academy ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $3.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
168 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 168 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Career Academy South Bend, IN | General Charitable Gift | $1,329,142 |
| Rise Mishawaka, IN | General Charitable Gift | $546,500 |
| Ivy Tech Fdn South Bend, IN | General Charitable Gift | $273,500 |
| Garatoni Smith Scholarship Mishawaka, IN | General Charitable Gift | $251,500 |
| Cultivate Culinary South Bend, IN | General Charitable Gift | $230,000 |
| Annual Bishop Appeal Fort Wayne, IN | General Charitable Gift | $100,000 |
| South Bend Elkhart Regional Partnership Foundation South Bend, IN | General Charitable Gift | $100,000 |
| WBL Hub Corp Mishawaka, IN | General Gift | $54,300 |
| St Pius Church Granger, IN | General Charitable Gift | $50,000 |
| Queen of Peace Mishawaka, IN | General Charitable Gift | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $51,949,068 | $12,408,483 | $3,475,264 | $3,178,792 | 38 |
| 2023 | $43,977,223 | $1,549,558 | $1,889,597 | $1,529,690 | 31 |
| 2022 | $48,452,253 | $1,280,940 | $1,525,586 | $1,355,070 | 39 |
Filing type: 990T
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,949,068 | $43,977,223 | $48,452,253 |
| Revenue | $12,408,483 | $1,549,558 | $1,280,940 |
| Expenses | $3,475,264 | $1,889,597 | $1,525,586 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,178,792 | $1,529,690 | $1,355,070 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,408,744 | $1,206,473 | $1,123,744 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,283,255 | $2,197,475 | $2,323,436 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lawrence H Garatoni, Michael Garatoni, Shane Fimbel, Susan Ford, Pam Veldman, and Mary Hunt as trustees. Steve Wheatley is listed as executive vice president.
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lawrence H. Garatoni
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Hunt
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Garatoni
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Veldman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Fimbel
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ford
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wheatley
Executive Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Judith A. Garatoni (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4215 Edison Lakes Pkwy Ste 325, Mishawaka, IN 46545
Phone: (574) 271-5145
Frequently asked questions about The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation
How much does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation give each year?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation gave $3.2M across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 31 grants.
What is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $83,652, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation give grants?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (18 grants), Mishawaka, IN (7 grants), Notre Dame, IN (2 grants) and Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Career Academy ($1,329,142), Rise ($546,500) and Ivy Tech Fdn ($273,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation reported $51.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes education and workforce development, services for people experiencing sexual exploitation, food assistance, homelessness services, youth programs, and medical care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's EIN?
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2866592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits working in arts and culture, community development, health and human services, parks and the environment, youth and education, and senior services. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with competitive grant opportunities serving St. Joseph County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$26.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
United Way of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits addressing poverty and essential needs, including safety net services, economic mobility, health, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $9,000 to $65,000, with a median of $20,000, and focused on St. Joseph County, Indiana. It has run grant cycles, but the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$350K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Indiana
The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?