The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mishawaka, IN EIN: 26-2866592

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation is based in Mishawaka, Indiana, and made 38 grants totaling $3,178,792 in 2024. Its listed grants include support for education, community organizations, human services, and other charitable recipients; most grant dollars went to organizations in Indiana.

Key facts about The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation

In short: The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation gave $3.2M across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), mostly in Indiana. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-2866592
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$3,178,792
Grants made (2024)
38
Average grant
$83,652
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (7 of 38, 2024)
Total assets
$51,949,068
Primary geography
Indiana (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$51.9M

+18.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.2M

+107.8% YoY

Grant Count

38

+22.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$84K

+69.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 7 of 38 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $100K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes education and workforce development, services for people experiencing sexual exploitation, food assistance, homelessness services, youth programs, and medical care. For example, RISE describes its mission as assisting people who have been sexually exploited, while the Food Bank of Northern Indiana says it works with the community to feed people experiencing hunger. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 38 grants totaling $3,178,792. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,329,142, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $1,329,142 to Career Academy, $546,500 to RISE, $273,500 to Ivy Tech Fdn, $251,500 to Garatoni Smith Scholarship, and $230,000 to Cultivate Culinary. These grants were listed with a purpose of “general charitable gift.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Indiana recipients accounted for 99% of 2024 grant dollars. The filing also lists DC, Florida, Michigan, and Virginia, each at 0% of grant dollars.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

South BendMishawakaGrangerIndianapolisNotre DameWashingtonFort WayneCassopolisPlainfieldElkhartJacksonLafayetteJacksonvilleLos AngelesManakin SabotMishawkaMountain ViewNaplesStaten IslandVirginia Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M28 grants2020 32 grants2021 39 grants2022 31 grants2023 38 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $3.9M (2021). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $3.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Career Academy: $1.3MCareer Academy$1.3MRise: $547KRise$547KIvy Tech Fdn: $274KIvy Tech Fdn$274KGaratoni Smith Scholarship: $252KGaratoni Smith Scholarship$252KCultivate Culinary: $230KCultivate Culinary$230KAnnual Bishop Appeal: $100KAnnual Bishop Appeal$100KSouth Bend Elkhart Regional Partnership Foundation: $100KSouth Bend Elkhart RegionalPartnership Foundation$100KWBL Hub Corp: $54KWBL Hub Corp$54KSt Pius Church: $50KSt Pius Church$50KQueen of Peace: $50KQueen of Peace$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Career Academy ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $3.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

168 grants across all recorded years

120<$50K12$50–100K22$100–250K11$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 168 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Career Academy South Bend, INGeneral Charitable Gift$1,329,142
Rise Mishawaka, INGeneral Charitable Gift$546,500
Ivy Tech Fdn South Bend, INGeneral Charitable Gift$273,500
Garatoni Smith Scholarship Mishawaka, INGeneral Charitable Gift$251,500
Cultivate Culinary South Bend, INGeneral Charitable Gift$230,000
Annual Bishop Appeal Fort Wayne, INGeneral Charitable Gift$100,000
South Bend Elkhart Regional Partnership Foundation South Bend, INGeneral Charitable Gift$100,000
WBL Hub Corp Mishawaka, INGeneral Gift$54,300
St Pius Church Granger, INGeneral Charitable Gift$50,000
Queen of Peace Mishawaka, INGeneral Charitable Gift$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $51,949,068 $12,408,483 $3,475,264 $3,178,792 38
2023 $43,977,223 $1,549,558 $1,889,597 $1,529,690 31
2022 $48,452,253 $1,280,940 $1,525,586 $1,355,070 39

Filing type: 990T

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$51,949,068$43,977,223$48,452,253
Revenue$12,408,483$1,549,558$1,280,940
Expenses$3,475,264$1,889,597$1,525,586
Qualifying Distributions$3,178,792$1,529,690$1,355,070
Net Investment Income$1,408,744$1,206,473$1,123,744
Distributable Amount$2,283,255$2,197,475$2,323,436

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Lawrence H Garatoni, Michael Garatoni, Shane Fimbel, Susan Ford, Pam Veldman, and Mary Hunt as trustees. Steve Wheatley is listed as executive vice president.

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lawrence H. Garatoni

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Hunt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Garatoni

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Veldman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Fimbel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Ford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Wheatley

    Executive Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Judith A. Garatoni (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 4215 Edison Lakes Pkwy Ste 325, Mishawaka, IN 46545
Phone: (574) 271-5145

Frequently asked questions about The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation

How much does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation give each year?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation gave $3.2M across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 31 grants.

What is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $83,652, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation give grants?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (18 grants), Mishawaka, IN (7 grants), Notre Dame, IN (2 grants) and Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).

Does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 92% of The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Career Academy ($1,329,142), Rise ($546,500) and Ivy Tech Fdn ($273,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation reported $51.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes education and workforce development, services for people experiencing sexual exploitation, food assistance, homelessness services, youth programs, and medical care. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's EIN?

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2866592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits working in arts and culture, community development, health and human services, parks and the environment, youth and education, and senior services. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with competitive grant opportunities serving St. Joseph County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$327.4M

Grants

192

Total Given

$26.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

United Way of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits addressing poverty and essential needs, including safety net services, economic mobility, health, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $9,000 to $65,000, with a median of $20,000, and focused on St. Joseph County, Indiana. It has run grant cycles, but the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

15

Total Given

$350K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

More Funders in Indiana

The Garatoni-Smith Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?