The Connecticut Project Inc
The Connecticut Project Inc is a public charity based in New Haven, Connecticut. It brings together people, ideas, and resources to build opportunity, with investments focused on working-class people across Connecticut.
The Connecticut Project Inc at a glance
In short: The Connecticut Project Inc gave $10.4M across 76 grants in 2024 (avg $136K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,361,175
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 76
- +111.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $136,331
- -14.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $5,144,897
- -78.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Connecticut Project Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 139 Orange Street 4, New Haven, CT 06510
Phone: (475) 900-9210
Website: https://ctproject.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Connecticut Project Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Local Initiatives Support Corporation ($892K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $5.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
119 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 39 grants of 119 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s website describes its work as building opportunity for working-class people across Connecticut. In 2024, 92% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut; 4% went to Massachusetts recipients, 2% to California, and 2% to the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 76 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Connecticut Project Inc gives
- 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $626K (2022) to $10.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 76 grants totaling $10.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Local Initiatives Support Corporation Hartford, CT | Predevelopment loan fund program, including initial capital and staffing capacity | $767,000 |
| Yale Transitions Clinic New Haven, CT | Support for implementation of ct waiver for re-entry medicaid enrollment project | $640,000 |
| All Our Kin New Haven, CT | Expansion of direct service support to family child care providers | $600,000 |
| Jobs for the Future Boston, MA | Support for office of workforce strategy's data capacity and quality jobs framework | $370,000 |
| Informct Inc (DBA Connecticut Data Collaborative) Hartford, CT | Data Strategic Planning Housing-Focused Cohort | $350,000 |
| A Better Way Foundation New Haven, CT | Capacity Building Support to Connecticut Tenants Union | $325,000 |
| Partnership for Strong Communities Hartford, CT | State rental assistance voucher program (RAP) research and advocacy project | $325,000 |
| The Housing Collective Bridgeport, CT | Grant to center for housing opportunity in eastern Connecticut | $320,000 |
| United Way of Greater New Haven New Haven, CT | Pilot the use of community navigators & care coordination to increase access to public benefits | $305,000 |
| Connecticut Network for Children and Youth Hartford, CT | Organizing capacity building support grant to child care for Connecticut's future | $300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Connecticut Project Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,144,897 | $784,628 | $19,576,412 | $10,361,175 | 76 | $775,553 |
| 2023 | $23,524,599 | $1,148,997 | $9,065,129 | $5,755,988 | 36 | $1,145,576 |
| 2022 | $30,991,305 | $33,500,265 | $3,130,725 | $626,000 | 7 | $265 |
| 2021 | $369,638 | $500,000 | $157,847 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to bring together people, ideas, and resources to build opportunity. Its website describes investments intended to accelerate, replicate, and incubate change and to help build infrastructure for community-driven, systemic change. It identifies responsive government, community-based nonprofits, advocacy and policy, research, mission-aligned social impact ventures, and philanthropic collaborators among its investment areas. It says it does not fund state agencies directly.
In its 2024 filing, the organization described investments in early childhood education and child care, housing, and economic opportunity. Examples included support for child care incubators and advocacy organizations; a predevelopment revolving loan fund and housing research and advocacy; and initiatives involving public benefits access, Medicaid enrollment, and workforce strategy.
The grantees’ own descriptions show the range of organizations supported. All Our Kin says it trains, supports, and sustains community child care providers. Partnership for Strong Communities says it works on equitable housing policy through advocacy, research, and partnerships. Connecticut Voices for Children describes its work as research and advocacy to improve public policy and investment for children and families, particularly those historically disadvantaged. These are descriptions of the grantees’ missions, not the funder’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, The Connecticut Project reported 76 grants totaling $10,361,175. Awards ranged from $6,425 to $767,000, with a median of $100,000.
Among its largest reported grants were $767,000 to Local Initiatives Support Corporation for a predevelopment loan fund program, including initial capital and staffing capacity; $640,000 to Yale Transitions Clinic for implementation of Connecticut’s waiver for re-entry Medicaid enrollment; and $600,000 to All Our Kin for expanded direct-service support to family child care providers. Other notable grants included $370,000 to Jobs for the Future for support of the Office of Workforce Strategy’s data capacity and Quality Jobs Framework; $350,000 to InformCT Inc. (doing business as Connecticut Data Collaborative) for housing-focused cohort data strategic planning; and $325,000 to A Better Way Foundation for capacity-building support to Connecticut Tenants Union.
Additional 2024 grants included $325,000 to Partnership for Strong Communities for a state rental assistance voucher research and advocacy project; $320,000 to The Housing Collective for a grant to the Center for Housing Opportunity in Eastern Connecticut; $305,000 to United Way of Greater New Haven to pilot community navigators and care coordination to increase access to public benefits; and $300,000 to Connecticut Network for Children and Youth for organizing capacity-building support to Child Care for Connecticut’s Future. The filing also lists $300,000 to Social Venture Partners Connecticut for a Blue Ribbon Panel on Childcare Coordination and Implementation and $300,000 to The Connecticut Project Action Fund for early childhood and early voting advocacy efforts.
The organization’s website describes a municipality technical-assistance initiative conducted with Grow America. Municipalities submit proposals, which are reviewed in two steps: a committee assesses project readiness and provides initial feedback, then selects five municipalities for more extensive technical assistance, including financial review. Selection for review does not guarantee that a project will receive funding from the Connecticut Municipal Redevelopment Authority.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Garth Harries as President and CEO; Kerwin Charles as Treasurer; Britt-Marie Cole Johnson as Secretary; and Steven Mandel as Board Chair. It also lists Kica Matos, Sue Mandel, Tiffany Donelson, and David Lehman as board members; Adriana A. Joseph as Chief Administrative Officer; and Mirellise M. Vazquez as Vice President of Investment.
The Connecticut Project Inc is led by Garth Harries, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 9 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Garth Harries
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$78K (2021) → $300K (2024)
Steven Mandel
Board Chair
Board Chair & Finance Committee Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney W. Parkerson
Program Director
Director → Program Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$140K (2022) → $176K (2024)
Jonathan Cabral
Program Director
Director → Program Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$137K (2023) → $171K (2024)
Nordia Savage
Program Director
Director → Program Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$137K (2023) → $168K (2024)
Ellen Fugate
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024)
Meghan Holden
Program Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$153K (2024)
Adriana A. Joseph
Chief Administrative Officer
Chief of Staff → Chief Administrative Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$145K (2022) → $195K (2024)
Mirellise M. Vazquez
Vice President of Investment
Vice President of Philantropy & Strategy → Vice President of Investment, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$195K (2022) → $235K (2024)
Melvin Medina
Vice President of Advocacy
Vice President of Advocacy & External → Vice President of Advocacy, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$83K (2023) → $210K (2024)
Kerwin Kofi Charles
Treasurer
Treasurer → Treasurer & Finance Committe Memeber, 2023
Treasurer & Finance Committe Memeber → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Britt-Marie Cole Johnson
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kica Matos
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Mandel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Lehman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Donelson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Angelica Matos (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Britt-Marie K. Cole-Johnson (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Stephen F. Mandel (2021–2022) — Board Chairman
- Former: Susan Z. Mandel (2021–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $300K, to Garth Harries (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Connecticut Project Inc
How much does The Connecticut Project Inc give each year?
The Connecticut Project Inc gave $10.4M across 76 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $5.8M across 36 grants.
What is The Connecticut Project Inc's typical grant size?
The Connecticut Project Inc's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $136,331, across 76 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Connecticut Project Inc give grants?
The Connecticut Project Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (19 grants), Hartford, CT (15 grants), Bridgeport, CT (9 grants) and Waterbury, CT (3 grants).
Does The Connecticut Project Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of The Connecticut Project Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 76) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Grant for Participating in Rapid-CT Statewide Survey" (8 grants) and "Criminal Legal Reform Cohort Participation Grants" (5 grants).
Who are The Connecticut Project Inc's largest grantees?
The Connecticut Project Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Local Initiatives Support Corporation ($892,000 across 3 grants), A Better Way Foundation ($863,000 across 4 grants) and Yale Transitions Clinic ($640,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Connecticut Project Inc?
The Connecticut Project Inc reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $785K.
What does The Connecticut Project Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is to bring together people, ideas, and resources to build opportunity. Its website describes investments intended to accelerate, replicate, and incubate change and to help build infrastructure for community-driven, systemic change. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Connecticut Project Inc?
The Connecticut Project Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ctproject.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Connecticut Project Inc's EIN?
The Connecticut Project Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2622825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work The Connecticut Project Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Connecticut Project Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Hamden, CT
The William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund supports Connecticut-based work advancing educational equity and addressing racism and poverty, including community organizing, advocacy, and institutional change. In 2024, its grants ranged from $1,000 to $118,125, with a median of $10,000; some programs offer grants up to $10,000. The profile describes request processes for certain programs but does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$121.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$5.1M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Connecticut Health Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The foundation funds efforts to improve health outcomes for people of color and expand affordable, high-quality care in Connecticut, especially projects addressing systemic barriers, policy, and health-care delivery. Program grants are typically $25,000–$150,000, while discretionary grants are up to $25,000; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
95
Total Given
$2.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Connecticut Project Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-connecticut-project-inc-morg_9ac911dd8c504de0872bdfac863de632
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_872622825_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Connecticut Project Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-connecticut-project-inc-morg_9ac911dd8c504de0872bdfac863de632},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Connecticut Project Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Connecticut Project Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?