Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $189K.
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation at a glance
In short: Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation gave $225K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), top state Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $225,000
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $45,000
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $4,622,964
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Western Rivers Conservancy ($100K). Together the top 5 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 29 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 73% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2021) to $350K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $225K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Western Rivers Conservancy Portland, OR | Furtherance of Western Rivers Conservatory Charitable Purpose | $100,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | Furtherance of World Central Kitchen Inc. Charitable Purpose | $50,000 |
| Friends of the Warner Parks Nashville, TN | Furtherance of the Warner Parks Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| PBS Foundation Arlington, VA | Furtherance of PBS Foundations Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| NPR Foundation Baltimore, MD | Furtherance of NPR Foundations Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,622,964 | $245,313 | $289,335 | $225,000 | 5 | $227,875 | $189,014 | $312,158 |
| 2024 | $4,666,986 | $383,986 | $325,793 | $270,000 | 8 | $272,500 | $330,693 | $279,281 |
| 2023 | $4,608,793 | $-22,686 | $401,412 | $350,000 | 9 | $352,250 | $76,011 | $257,624 |
| 2022 | $5,032,891 | $-846,823 | $389,580 | $331,000 | 4 | $331,000 | $22,055 | $298,938 |
| 2021 | $6,269,294 | $443,992 | $173,055 | $95,000 | 3 | $95,000 | $388,353 | $331,562 |
| 2020 | $5,998,358 | $4,619,603 | $146,856 | $101,000 | 4 | — | $1,143,772 | $199,385 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $312K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Delphine S. Damon
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan D. Gadd
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Z. Eardensohn
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Gadd Eardensohn
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation
How much does Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation give each year?
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation gave $225K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $270K across 8 grants.
What is Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's typical grant size?
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $45,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation give grants?
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's top state is Oregon, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (22%) and Tennessee (11%).
Does Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's largest grantees?
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Western Rivers Conservancy ($100,000), World Central Kitchen Inc ($50,000) and Friends of the Warner Parks ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation?
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $312K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's EIN?
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6172650. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sara & Damon Gadd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?