San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary
TO PROMOTE, ENHANCE, AND FINANCE THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE SAN DIEGO DOWNTOWN BREAKFAST ROTARY CLUB PRIMARILY THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE INCOME FROM WHICH SHALL BE USED TO SUPPORT SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Key facts about San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary
- EIN
- 33-0596091
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,464
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $8,866
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $2,449,216
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary's 4 itemized 2025 grants were California (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (4 grants). None of its 4 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Carryout Mission" (4 grants).
How San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Next steps with San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary
- How to evaluate San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-53.9% YoY
Grant Count
4
-42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-19.3% YoY
About San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary
Based on IRS filings
San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $73K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,449,216 | $2,277,587 | $2,124,223 |
| Revenue | $235,202 | $140,712 | $162,174 |
| Expenses | $211,070 | $216,328 | $111,051 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $73,093 | $52,480 | $109,274 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Downtown San Diego Public Spa ($12,000), Destiny Hands International ($8,000), St Vincent De Paul Village ($8,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DOWNTOWN SAN DIEGO PUBLIC SPA San Diego, CA | CARRYOUT MISSION | $12,000 |
| DESTINY HANDS INTERNATIONAL San Diego, CA | CARRYOUT MISSION | $8,000 |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL VILLAGE San Diego, CA | CARRYOUT MISSION | $8,000 |
| SUPPORT THE ENLISTED PROJECT San Diego, CA | CARRYOUT MISSION | $7,464 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
From 2025 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janet White | Trustee | 1 | — |
| Lawrence Potter | Trustee | 1 | — |
| Jerry Buckley | Trustee | 1 | — |
| Jeramy Larson | Trustee | 1 | — |
| Kim Stuart | President | 1 | — |
| Mary Engles | Secretary | 1 | — |
| Tom Verburgt | Treasurer | 1 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary?
San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in San Diego, CA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
How large is San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary?
As of 2025, San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary holds $2.4M in total assets with $235K in annual revenue. It awarded 4 grants totaling $35K in 2025.
Where does San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary operate?
San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary has awarded grants in California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Illinois, North Carolina, Texas.
What size grants does San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary award?
In 2025, San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary awarded 4 grants totaling $35K — an average of about $9K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary's EIN?
San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0596091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in San Diego Downtown Breakfast Rotary's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Samuel I & John Henry Fox Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$292K
Allison and Robert Price Family
La Jolla, CA
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.6M
The Parker Foundation
Carlsbad, CA
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.8M
The Country Friends
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Assets
$878K
Grants
23
Total Given
$248K
Midway Foundation Inc
San Diego, CA
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$615K
French Fund Samuel Katherine Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
57
Total Given
$689K
Catholic Community Foundation of San
San Diego, CA
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
Price Philanthropies Foundation
La Jolla, CA
Assets
$498.0M
Grants
246
Total Given
$33.8M
Alliance Healthcare Foundation
San Diego, CA
Assets
—
Grants
86
Total Given
$9.4M
The Cushman Foundation
San Diego, CA
Assets
$37.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$3.9M
Rice Family Foundation
San Diego, CA
Assets
—
Grants
39
Total Given
$447K
Rancho Santa Fe Foundation
Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Assets
$188.7M
Grants
253
Total Given
$14.3M
More Funders in California
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.