Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $385K. Net investment income was $298K.
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation at a glance
In short: Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation gave $385K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $64K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $385,000
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $64,167
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $2,211,180
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Morris Museum ($195K). Together the top 6 received $385K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 30 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $315K (2021) to $385K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $385K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morris Museum Morristown, NJ | General Support | $195,000 |
| Several Sources Foundation Ransey, NJ | General Support | $70,000 |
| Africa Surgery Morristown, NJ | General Support | $40,000 |
| Interfaith Food Pantry Morris Plains, NJ | General Support | $35,000 |
| Nourish New Jersey Morristown, NJ | General Support | $35,000 |
| Internat'l Hildreth Meiere Assoc Stamford, CT | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,211,180 | $153,291 | $410,197 | $385,000 | 6 | $410,197 | $298,041 | $341,352 |
| 2024 | $2,298,136 | $145,559 | $402,489 | $380,000 | 6 | $402,489 | $437,076 | $320,130 |
| 2023 | $2,020,107 | $139,151 | $402,049 | $380,000 | 6 | $402,049 | $304,911 | $305,268 |
| 2022 | $2,283,005 | $132,121 | $384,185 | $365,000 | 6 | $384,185 | $305,710 | $341,142 |
| 2021 | $2,342,295 | $133,804 | $334,756 | $315,000 | 6 | — | $193,700 | $297,450 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $341K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Lee Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Richard Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Richard Watson (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation
How much does Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation give each year?
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation gave $385K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $380K across 6 grants.
What is Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's typical grant size?
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $37,500, and its average grant was $64,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation give grants?
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, NJ (3 grants).
Does Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's largest grantees?
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Morris Museum ($195,000), Several Sources Foundation ($70,000) and Africa Surgery ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation?
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $410K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $341K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's EIN?
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3788809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Corwin Family Foundation Inc
Morris Plains, NJ
The Corwin Family Foundation supports organizations addressing homelessness and housing stability, autism, poverty affecting women and children, and education, arts, animal welfare, and construction-industry needs. Its 2026 grants ranged from $20 to $82,962, with a median of $2,518; 90% of grant dollars went to New Jersey organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$485K
Grants
30
Total Given
$317K
Colton Family Foundation
Short Hills, NJ
The Colton Family Foundation funds higher education, arts and culture, food access, and organizations connected with Israel. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $8.33 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$10.3M
The Mimi Washington Starrett Foundation
Florham Park, NJ
The foundation funds nonprofits serving the greater Morris County, New Jersey area in health and human services, housing, education, arts and culture, animal welfare, and environmental or historical preservation. Typical requests and awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though grants may be larger; it accepts applications through an online process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.1M
The Provident Bank Foundation
Iselin, NJ
The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$617K
The John Bickford Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The John Bickford Foundation funds organizations in areas including arts and culture, education, child care, health, humanities, and land conservation, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New Jersey and additional support in several other states. Its 55 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact the foundation for application information.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
55
Total Given
$204K
Cornpauw Foundation Ltd
New York, NY
Assets
$659K
Grants
2
Total Given
$40K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ruth MCC Dayton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?