Rising Tide Community Loan Fund
Rising Tide Community Loan Fund is a public charity based in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. It provides loans to small and start-up businesses that may not meet bank lending standards, with the stated aim of improving economically depressed communities.
Key facts about Rising Tide Community Loan Fund
In short: Rising Tide Community Loan Fund gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-3079170
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,678
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,678
- Median grant
- $6,678
- Total assets
- $5,974,641
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.0M
-4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
+145.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$7K
How Rising Tide Community Loan Fund gives
- Giving fell 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to provide loans to small or start-up business ventures that may not qualify under bank standards, thereby improving economically depressed communities.
Its 2024–2025 program description says it made loans to 16 businesses. Of those, 12 were owned by low-to-moderate-income individuals and/or located in low-to-moderate-income census tracts; eight were woman-owned and six were minority-owned. The funded businesses reported creating or retaining 99 jobs.
Grantmaking
IRS filing data lists no grants in 2024 or 2023. For 2022, it reports 211 grants totaling $7,535,299. The organization’s described loan activity is separate from those grant figures.
Ready to take the next step with Rising Tide Community Loan Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The fund is based in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Community Action Lehigh Valley describes its mission as serving the Lehigh Valley and surrounding areas; the funder’s website reports small-business loans through Rising Tide but does not specify a separate lending territory.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
212 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE LV Bethlehem, PA | SUPPORT OPERATIONS | $6,678 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,222,255 | $652,946 | $1,028,854 | 0 |
| 2023 | $6,802,134 | $955,580 | $812,180 | 0 |
| 2022 | $5,943,913 | $8,811,127 | $8,165,963 | 211 grants; $7,535,299 total |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,974,641 | $6,222,255 | $6,802,134 |
| Revenue | $531,752 | $652,946 | $955,580 |
| Expenses | $629,968 | $1,028,854 | $812,180 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $84,246 | $99,513 | $27,675 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dawn Godshall as executive director, Chris Hudock as associate executive director, and Stephen Broome as deputy executive director—finance. It also lists Sally Handlon as president, Todd Watkins as vice-president, David Hammer as treasurer, Elizabeth Ortiz as secretary, and Wayne Barz as a board member. Otis McNeil and Chris Jones are listed with terms through December 2023 as president and secretary, respectively.
Rising Tide Community Loan Fund is led by Sally Handlon, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sally Handlon
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Godshall
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Krcelich
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2020
President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Edwards
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Otis McNeil
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Corpora
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Barz
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hammer
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Ortiz
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Tarola
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Watkins
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hudock
Associate Executive Director
Associate Executive Director of Business Devlopment → Associate Executive Director of, 2023
Associate Executive Director of → Associate Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marek Tomanek
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Fletcher Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Broome
CFO
Deputy Executive Director for Finance → Deputy Executive Director-Finance, 2024
Deputy Executive Director-Finance → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Diaz
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Lampe
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Kormanik
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Reimert
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Duque
COO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pas Simpson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Ziller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Chris Jones (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Gina Massoto (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Byron Aragon (2023) — Deputy Executive Director for Finance
- Former: Karina Kane (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Natasha Ljuljic (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Kingsley (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alan Jennings (2019–2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Jose Antonio Ortiz (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Stine (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Carmen Toro (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Benjamin (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1337 East Fifth Street, Bethlehem, PA 18015
Phone: (610) 691-5620
Website: https://caclv.org
Frequently asked questions about Rising Tide Community Loan Fund
How much does Rising Tide Community Loan Fund give each year?
Rising Tide Community Loan Fund gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Rising Tide Community Loan Fund?
Rising Tide Community Loan Fund reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $532K.
What does Rising Tide Community Loan Fund fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to provide loans to small or start-up business ventures that may not qualify under bank standards, thereby improving economically depressed communities. Its 2024–2025 program description says it made loans to 16 businesses. Of those, 12 were owned by low-to-moderate-income individuals and/or located in low-to-moderate-income census tracts; eight were woman-owned and six were minority-owned. The funded businesses reported creating or retaining 99 jobs.
How do I apply for a grant from Rising Tide Community Loan Fund?
IRS filing data lists no grants in 2024 or 2023. For 2022, it reports 211 grants totaling $7,535,299. The organization’s described loan activity is separate from those grant figures.
Where does Rising Tide Community Loan Fund make grants?
The fund is based in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Community Action Lehigh Valley describes its mission as serving the Lehigh Valley and surrounding areas; the funder’s website reports small-business loans through Rising Tide but does not specify a separate lending territory.
What is Rising Tide Community Loan Fund's EIN?
Rising Tide Community Loan Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3079170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rising Tide Community Loan Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rising Tide Community Loan Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Downtown Danville Association
Danville, VA
To ensure the long term viability of danville's river district as a center of business and civic life, and a source of community pride. Rda carries out this mission through activities to attract and retain businesses, residents and visitors while promoting danville's high quality of life, preserving its historic and cultural assets, and capitalizing on its unique location along the dan river. Rda works in partnership with the city of danville and other stakeholders to reexamine this vision as the area changes and achieves important milestones.
Assets
$753K
Grants
10
Total Given
$120K
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
NDC Housing & Economic Development
New York, NY
NDC Housing and Economic Development supports affordable housing, small businesses and nonprofits, and public infrastructure and economic development in low-income communities nationwide. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $1,458,010, with a median of $64,276; most grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$818.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.8M
Noel and Harriette Levine Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
12
Total Given
$522K
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Rising Tide Community Loan Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?