Rea Energy Cooperative Inc
Rea's mission is to provide electricity to members in rural Pennsylvania on a cooperative basis.
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $162,716,217
- +4.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $55,275,238
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $384,900
- -38.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $50,783,873
- +1.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Rea Energy Cooperative Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Rea Energy Cooperative Inc
Who Rea Energy Cooperative Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $11K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wilmore Sportsman Trout Hatchery Wilmore, PA | For local escheated funds for community projects 2022. Will be used to extend the hatchery | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Rea Energy Cooperative Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $162,716,217 | $55,275,238 | $50,783,873 | — | — | $384,900 |
| 2023 | $156,077,980 | $53,733,786 | $50,094,653 | — | — | $626,744 |
| 2022 | $155,432,228 | $26,123,368 | $19,569,761 | $8,500 | 1 | $374,477 |
| 2021 | $139,260,164 | $26,641,958 | $19,638,480 | $10,518 | 1 | $161,417 |
| 2020 | $128,322,658 | $25,029,088 | $19,313,720 | — | — | $183,929 |
| 2019 | $124,388,314 | $23,027,051 | $22,539,124 | — | — | $273,952 |
About Rea Energy Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Indiana, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $162.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $385K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc is led by Chad Carrick, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; all 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chad Carrick
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$277K (2019) → $384K (2024)
Michael Bertolino
Chairman
On filings since 2019
6.5 hrs/week
$21K (2019) → $24K (2024)
Anthony Enciso
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $21K (2024)
James Shope
Director
Vice Chairman → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$17K (2019) → $20K (2024)
John Learn
Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$19K (2019) → $22K (2024)
Sandra K. Dill
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$19K (2019) → $21K (2024)
Thomas Aurandt
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $21K (2024)
Thomas Berensnyak
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Barry Baker
Operations Manager
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $162K (2024)
Robert Neese
Secretary & Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $23K (2024)
Wayne Farabaugh
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$21K (2019) → $24K (2024)
Brian Burns
Engineering Technician
Lineman → Engineering Technician, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Matt Bumbarger
Lineman
Chief Lineman → Lineman, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $161K (2024)
Ashley Jablunovsky
Lineman
Journey Lineman → Lineman, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $158K (2024)
Zach Rusnak
Lineman
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$154K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Wayne Buterbaugh (2021–2023) — Lineman
- Former: William C. Nehrig (2022–2023) — Chief Lineman
- Former: Steve Warner (2019–2022) — Lineman
- Former: Patrick McAndrew (2019–2021) — Engineering Manager
- Former: Howard Terndrup (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Roy Eckenrod (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Balencic (2020) — Lineman
- Former: Chris Nehrig (2019) — Lineman
- Former: Fred Kuzemchak (2019) — Lineman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $384K, to Chad Carrick (President and CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rea Energy Cooperative Inc
How large is Rea Energy Cooperative Inc?
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc reported $162.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $55.3M.
Where does Rea Energy Cooperative Inc operate?
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0809685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 3, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rea Energy Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?