Rea Energy Cooperative Inc logo

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Indiana, PA EIN: 25-0809685 Website

Rea's mission is to provide electricity to members in rural Pennsylvania on a cooperative basis.

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc at a glance

Total assets
$162,716,217
+4.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$55,275,238
+2.9% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$384,900
-38.6% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$50,783,873
+1.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Rea Energy Cooperative Inc

Who Rea Energy Cooperative Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

ClarksburgWilmore

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $11K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wilmore Sportsman Trout Hatchery Wilmore, PAFor local escheated funds for community projects 2022. Will be used to extend the hatchery$8,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rea Energy Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$162,716,217$55,275,238$50,783,873——$384,900
2023$156,077,980$53,733,786$50,094,653——$626,744
2022$155,432,228$26,123,368$19,569,761$8,5001$374,477
2021$139,260,164$26,641,958$19,638,480$10,5181$161,417
2020$128,322,658$25,029,088$19,313,720——$183,929
2019$124,388,314$23,027,051$22,539,124——$273,952

About Rea Energy Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Indiana, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $162.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $385K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc is led by Chad Carrick, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; all 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Chad Carrick

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $277K (2019) → $384K (2024)

  • Michael Bertolino

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    6.5 hrs/week

    $21K (2019) → $24K (2024)

  • Anthony Enciso

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $20K (2019) → $21K (2024)

  • James Shope

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $17K (2019) → $20K (2024)

  • John Learn

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $19K (2019) → $22K (2024)

  • Sandra K. Dill

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $19K (2019) → $21K (2024)

  • Thomas Aurandt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • Thomas Berensnyak

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Barry Baker

    Operations Manager

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2019) → $162K (2024)

  • Robert Neese

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $20K (2019) → $23K (2024)

  • Wayne Farabaugh

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $21K (2019) → $24K (2024)

  • Brian Burns

    Engineering Technician

    Lineman → Engineering Technician, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $152K (2024)

  • Matt Bumbarger

    Lineman

    Chief Lineman → Lineman, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $131K (2021) → $161K (2024)

  • Ashley Jablunovsky

    Lineman

    Journey Lineman → Lineman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2022) → $158K (2024)

  • Zach Rusnak

    Lineman

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $154K (2024)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Wayne Buterbaugh (2021–2023) — Lineman
  • Former: William C. Nehrig (2022–2023) — Chief Lineman
  • Former: Steve Warner (2019–2022) — Lineman
  • Former: Patrick McAndrew (2019–2021) — Engineering Manager
  • Former: Howard Terndrup (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Roy Eckenrod (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Balencic (2020) — Lineman
  • Former: Chris Nehrig (2019) — Lineman
  • Former: Fred Kuzemchak (2019) — Lineman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Chad Carrick — President and CEO: $384KChad CarrickPresident and CEO$384KBarry Baker — Operations Manager: $162KBarry BakerOperations Manager$162KMatt Bumbarger — Lineman: $161KMatt BumbargerLineman$161KAshley Jablunovsky — Lineman: $158KAshley JablunovskyLineman$158KZach Rusnak — Lineman: $154KZach RusnakLineman$154KBrian Burns — Engineering Technician: $152KBrian BurnsEngineering Technician$152KThomas Berensnyak — Director: $24KThomas BerensnyakDirector$24KMichael Bertolino — Chairman: $24KMichael BertolinoChairman$24KWayne Farabaugh — Vice Chairman: $24KWayne FarabaughVice Chairman$24KRobert Neese — Secretary/Treasurer: $23KRobert NeeseSecretary/Treasurer$23KJohn Learn — Director: $22KJohn LearnDirector$22KSandra K Dill — Director: $21KSandra K DillDirector$21KAnthony Enciso — Director: $21KAnthony EncisoDirector$21KThomas Aurandt — Director: $21KThomas AurandtDirector$21KJames Shope — Director: $20KJames ShopeDirector$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $384K, to Chad Carrick (President and CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rea Energy Cooperative Inc

How large is Rea Energy Cooperative Inc?

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc reported $162.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $55.3M.

Where does Rea Energy Cooperative Inc operate?

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0809685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 3, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rea Energy Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rea Energy Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?