Philadelphia Health Partnership is a private foundation based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It advocates for and resources equitable, quality care and services to improve the health and well-being of people in Philadelphia, with strategic initiatives focused on health equity and early childhood health and development.
Key facts about Philadelphia Health Partnership
In short: Philadelphia Health Partnership gave $1.5M across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2904262
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,459,063
- Grants made (2024)
- 28
- Average grant
- $52,109
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (4 of 28, 2024)
- Total assets
- $49,579,256
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$49.6M
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
-2.9% YoY
Grant Count
28
-3.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
+0.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Philadelphia Health Partnership reported a distributable amount of $2.4M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Philadelphia Health Partnership open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 28 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $53K. How we count
Medians: $38K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Partnership’s mission is to advocate for and resource equitable, quality care and services that improve the health and well-being of people in Philadelphia. Its initiatives aim to nurture children’s development from prenatal to age five, connect people with responsive and equitable care and services, advocate for policy and systems change, and build nonprofit and health and human-service sector capacity for racial justice and inclusion.
Its Connect priorities include culturally and linguistically appropriate care, increased health insurance and public benefits coverage, and case management and navigation. Its Advocate work supports community voice and leadership and collective action by providers and cross-sector stakeholders.
Grantees’ stated missions illustrate the kinds of organizations it supports. Pennsylvania Health Access Network describes its work as expanding and protecting access to high-quality, equitable healthcare for Pennsylvanians. African Family Health Organization says it provides health and human services to African and Caribbean immigrants and refugees in Greater Philadelphia. Oshun Family Center describes a goal of advancing health equity across reproductive and mental health, including racially and culturally concordant care. Pennsylvania Voice says it works to increase participation in democracy through education and mobilization.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Partnership reported 28 grants totaling $1,459,063. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $175,000, with a median grant of $50,000.
Ready to take the next step with Philadelphia Health Partnership?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Partnership’s stated mission and strategic initiatives focus on people in Philadelphia. In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 3% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2021) to $1.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pennsylvania Association of the Education of Young Children ($175K). Together the top 10 received $861K.
Grant Size Distribution
121 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 69 grants of 121 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Association of the Education of Young Children Harrisburg, PA | In support of statewide collaboration to improve the Pennsylvania infant toddler early intervention system with a focus on outreach, referral, enrollment, quality services, equitable access, mental health, and medicaid partnerships | $175,000 |
| Pennsylvania Voice Philadelphia, PA | In support of nonprofit partnership to expand civic participation, make voting easier, and secure equitable representation in government | $100,000 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | In support of implementation and evaluation of healthysteps at children's hopsital of philadelphia primary care, cobbs creek and advocacy for payment reforms to resource behavioral health integration in pediatric primary care | $81,463 |
| African Family Health Organization Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 in support of participation in the economy league greater philadelphia 2024 leadership exchange (GPLEX); $75,000 in support of culturally- and linguistically- sensitive health, human, and educational services for african and caribbean immigrants and refugees | $80,000 |
| Nationalities Service Center of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | In support of programs and services that welcome and empower immigrants and refugees to achieve a life of safety and stability, sustainable opportunities, and meaningful community connections | $75,000 |
| Pennsylvania Health Access Network Philadelphia, PA | In support of advocacy to promote access to quality, equitable, and affordable health care and provision of health insurance enrollment and navigation services | $75,000 |
| Pennsylvania Partnerships for Children Harrisburg, PA | In support of advocacy to improve child and family access to quality, equitable health insurance, child care, early intervention services, and home visiting services | $75,000 |
| Oshun Family Center Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 in support of participation in the economy league greater philadelphia 2024 leadership exchange (GPLEX); $65,000 in support of racially concordant care for black birthing families including trauma-informed therapy and support services for every stage of the birthing journey | $70,000 |
| Children First Philadelphia, PA | In support of advocacy to expand childrens access to quality healthcare and early childhood services and prevent childhood lead poisoning | $65,000 |
| Seamaac Inc Philadelphia, PA | In support of programs and services for immigrants, refugees, and other marginalized community members as they seek to advance the condition of their lives in the united states | $65,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $49,579,256 | $1,179,537 | $2,481,889 | $1,459,063 |
| 2023 | $48,581,088 | $1,743,000 | $3,211,368 | $1,501,890 |
| 2022 | $45,037,139 | $1,943,922 | $2,804,519 | $1,571,883 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49,579,256 | $48,581,088 | $45,037,139 |
| Revenue | $1,179,537 | $1,743,000 | $1,943,922 |
| Expenses | $2,481,889 | $3,211,368 | $2,804,519 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,472,771 | $2,540,235 | $2,326,652 |
| Net Investment Income | $986,591 | $1,570,055 | $1,120,147 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,444,235 | $2,230,545 | $2,552,179 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Peter J. Zuleba III as chair, Ted Dallas as vice chair, Nimrit K. Kang as treasurer, and Lorena E. Ahumada, Esq. as secretary. Directors listed are Jose A. Bauermeister, MPH, PhD; Jordan A. Brown; Nadia L. Dowshen, MD; Elizabeth A. Eldridge; Michael G. Horsey, CPA; and Jasmine E. Sessoms.
Philadelphia Health Partnership is led by Peter J. Zuleba III, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter J. Zuleba III
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose A. Bauermeister MPH PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kamilah Jackson
Director to March
Director → Director to March, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan A. Brown
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael G. Horsey CPA
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadia L. Dowshen MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth A. Eldridge
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jasmine E. Sessoms
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorena E. Ahumada Esq.
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nimrit K. Kang
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Dallas
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Leslie M. Walker (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Loree D. Jones Brown (2022–2023) — Chair
- Former: Estelle B. Richman (2020–2022) — Director to Mar
- Former: Peter A. Thompson (2020–2022) — Secretary to Mar
- Former: Ronnie L. Bloom Esq. (2020–2022) — Director to Mar
- Former: Shelly D. Yanoff (2020–2022) — Director to Jun
- Former: Jennifer Y. Wong (2021–2022) — Director to Feb
- Former: David J. Williams (2020–2021) — Director to Mar
- Former: Loree D. Jones (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Pamela A. Hillman CPA (2021) — Director to Mar
- Former: Morrison C. Huston Jr. (2020) — Director - Left Jun
- Former: Pamela A. Strisofky CPA (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 230 South Broad Street 810, Philadelphia, PA 19102
Phone: (215) 546-4290
Website: https://philahealthpartnership.org
Frequently asked questions about Philadelphia Health Partnership
How much does Philadelphia Health Partnership give each year?
Philadelphia Health Partnership gave $1.5M across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 29 grants.
What is Philadelphia Health Partnership's typical grant size?
Philadelphia Health Partnership's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $52,109, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Philadelphia Health Partnership that year got $45K on average.
Where does Philadelphia Health Partnership give grants?
Philadelphia Health Partnership gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (22 grants), Harrisburg, PA (2 grants) and Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).
Does Philadelphia Health Partnership give general operating support?
Occasionally: 7% of Philadelphia Health Partnership's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Philadelphia Health Partnership's largest grantees?
Philadelphia Health Partnership's largest 2024 grantees include Pennsylvania Association of the Education of Young Children ($175,000), Pennsylvania Voice ($100,000) and Children's Hospital of Philadelphia ($81,463), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Philadelphia Health Partnership?
Philadelphia Health Partnership reported $49.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Philadelphia Health Partnership fund?
The Partnership’s mission is to advocate for and resource equitable, quality care and services that improve the health and well-being of people in Philadelphia. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Philadelphia Health Partnership?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Philadelphia Health Partnership's EIN?
Philadelphia Health Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2904262. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Philadelphia Health Partnership accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Philadelphia Health Partnership by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Philadelphia Health Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
The Barra Foundation Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Barra Foundation funds early-stage, innovative projects in arts and culture, education, health, and human services that aim to strengthen communities, especially in Greater Philadelphia’s five counties. Its grants vary widely: in 2024 they ranged from $500 to $305,000, with a median of $11,000. Nonprofits can submit Catalyst Fund letters of inquiry online on a rolling basis; no formal deadlines are listed.
Assets
$94.8M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.0M
Claneil Foundation Inc
Plymouth Meeting, PA
Claneil Foundation supports health and human services, sustainable food systems, education, and environmental protection, with community grants focused on five Philadelphia-area counties and Emerging Leaders grants serving New England and the Mid-Atlantic. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; selected programs offer larger multi-year awards, and the Community Fund accepts letters of intent, while Emerging Leaders candidates must be nominated and unsolicited proposals are not accepted for the Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$66.8M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Independence Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Independence Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, health care, human services, legal aid, and reentry and restorative justice in Philadelphia and surrounding Bucks, Chester, Delaware, and Montgomery counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and it is not accepting Letters of Inquiry for 2026.
Assets
$85.5M
Grants
223
Total Given
$4.0M
Samuel S Fels Fund
Philadelphia, PA
The Samuel S. Fels Fund supports Philadelphia organizations building power and advancing social, racial, and economic justice, with a focus on movement building and general operating grants. Typical grants are $25,000–$30,000 per year for three years, plus $10,000 annually for leadership development and wellness; the Fund does not accept unsolicited requests and invites proposals after an initial inquiry.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.6M
Scattergood Behavioral Health
Philadelphia, PA
Scattergood Behavioral Health funds behavioral health workforce and policy initiatives, participatory grantmaking, and longer-term systems-change work that centers lived experience; its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, especially Greater Philadelphia and Southeastern Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. Workforce and policy applications are by invitation only; other programs have separate application processes, and general inquiries may lead to an invitation for a full application.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
158
Total Given
$3.4M
The Patricia Kind Family Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Patricia Kind Family Foundation funds Philadelphia County nonprofits addressing racial and economic injustice, especially practical responses to poverty through direct services and capacity building. Most grants are $10,000–$25,000 per year for three years; it accepts unsolicited requests through online application cycles.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
176
Total Given
$3.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Health Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?