Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation
The Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Established by Rodger and Paula Riney after Rodger sold Scottrade to TD Ameritrade, the foundation supports scientific research aimed at better understanding and finding a possible cure for multiple myeloma and related cancers.
Key facts about Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation
In short: Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation gave $32.7M across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-3268996
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,668,262
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $2,333,447
- Median grant
- $1,248,900
- Total assets
- $55,559,259
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$55.6M
-35.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$32.7M
-23.2% YoY
Grant Count
14
-44.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.3M
+37.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation gives
- 43% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 90% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 490% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it funds scientific research leading to a better understanding and possible cure of multiple myeloma and related cancers. Its 2024 grants include support for cancer treatment, cure and prevention research, local health-care and economic-assistance grantmaking through the St. Louis Community Foundation, and St. Louis medical and health-care startups through BioSTL.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. The International Myeloma Society says it brings together clinical and experimental scientists and promotes research, education, clinical studies, workshops and conferences on multiple myeloma and related disorders. Mayo Clinic describes its work as providing patient care through integrated clinical practice, education and research. BioSTL says it cultivates a thriving bioscience sector in St. Louis, while the St. Louis Community Foundation says it helps charitable citizens provide for their community and causes.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $32,668,262. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $12 million; the median was $1,248,900.
Ready to take the next step with Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were reported as 51% to recipients in Massachusetts, 22% in Missouri, 6% in Minnesota and 3% in New York. Listed 2024 recipients also include Purdue University in Indiana and Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Toulouse, for which no location is provided in the grant listing.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.0M (2020) to $42.5M (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $32.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Dana Farber Cancer Institute ($12.0M). Together the top 10 received $32.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 23 grants of 52 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $12,000,000 |
| Centre Hospitalier Universitaire De Toulouse | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $5,150,000 |
| University of Missouri Columbia, MO | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $4,110,826 |
| International Myeloma Society Boston, MA | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $3,139,644 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $2,019,000 |
| St Louis Community Foundation St. Louis, MO | Please see part xiv 3a for the purpose of the contributionthe current year contribution was provided to administer grants to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations including those that provide educational or health-related services; and assist lower income and disadvantaged adults and children with health care or improving their economic position. | $2,000,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $1,372,800 |
| Biostl St. Louis, MO | Supporting Local Startup Companies in Medicine and Healthcare | $1,125,000 |
| New York University New York, NY | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $1,027,781 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Advance treatment, cure and prevention of cancer and related diseases | $694,561 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $55,559,259 | $3,191,046 | $33,241,387 | $32,668,262 |
| 2023 | $85,609,600 | $23,879,861 | $43,124,621 | $42,536,096 |
| 2022 | $104,854,360 | $17,477,869 | $31,159,904 | $30,653,596 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $55,559,259 | $85,609,600 | $104,854,360 |
| Revenue | $3,191,046 | $23,879,861 | $17,477,869 |
| Expenses | $33,241,387 | $43,124,621 | $31,159,904 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $34,703,716 | $44,060,147 | $31,089,641 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,190,714 | $23,879,534 | $17,477,869 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,081,772 | $7,276,989 | $8,742,049 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Rodger O. Riney and Paula C. Riney as trustees/advisory committee members and Bobby W. Sandage Jr., PhD, as managing director. The foundation’s website identifies Rodger Riney as its founder and says Sandage is responsible for its scientific funding initiatives.
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation is led by Bobby W. Sandage Jr. PhD, Managing Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bobby W. Sandage Jr. PhD
Managing Director
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
$395K (2021) → $329K (2024)
Paula C. Riney
Trustee & Advisory Committee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodger O. Riney
Trustee & Advisory Committee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $329K, to Bobby W Sandage Jr PHD (Managing Director).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 31729, St Louis, MO 63131
Phone: (314) 552-6022
Website: https://paulaandrodgerrineyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation
How much does Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation give each year?
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation gave $32.7M across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $42.5M across 25 grants.
What is Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's typical grant size?
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,248,900, and its average grant was $2,333,447, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation give grants?
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (22%) and Minnesota (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants), St. Louis, MO (3 grants) and Kirkwood, MO (2 grants).
Does Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's largest grantees?
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Dana Farber Cancer Institute ($12,000,000), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire De Toulouse ($5,150,000) and University of Missouri ($4,110,826), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation?
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation reported $55.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation fund?
The foundation states that it funds scientific research leading to a better understanding and possible cure of multiple myeloma and related cancers. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's EIN?
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3268996. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
More Funders in Missouri
Paula and Rodger Riney Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?