Partnership for a New American Economy logo

Partnership for a New American Economy

WASHINGTON, DC EIN: 32-0325450 Website

PARTNERSHIP FOR A NEW AMERICAN ECONOMY RESEARCH FUND(PNAERF) WAS FORMED TO INFORM THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE ECONOMIC MERITS OF REFORMING UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION USES THE MAJORITY OF ITS TIME SUPPORTING ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE BY PRESENTING PUBLIC FORUMS, REPORTS, FACT SHEETS, INFOGRAPHICS, PANELS, AND SIMILAR PROGRAMS TO HIGHLIGHT THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF IMMIGRATION. ASPECTS OF THESE PUBLIC PROGRAMS RELY ON RESEARCH CONDUCTED AND COMMISSIONED BY PNAERF TO DEMONSTRATE THE VARIOUS WAYS IN WHICH IMMIGRANTS CONTRIBUTE TO THE LOCAL AND NATIONAL ECONOMIES. THIS INFORMATION DOCUMENTS THE FACTS RELIED UPON TO SUPPORT THE CONCLUSIONS CONTAINED THEREIN. PNAERF ALSO UTILIZES ONLINE MARKETING AND ADVERTISING, SOCIAL MEDIA, INCLUDING FACEBOOK, TWITTER, INSTAGRAM, AND THE WEBSITE, AS WELL AS PARTNERSHIPS WITH OTHER 501 (C) (3) AND ADVOCACY GROUPS TO FURTHER PROMULGATE ITS EDUCATIONAL AGENDA.

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$119K

+73.8% YoY

Grant Count

6

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+15.9% YoY

About Partnership for a New American Economy

Based on IRS filings

Partnership for a New American Economy is a nonprofit organization focused on Social Science, based in WASHINGTON, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 6 grants totaling $119K.

Focus Areas

Ready to take the next step with Partnership for a New American Economy?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Cities

AlexandriaAustinBrooklynDecaturDenverHonoluluLouisvilleNew YorkTulsa

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M20202021
Metric20212020
Total Assets$1,993,223
Revenue$2,102,379$3,770,630
Expenses$2,308,445$2,457,114
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$30K$60K$89K$119K4 grants20206 grants2021

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2021

CITY OF TULSA$20KCITY OF AUSTIN$20KCITY AND COUNTY OF DENVE…$20KLATINO COMMUNITY FUND$20KLOUISVILLE-JEFFERSON COU…$20KBROOKLYN ARTS COUNCIL INC$19K

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2021 grants, the largest include City of Tulsa ($20,000), City of Austin ($20,000), City and County of Denver Manager of Finance ($20,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CITY OF TULSA TULSA, OKTO LEAD AND OPERATE A RESEARCH PROJECT INCLUDING DATA COLLECTION AND SURVEYING BLACK, LATINX AND IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES IN TULSA AS IT PERTAINS TO THE IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC$20,000
CITY OF AUSTIN AUSTIN, TXTO LEAD AND OPERATE A RESEARCH PROJECT INCLUDING DATA COLLECTION AND SURVEYING BLACK, LATINX AND IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES IN AUSTIN AS IT PERTAINS TO THE IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC$20,000
CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER MANAGER OF FINANCE DENVER, COTO LEAD AND OPERATE A RESEARCH PROJECT INCLUDING DATA COLLECTION AND SURVEYING BLACK, LATINX AND IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES IN DENVER AS IT PERTAINS TO THE IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC$20,000
LATINO COMMUNITY FUND DECATUR, GATO LEAD AND OPERATE A RESEARCH PROJECT INCLUDING DATA COLLECTION AND SURVEYING BLACK, LATINX AND IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES IN GEORGIA AS IT PERTAINS TO THE IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC$20,000
LOUISVILLE-JEFFERSON COUNTRY METRO GOVERNMENT LOUISVILLE, KYTO SUPPORT LOCAL COMMUNITIES TO IMPLEMENT DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND RESILIENCE STRATEGIES IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDMIC$20,000
BROOKLYN ARTS COUNCIL INC BROOKLYN, NYFOR PLANNING AND EXECUTION OF THE NEW AMERICAN FELLOWS PILOT PROGRAM.$19,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

From 2021 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
JOHN FEINBLATTPRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1
KATHLEEN MCINERNEYTREASURER1
JEREMY ROBBINSSECRETARY & DIRECTOR3
MARC LA VORGNADIRECTOR1

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Partnership for a New American Economy?

Partnership for a New American Economy is a nonprofit organization focused on Social Science, based in WASHINGTON, DC. It holds — in total assets as of 2021.

Where does Partnership for a New American Economy operate?

Partnership for a New American Economy has awarded grants in Colorado, Georgia, Hawaii, Kentucky, New York, Oklahoma, Texas, Virginia.

What size grants does Partnership for a New American Economy award?

In 2021, Partnership for a New American Economy awarded 6 grants totaling $119K — an average of about $20K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Partnership for a New American Economy's EIN?

Partnership for a New American Economy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0325450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for a New American Economy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Partnership for a New American Economy on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities