Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation
The Martha & Irv Kaplan Foundation is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. In its 2025 filing, it reported 23 grants totaling $875,000 to charitable organizations, including universities, adoption-support organizations, and community nonprofits.
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation at a glance
In short: Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation gave $875K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in California. 35% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $875,000
- +28.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $38,043
- +17.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $24,288,361
- -1.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (8 of 23, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1532 Aft, Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Pennsylvania ($250K). Together the top 10 received $685K.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 114 grants of 142 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, California recipients received 54% of grant dollars and Pennsylvania recipients received 29%. New York received 7%, North Carolina 6%, and Texas 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 23 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $42K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 52% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $683K (2024) to $1.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $875K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Support Basser Center for | $250,000 |
| Uc Santa Barbara Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | Unrestricted General | $125,000 |
| Helpusadoptorg New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $60,000 |
| Anti-Recidivism Coalition (Arc) Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| E4E Relief LLC Charlotte, NC | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Sheriffs Youth Fdn of Los Angeles Cnty Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TX | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
| Jewish Graduate Student Initiative Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
| Los Angeles Rams Foundation Agoura Hills, CA | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,288,361 | $1,115,230 | $879,560 | $875,000 | 23 | $877,323 | $101,926 | $603,740 |
| 2024 | $24,586,413 | $637,910 | $687,127 | $683,000 | 21 | $685,359 | $101,040 | $626,304 |
| 2023 | $25,083,764 | $624,706 | $1,027,572 | $1,018,600 | 21 | $1,020,896 | $161,500 | $682,627 |
| 2022 | $26,158,032 | $910,247 | $930,955 | $915,400 | 27 | $919,781 | $435,280 | $991,906 |
| 2021 | $26,696,661 | $918,872 | $1,124,634 | $1,112,734 | 50 | $1,117,408 | $515,832 | $1,277,893 |
| 2020 | $27,329,584 | $1,412,253 | $1,330,869 | $1,307,000 | 22 | — | $456,800 | $1,191,935 |
| 2019 | $27,628,359 | $1,033,800 | $807,300 | $798,200 | 56 | — | $449,287 | $1,567,967 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $604K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grantees describe a range of activities: the UC Santa Barbara Foundation says it raises and administers funds for the university’s teaching, research, and public-service objectives; Helpusadopt.org describes a grant program that helps people with adoption costs; and E4E Relief says it helps companies and individuals respond to crises.
Other grantees describe work with children and families, Jewish life on graduate campuses, and health. Para Los Niños says it partners with children, youth, and families through education, wellness, support, and advocacy. The Jewish Graduate Student Initiative says it supports Jewish life on graduate campuses, while the American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $875,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest listed grant was $250,000 to the University of Pennsylvania to support the Basser Center. Other notable grants included $125,000 to the UC Santa Barbara Foundation, $60,000 to Helpusadopt.org, and $50,000 each to Anti-Recidivism Coalition, E4E Relief, and the Sheriffs Youth Foundation of Los Angeles County. The Los Angeles Rams Foundation and Para Los Niños each received $25,000; The People Concern received $20,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jordan Kaplan as president and sole director, and David Kaplan as treasurer.
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation is led by Jordan Kaplan, President & Sole Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jordan Kaplan
President & Sole Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Kaplan
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation
How much does Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation give each year?
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation gave $875K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $683K across 21 grants.
What is Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's typical grant size?
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $38,043, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation that year got $30K on average.
Where does Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation give grants?
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation gives mostly in California: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (29%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (8 grants) and Woodland Hills, CA (2 grants).
Does Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's largest grantees?
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Pennsylvania ($250,000), Uc Santa Barbara Foundation ($125,000) and Helpusadoptorg ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation?
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation reported $24.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $877K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $604K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's EIN?
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3697275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/martha-and-irv-kaplan-foundation-morg_f7c95c90f43c4be6afa8ae842349c51d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_953697275_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Martha \& IRV Kaplan Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/martha-and-irv-kaplan-foundation-morg_f7c95c90f43c4be6afa8ae842349c51d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martha & IRV Kaplan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?