Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable
Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable is a nonprofit organization, based in EAST HAMPTON, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $282K.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$282K
+25.1% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+25.1% YoY
About Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable
Based on IRS filings
Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable is a nonprofit organization, based in EAST HAMPTON, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $282K.
Ready to take the next step with Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Group for the East End ($191,500), The Safina Center ($40,000), Springs Food Pantry ($25,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GROUP FOR THE EAST END SOUTHOLD, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT PURPOSES | $191,500 |
| HEART OF SPRINGS AKA THE TRIANGLE CORPORATION EAST HAMPTON, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT PURPOSES | $12,500 |
| SPRINGS FOOD PANTRY EAST HAMPTON, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT PURPOSES | $25,000 |
| FIGHTING CHANCE SAG HARBOR, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| THE SAFINA CENTER SETAUKET, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT PURPOSES | $40,000 |
| SPRINGS HISTORICAL SOCIETY EAST HAMPTON, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT PURPOSES | $2,500 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARK FEINBERG | PRESIDENT | 1 | — |
| NANCY FEINBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | — |
| DONNA KRAMER | TREASURER | 30 | $93,333 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Where does Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable operate?
Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New York.
What size grants does Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable award?
In 2024, Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable awarded 6 grants totaling $282K — an average of about $47K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable's EIN?
Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-4243971. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Herbert Feinberg Family Foundation
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
39
Total Given
$2.9M
The Hilaria and Alec Baldwin
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$565
Grants
27
Total Given
$170K
The New York Community Trust
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$518.0M
Grants
2,485
Total Given
$212.1M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
DELRAY BEACH, FL
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
William C Dowling Jr Foundation
MELVILLE, NY
Assets
—
Grants
56
Total Given
$784K
The Orchard Farm Foundation
WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
51
Total Given
$2.0M
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and
WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Assets
$269.8M
Grants
377
Total Given
$21.4M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Bmi-rupp Foundation
RIDGEFIELD, NJ
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$724K
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Mark Allen Feinberg Charitable on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities