Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation
The Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation is a private foundation based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, that made 94 grants totaling $79,427 in filing year 2025. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states and included support for religious, educational, humanitarian, and community-serving organizations.
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation at a glance
In short: Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation gave $79K across 94 grants in 2025 (avg $844.968), top state Massachusetts. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,427
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 94
- +19.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $845
- -15.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $400
- Total assets
- $1,097,226
- +1.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (24 of 92, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 44 Irving Street Unit C, Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: (802) 324-6344
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Abraham Initiatives ($10K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
411 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 411 grants of 411 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Massachusetts received 31% of grant dollars, Vermont 21%, New York 20%, California 7%, and Connecticut 4%. The remaining share went to recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 94 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 92 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $693; repeat grants $923. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $450 repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $93K (2022). In 2025 it made 94 grants totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abraham Initiatives New York, NY | General Support | $9,955 |
| Temple Israel Boston, MA | General Support | $4,000 |
| Temple Sinai South Burlington, VT | General Support | $3,400 |
| North American Family Institute Danvers, MA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Combined Jewish Philanthropies Boston, MA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Changing Perspectives Westport, CT | General Support | $2,500 |
| Colgate University Hamilton, NY | General Support | $2,500 |
| Nan Project Lexington, MA | General Support | $2,500 |
| Boys & Girls Club - Ian Degroot Memorial Scholarship Brockton, MA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Palestine Childrens' Relief Fund Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,097,226 | $115,114 | $99,946 | $79,427 | 94 | $97,453 | $114,523 | $95,030 |
| 2024 | $1,082,058 | $116,566 | $92,175 | $78,848 | 79 | $78,848 | $111,293 | $79,427 |
| 2023 | $1,057,667 | $99,497 | $94,424 | $80,370 | 75 | $80,370 | $90,670 | $78,873 |
| 2022 | $1,052,594 | $160,522 | $100,020 | $92,599 | 86 | $92,599 | $154,435 | $80,345 |
| 2021 | $992,092 | $91,351 | $82,164 | $75,274 | 77 | — | $85,282 | $92,599 |
| 2019 | $1,008,743 | $92,136 | $88,481 | $77,866 | 72 | — | $80,318 | $74,360 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No formal mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, North American Family Institute describes its mission as creating community environments based on dignity and respect to help children, adults, and families grow and change. Palestine Children’s Relief Fund describes its work as non-political humanitarian relief focused on healthcare for children in Palestine. Al Otro Lado says it provides cross-border legal services to refugees, deportees, and other migrants and works to defend migrants’ rights.
Other 2025 grantees include King Street Center, which says it empowers youth through learning, play, and opportunity; Central Vermont Refugee Action Network, which welcomes and supports refugees, immigrants, asylum seekers, and migrant workers; and Upstander Project, which uses storytelling to amplify silenced narratives and challenge systemic injustice.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 94 grants totaling $79,427. Grants ranged from $45 to $9,955, with a median of $400. The largest reported grant was $9,955 to Abraham Initiatives for general support. Other notable grants included $4,000 to Temple Israel in Boston, $3,400 to Temple Sinai in South Burlington, and $3,000 each to North American Family Institute and Combined Jewish Philanthropies for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Nancy L. Grossman, Joanne G. Pearlman, and James B. Grossman as trustees.
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James B. Grossman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne G. Pearlman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy L. Grossman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation
How much does Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation give each year?
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation gave $79K across 94 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 79 grants.
What is Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's typical grant size?
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $400, and its average grant was $845, across 94 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation that year got $693 on average.
Where does Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation give grants?
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Vermont (21%) and New York (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, VT (10 grants), Boston, MA (8 grants), New York, NY (6 grants) and South Burlington, VT (4 grants).
Does Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (94 of 94) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's largest grantees?
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Abraham Initiatives ($10,000 across 2 grants), Temple Israel ($4,000) and Temple Sinai ($3,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation?
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $97K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation fund?
No formal mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, North American Family Institute describes its mission as creating community environments based on dignity and respect to help children, adults, and families grow and change. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's EIN?
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6115409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/marilyn-and-mike-grossman-foundation-morg_9bdc5cbd1b5b48be9304dad478ddcc86
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_046115409_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Marilyn \& Mike Grossman Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/marilyn-and-mike-grossman-foundation-morg_9bdc5cbd1b5b48be9304dad478ddcc86},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marilyn & Mike Grossman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?