Liuna Local No 213
The promotion or establishment of appropriate wages, fringe benefits, training, hours of employment and working conditions for members.
Liuna Local No 213 at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,265,765
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,276,955
- +13.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $139,018
- +42.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,387,987
- +8.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Liuna Local No 213 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $27K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FCI Construction Auburn, IN | Market Recovery Grant | $7,337 |
Ready to take the next step with Liuna Local No 213?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,265,765 | $2,276,955 | $1,387,987 | — | — | $139,018 |
| 2024 | $4,503,493 | $2,010,831 | $1,280,915 | — | — | $97,668 |
| 2023 | $3,618,793 | $1,745,716 | $1,160,108 | $7,337 | 1 | $29,708 |
| 2022 | $3,033,942 | $1,553,705 | $1,128,030 | $27,124 | 2 | $18,207 |
| 2021 | $2,611,157 | $1,382,411 | $988,367 | — | — | $27,456 |
| 2020 | $2,215,672 | $1,191,579 | $910,267 | — | — | $10,911 |
About Liuna Local No 213
Based on IRS filings
Liuna Local No 213 is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $139K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Liuna Local No 213 is led by Stephen East, President on every filing since 2020; all 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen East
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$68K (2020) → $100K (2025)
Alex Voirol
Auditor
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Arvondale Jefferson
Executive Bo
Executive Board → Executive Bo, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$67K (2020) → $98K (2025)
Chris Guerrero
Sec-Treas
Sec-Treas & Business Manager → Sec-Treas, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$98K (2020) → $123K (2025)
Frederick Ramsey
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $250 (2025)
Nicholas King
Executive Di
Sgt-At-Arms → Executive Board, 2023
Executive Board → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$450 (2020) → $2K (2025)
Colt Tiller
Sgt at Arms
Auditor → Sgt-At-Arms, 2023
Sgt-At-Arms → Sgt at Arms, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$350 (2022) → $2K (2025)
Anthony Payne Jr.
Auditor
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Troy Tompkins
Auditor
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Joseph Galvan
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: John D. Krouse (2020–2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Kenneth Melchi (2023–2024) — Recording Se
- Former: Alan Wyatt (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Randall S. Jaurigue (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Steve Garber (2020–2022) — Auditor
- Former: Cortney S. White (2020) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Lucas R. Foster (2020) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $123K, to Chris Guerrero (Sec-Treas/Bu). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Liuna Local No 213
How large is Liuna Local No 213?
Liuna Local No 213 reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Liuna Local No 213?
Liuna Local No 213 is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Fort Wayne, IN. It holds $5.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Liuna Local No 213 operate?
Liuna Local No 213 has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Liuna Local No 213's EIN?
Liuna Local No 213's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0415841. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Liuna Local No 213's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Liuna Local No 213's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Liuna Local No 213 down — hundreds of funders to go?