Larsen Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Harrison, NY EIN: 13-6104430

Larsen Fund is a private foundation based in Harrison, New York. Its 2024 filing reports 137 grants totaling $967,000 to charitable organizations, including schools, cultural organizations, and community-service providers.

Larsen Fund at a glance

In short: Larsen Fund gave $967K across 137 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Vermont. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$967,000
+6.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
137
+6.2% vs 2023
Average grant
$7,058
-0.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$21,249,234
+9.0% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (14 of 109, 2024)
Primary geography
Vermont (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Larsen Fund

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Contact

Mailing address: 500 Mamaroneck Ave 301, Harrison, NY 10528
Phone: (212) 286-2600

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Larsen Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Minnesota Zoo: $68KMinnesota Zoo$68KThe Hotchkiss School: $51K across 3 grantsThe Hotchkiss School$51K · 3 grantsSterling College: $45KSterling College$45KNorth Branch Nature Center: $35K across 3 grantsNorth Branch Nature Center$35K · 3 grantsSt David's: $33K across 4 grantsSt David's$33K · 4 grantsThe Children's Theatre Company: $28K across 2 grantsThe Children's Theatre Company$28K · 2 grantsColgate University: $25KColgate University$25KLet's Grow Kids Inc: $25KLet's Grow Kids Inc$25KLiteracy Partners Inc: $25KLiteracy Partners Inc$25KBreck School: $20K across 3 grantsBreck School$20K · 3 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was Minnesota Zoo ($68K). Together the top 10 received $355K.

Grant Size Distribution

661 grants across all recorded years

652<$50K7$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 652 grants of 661 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Vermont organizations received 32% of grant dollars, Minnesota organizations 31%, New York organizations 9%, Idaho organizations 7%, and Connecticut organizations 6%.

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 137 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisMontpelierBarreSaint PaulSeattleNew YorkHaileyLakevilleWaitsfieldColchesterSun ValleyKetchumMamaroneckBoiseHartfordNantucketApple ValleyWayzataWinooskiMiddlebury

Is Larsen Fund open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 14 of 109 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−17%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M122 grants2020 142 grants2021 131 grants2022 129 grants2023 137 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $913K (2023) to $1.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 137 grants totaling $967K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minnesota Zoo Apple Valley, MNCapital Campaign $63,000 / Foundation Annual Fund $5,000$68,000
Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VTAnnual Fund $25,000 / Kelly Fund $20,000$45,000
North Branch Nature Center Montpelier, VTGeneral Operating$30,000
The Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CTAnnual Fund$30,000
Colgate University Hamilton, NYAnnual fund $10,000 / capital endowed scholarship $15,000 - thl$25,000
Let's Grow Kids Inc Middlebury, VTCapital Campaign$25,000
Literacy Partners Inc New York, NYAnnual Fund$25,000
The Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CTLarsen Trail Capital $10,000 / Annual Fund $10,000$20,000
The Children's Theatre Company Minneapolis, MNGala Fund $5,000 / Annual Fund $13,000$18,000
Central Vermont Home Health & Hospice Barre, VTGrant Split for 5 Support Segments$15,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Larsen Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$21,249,234$37,109$1,200,316$967,000137$1,027,231$815,236$1,029,139
2023$19,495,349$249,218$1,115,342$912,500129$982,583—$931,442
2022$17,663,258$581,999$1,207,239$937,500131$1,028,947$616,863$966,967
2021$23,052,132$2,349,741$1,427,032$1,166,000142$1,222,579$2,363,624$1,124,202
2020$22,535,035$1,418,029$1,092,713$933,000122—$1,729,585$920,825

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larsen Fund reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for education, literacy, child care, health care, conservation, and the arts. These are areas reflected in the grantees’ own descriptions: Sterling College says it uses education to advance ecological thinking and action; Literacy Partners says it advances literacy for adults, parents, caregivers, and children; Central Vermont Home Health & Hospice says it provides home health and hospice care and promotes community welfare; and TU Dance says it uses diverse dance expressions to connect communities.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 137 grants totaling $967,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $68,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Among the largest reported grants were $68,000 to Minnesota Zoo, $45,000 to Sterling College, $30,000 to North Branch Nature Center, and two grants to The Hotchkiss School totaling $50,000. Other notable grants included $25,000 each to Colgate University, Let’s Grow Kids, and Literacy Partners.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Todd H Larsen as president and director; Susan Z Ritz as vice president and director; Chad M Larsen as secretary and director; and Gordon H Ritz Jr as treasurer and director. Other directors listed are Charlotte Ritz, Daniel Otter, Elisa Otter, Jonathan Z Larsen, Margot L Ritz, and Margot Marquit.

Larsen Fund is led by Todd H. Larsen, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Todd H. Larsen

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad M. Larsen

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon H. Ritz Jr.

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Z. Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margot L. Ritz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark C. Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Timothy Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert R. Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Z. Ritz

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elisa Otter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nina Otter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Ritz

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Otter

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margot Marquit

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendelle Burdick

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Christopher Larsen (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Larsen Fund

How much does Larsen Fund give each year?

Larsen Fund gave $967K across 137 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $913K across 129 grants.

What is Larsen Fund's typical grant size?

Larsen Fund's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,058, across 137 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Larsen Fund that year got $7K on average.

Where does Larsen Fund give grants?

Larsen Fund's top state is Vermont, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (31%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (24 grants), Montpelier, VT (22 grants), Barre, VT (6 grants) and St. Paul, MN (5 grants).

Does Larsen Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 80% of Larsen Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (109 of 137) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Fund" (3 grants) and "Capital Campaign" (3 grants).

Who are Larsen Fund's largest grantees?

Larsen Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Minnesota Zoo ($68,000), The Hotchkiss School ($51,000 across 3 grants) and Sterling College ($45,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Larsen Fund?

Larsen Fund reported $21.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Larsen Fund fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for education, literacy, child care, health care, conservation, and the arts. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Larsen Fund?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Larsen Fund's EIN?

Larsen Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6104430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Larsen Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Larsen Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Larsen Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/larsen-fund-morg_aa9478ecd20c4d229164e6ab12fdc53e

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_136104430_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Larsen Fund funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/larsen-fund-morg_aa9478ecd20c4d229164e6ab12fdc53e},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Larsen Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Larsen Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?