Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation
Keren Keshet - The Rainbow Foundation is a private foundation established in 1999, located at 1015 Park Avenue in New York City. The foundation was created following the death of billionaire financier Zalman Chaim Bernstein and was founded by his wife, Mem Dryan Bernstein, and longtime friend Arthur Fried, who serve as trustees. The foundation primarily supports Jewish educational and cultural programs, with a strategic, high-impact approach to grantmaking.
Key facts about Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation
- EIN
- 13-4069592
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,357,760
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $392,875
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (6 of 32, 2024)
- Total assets
- $174,232,036
- Primary geography
- New York (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation's 34 itemized 2024 grants were New York (86%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (20 grants) and San Francisco, CA (3 grants). 38% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Programming Initiatives" (17 grants) and "Research/Writing" (3 grants).
Is Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 32 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $106K; repeat grants $487K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 63% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 216% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Next steps with Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation
- How to evaluate Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$174.2M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$13.4M
+81.7% YoY
Grant Count
34
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$393K
+71.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation gives primarily for Jewish educational and cultural programs, backing strong Jewish leaders and organizations. Its funding priorities include:
Jewish Education
- Leadership development for educators
- Hebrew language and Judaics instruction
- Educational innovation and 21st-century learning
- Jewish day schools and high schools
Jewish Culture and Literature
- Digital media promoting Jewish culture
- Public intellectual engagement with Jewish ideas
- Cultural programming in Israel
- Jewish publishing and literary initiatives
Additional Focus Areas
- General philanthropy and voluntarism
- Health care
The foundation has launched transformative enterprises including Tablet Magazine (through Nextbook), the Jewish Community High School of the Bay, and major cultural initiatives in Israel including Hebrew Book Week.
Grantmaking
Grant Range
$50,000 - $20,000,000
Average Grant
$229,689
How to Apply
**
Ready to take the next step with Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation's geographic focus includes:
- New York City metropolitan area
- Israel
- San Francisco
- California
- District of Columbia
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 34 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Assets & Revenue (2024)
- Total assets: $174,232,036
- Total revenues: $16,004,657
- Total expenses: $25,229,036
- Annual grants: $6,263,203
The foundation has distributed nearly $300 million in grants over its first two decades of operation.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $174,232,036 | $174,917,778 | $174,719,382 |
| Revenue | $16,004,657 | $22,530,667 | $7,958,320 |
| Expenses | $25,229,036 | $16,683,960 | $18,362,402 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,379,803 | $9,272,908 | $15,635,088 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,115,060 | $12,918,176 | $6,367,297 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,119,199 | $7,308,359 | $8,273,195 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Jewish Communal Fund #4681 ($8,225,000), Worldwide Friends Foundation ($2,196,147), Keren Keshet Israel ($1,529,146).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND #4681 New York, NY | PROGRAMMING INITIATIVES | $8,225,000 |
| WORLDWIDE FRIENDS FOUNDATION New York, NY | OPERATING EXPENSES | $2,196,147 |
| KEREN KESHET ISRAEL | OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,529,146 |
| CONGREGATION KOL ISRAEL Brooklyn, NY | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $414,667 |
| 1210 SCOTT STREET INC New York, NY | OPERATING EXPENSES | $202,000 |
| WLASTQ LLC Washington DC, DC | PROGRAMMING INITIATIVES | $116,000 |
| START UP NATION CENTRAL (AMERICAN FRIENDS OF) New York, NY | PROGRAMMING INITIATIVES | $55,000 |
| CONGREGATION KOL SHOFAR Tiburon, CA | PROGRAMMING INITIATIVES | $50,000 |
| RABBI SACKS LEGACY CORP New York, NY | PROGRAMMING INITIATIVES | $50,000 |
| RAMAZ SCHOOL New York, NY | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN/OPERATING | $50,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Trustees
- Mem Dryan Bernstein
- Arthur W. Fried
Staff
- Linda Sakacs, Secretary
- Nechama Leibowitz, Director of Operations
- Brendan Delany, Office Manager
- Zhanetta Chernyak, Bookkeeper
The foundation employs 5 staff members.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mem Dryan Bernstein | Vice-Pres & Treasurer | 20 | $22,976 |
| Linda Sakacs | Secretary | 40 | $236,170 |
| Albert L Fried | President | 20 | — |
Recent News & Activity
Recent developments and announcements
In 2025, the foundation reported record-breaking philanthropic activity in Israel, demonstrating continued commitment to its mission during a significant year for both LGBTQ+ and Jewish communities.
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation fund?
The foundation gives primarily for Jewish educational and cultural programs, backing strong Jewish leaders and organizations. Its funding priorities include: **Jewish Education** • Leadership development for educators • Hebrew language and Judaics instruction • Educational innovation and 21st-century learning • Jewish day schools and high schools **Jewish Culture and Literature** • Digital media promoting Jewish culture • Public intellectual engagement with Jewish ideas • Cultural programming i…
How do I apply for a grant from Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation make grants?
The foundation's geographic focus includes: • New York City metropolitan area • Israel • San Francisco • California • District of Columbia
What size grants does Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation award?
In 2024, Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation awarded 34 grants totaling $13.4M — an average of about $393K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7.1M on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation's EIN?
Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4069592. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Keren Keshet - the Rainbow Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
Assets
$470.9M
Grants
375
Total Given
$6.7M
FJC
New York, NY
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
Jewish Community Federation of San
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
991
Total Given
$123.7M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Greater Miami Jewish Federation Inc
Miami, FL
Assets
$487.2M
Grants
392
Total Given
$70.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Ojc Fund
Brooklyn, NY
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
3,410
Total Given
$386.1M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.