Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-3871012

The Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2024 filing states that it contributes only to preselected organizations.

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation at a glance

In short: Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation gave $798K across 25 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), top state California. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$797,604
-10.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
25
-10.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$31,904
+0.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$13,104
Total assets
$12,548,900
+4.4% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 25, 2024)
Primary geography
California (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 135 South Lasalle Street 2350, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: (312) 425-2700

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Yerkes Future Foundation Inc: $175KYerkes Future Foundation Inc$175KAfrican Grove Institute for the Arts: $100KAfrican Grove Institute forthe Arts$100KJohn G Shedd Aquarium: $100KJohn G Shedd Aquarium$100KPeople's Resource Center: $100KPeople's Resource Center$100KSouthern California Public Radio: $50KSouthern California PublicRadio$50KEvans Scholars Foundation: $42KEvans Scholars Foundation$42KCity of Hope: $40KCity of Hope$40KStanford Law School: $25KStanford Law School$25KThe UCI Foundation: $25KThe UCI Foundation$25KUtopia Foundation Inc: $25KUtopia Foundation Inc$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Yerkes Future Foundation Inc ($175K). Together the top 10 received $682K.

Grant Size Distribution

150 grants across all recorded years

121<$50K19$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 121 grants of 150 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in California (38%), Illinois (32%), and Wisconsin (23%). Michigan and Texas each accounted for 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoSan DiegoLa JollaPasadenaLevellandPostCincinnatiDallasStanfordLake GenevaLos AngelesSanta AnaWilliams BayBostonGolfIrvineNew YorkSedonaTraverse CityDuarte

Is Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 25 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+20%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M32 grants2020 35 grants2021 30 grants2022 28 grants2023 25 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $598K (2022) to $1.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 25 grants totaling $798K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yerkes Future Foundation Inc Williams Bay, WIEducational$175,000
African Grove Institute for the Arts Pasadena, CASocial Welfare$100,000
John G Shedd Aquarium Chicago, ILGeneral$100,000
People's Resource Center Wheaton, ILSocial Welfare$100,000
Southern California Public Radio Pasadena, CAEducational$50,000
Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILEducational$42,000
City of Hope Duarte, CASocial Welfare$40,000
Stanford Law School Stanford, CAEducational$25,000
The UCI Foundation Irvine, CASocial Welfare$25,000
Utopia Foundation Inc Traverse City, MIEducational$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$12,548,900$1,462,672$929,183$797,60425$797,604$1,350,474$1,036,103
2023$12,015,411$1,208,125$1,003,617$888,70028$888,700$1,106,539$895,678
2022$11,810,903$931,971$723,712$598,20030$598,200$815,180$869,763
2021$11,602,644$779,284$760,649$665,00035$665,000$682,447$893,956
2020$11,584,009$348,562$1,797,696$1,675,50032—$369,441$775,178

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included awards designated for educational and social welfare purposes, as well as a general-purpose grant. The recipients’ own descriptions illustrate the range of work supported: Yerkes Future Foundation says Yerkes Observatory advances understanding of the universe and encourages exploration and connection; Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and other educational opportunities for caddies; and Southern California Public Radio says it provides news and information and seeks to strengthen civic and cultural bonds across Southern California.

Other 2024 recipients describe work in cancer and diabetes care (City of Hope), community well-being (Utopia Foundation), legal education (Thomas Jefferson School of Law), and crisis-response meals (World Central Kitchen).

Grantmaking

The foundation made 25 grants totaling $797,604 in 2024. Awards ranged from $2,500 to $175,000, with a median grant of $13,104. Its grantmaking totals were $888,700 across 28 grants in 2023 and $598,200 across 30 grants in 2022.

The largest 2024 grants included $175,000 to Yerkes Future Foundation for educational purposes; $100,000 each to African Grove Institute for the Arts and People’s Resource Center for social welfare, and to John G. Shedd Aquarium for general purposes; and $50,000 to Southern California Public Radio for educational purposes. Other notable awards included $42,000 to Evans Scholars Foundation, $40,000 to City of Hope, and $25,000 each to Stanford Law School, The UCI Foundation, and Utopia Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists the following officers and directors:

  • Bryant G. Garth — Director/President
  • Walter W. Bell — Director/Executive Vice President
  • Andrew W. Garth — Director/Vice President
  • Linda L. Landreth — Director/Treasurer
  • Brent L. Barringer — Director/Secretary

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation is led by Bryant G. Garth, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bryant G. Garth

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Linda L. Landreth

    Director & Treasurer

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Director & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Walter W. Bell

    Director & Executive Vice President

    Director, Vice President & Secretary → Director & Executive Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew W. Garth

    Director & Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Brent L. Barringer

    Director & Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Cynthia Kobel (2020–2023) — Director & Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation

How much does Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation give each year?

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation gave $798K across 25 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $889K across 28 grants.

What is Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's typical grant size?

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $13,104, and its average grant was $31,904, across 25 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation give grants?

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's top state is California, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (32%) and Wisconsin (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were La Jolla, CA (3 grants), San Diego, CA (3 grants), Pasadena, CA (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Does Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 16% of Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (13 grants) and "Social Welfare" (8 grants).

Who are Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's largest grantees?

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Yerkes Future Foundation Inc ($175,000), African Grove Institute for the Arts ($100,000) and John G Shedd Aquarium ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation?

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation reported $12.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $798K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included awards designated for educational and social welfare purposes, as well as a general-purpose grant. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's EIN?

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3871012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/kenneth-and-harle-montgomery-foundation-morg_7cb3fe1b3f734f7a9e281c499925038c

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_363871012_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Kenneth \& Harle Montgomery Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/kenneth-and-harle-montgomery-foundation-morg_7cb3fe1b3f734f7a9e281c499925038c},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kenneth & Harle Montgomery Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?