Jane N Mooty Foundation
The Jane N Mooty Foundation is a private foundation based in Edina, Minnesota. Its 2024 filing is marked as its final return, and it states that its final liquidation was December 31, 2025; the foundation therefore appears to have wound down.
Jane N Mooty Foundation at a glance
In short: Jane N Mooty Foundation gave $2.6M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $288K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,594,822
- +364.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- -52.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $288,314
- +879.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Primary geography
- New York (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Jane N Mooty Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. This policy is stated in its final filing.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 24628, Edina, MN 55424
Phone: (480) 292-5578
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Jane N Mooty Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sagamore Institute ($625K). Together the top 9 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 87 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 62% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 36% to Minnesota, and 2% to Arizona.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Jane N Mooty Foundation gives
- Giving grew 270% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $530K (2020) to $2.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sagamore Institute Raquette Lake, NY | Trails and Research Planning | $625,000 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Capital Campaigns, Scholarships, and the Adoptive Medicine Clinic | $625,000 |
| Pitney Meadows Community Farm Saratogo Springs, NY | Historial Preservation | $525,000 |
| Saratoga Institue Saratoga Springs, NY | Educational Experiences | $300,000 |
| American Swedish Institution Minneapolis, MN | Cultural Preservation | $250,000 |
| The Community Foundation Albany, NY | Fundring for Nonprofits and Scholarships | $100,000 |
| Glaser Family Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | Community Grants and Donations | $62,415 |
| Nordly's Foundation Saratoga Springs, NY | Community Development | $57,407 |
| YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities Minneapolis, MN | Educational and Recreational Opportunities for Youth | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jane N Mooty Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $2,537,393 | $2,656,155 | $2,594,822 | 9 | $2,594,822 | $2,493,173 | $153,089 |
| 2023 | $118,762 | $546,611 | $571,586 | $559,160 | 19 | $569,560 | $546,611 | $781,218 |
| 2022 | $143,737 | $715,021 | $773,099 | $770,800 | 23 | $772,099 | $715,021 | $740,182 |
| 2021 | $201,815 | $782,698 | $719,119 | $702,000 | 18 | $718,119 | $782,698 | $687,214 |
| 2020 | $138,236 | $406,604 | $544,737 | $530,450 | 18 | — | $406,604 | $548,168 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jane N Mooty Foundation reported a distributable amount of $153K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants supported organizations and projects including trails and research planning, university campaigns and scholarships, historical and cultural preservation, educational experiences, community development, and youth opportunities.
Among the grantees, Pitney Meadows Community Farm describes its mission as growing food, community, and connection, and educating about the natural world on its conserved farm. The Community Foundation describes its mission as supporting worthy community and charitable organizations. The University of Minnesota Foundation describes its mission as providing stewardship for university donors through professional management and oversight of its assets.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 9 grants totaling $2,594,822. The grants ranged from $50,000 to $625,000, with a median of $250,000. Notable grants included $625,000 to the University of Minnesota Foundation for capital campaigns, scholarships, and the Adoptive Medicine Clinic; $625,000 to Sagamore Institute for trails and research planning; $525,000 to Pitney Meadows Community Farm for historical preservation; and $300,000 to Saratoga Institute for educational experiences.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kenneth Glaser and Barbara Glaser as trustees.
Jane N Mooty Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barbara Glaser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Glaser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jane N Mooty Foundation
How much does Jane N Mooty Foundation give each year?
Jane N Mooty Foundation gave $2.6M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $559K across 19 grants.
What is Jane N Mooty Foundation's typical grant size?
Jane N Mooty Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250,000, and its average grant was $288,314, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jane N Mooty Foundation give grants?
Jane N Mooty Foundation gives mostly in New York: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (3 grants) and Saratoga Springs, NY (2 grants).
Does Jane N Mooty Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Jane N Mooty Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Jane N Mooty Foundation's largest grantees?
Jane N Mooty Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Sagamore Institute ($625,000), University of Minnesota Foundation ($625,000) and Pitney Meadows Community Farm ($525,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Jane N Mooty Foundation fund?
The filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants supported organizations and projects including trails and research planning, university campaigns and scholarships, historical and cultural preservation, educational experiences, community development, and youth opportunities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jane N Mooty Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Jane N Mooty Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Jane N Mooty Foundation reported a distributable amount of $153K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Jane N Mooty Foundation's EIN?
Jane N Mooty Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1687108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Jane N Mooty Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jane N Mooty Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nordlys Foundation
Saratoga Springs, NY
The foundation supports organizations working in areas including land and farm protection, arts and culture, education, heritage preservation, and community services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000, and primarily went to New York, with additional funding in Minnesota, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$740K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc
Albany, NY
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$119.8M
Grants
286
Total Given
$5.3M
WSB Family Foundation
Albany, NY
The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including those in education, social services, conservation, arts, and health, with most of its giving in New York. In 2025, it made 42 grants ranging from $250 to $160,000, with a median grant of $4,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
42
Total Given
$493K
Land Trust Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
Land Trust Alliance supports land conservation by funding land trusts and related organizations, particularly for capacity building, conservation work, and lasting protection of land. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,230 to $377,600, with a median of $15,500, and were concentrated in New York; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.3M
Hamill Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Hamill Family Foundation’s 2024 grants supported conservation, natural lands, wildlife, and related organizations, mostly in Illinois. Grants ranged from $250 to $10.9 million, with a median of $5,000, though much of the total reflected transfers to successor foundations. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applications, and its 2024 filing was marked as a final return.
Assets
—
Grants
132
Total Given
$50.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jane N Mooty Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jane N Mooty Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?