Iacocca Family Foundation
The Iacocca Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts, that supports innovative research aimed at curing diabetes and alleviating its complications, with a primary focus on Type 1 Diabetes. Lee Iacocca established it in 1984 in honor of his late wife, Mary K. Iacocca, who died from Type 1 Diabetes complications.
Iacocca Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Iacocca Family Foundation gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $334K), top state Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,668,132
- +23.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -61.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $333,626
- +221.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $364,787
- Total assets
- $58,585,389
- +9.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Iacocca Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing lists a grant application available through the foundation’s website and identifies Kathryn I. Hentz as the contact. The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and is primarily concerned with diabetes research-related activities.
- Review Cycle
- None listed.
- Deadline
- None listed.
- Contact
Application contact: Kathryn I Hentz
Mailing address: 867 Boylston Street 6Th Floor, Boston, MA 02116-3416
Phone: (617) 267-7747
Website: https://iacoccafoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Iacocca Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund ($800K). Together the top 5 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 53 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars were reported as 48% to Ohio, 30% to Massachusetts, and 22% to California; New York and Washington, DC, were each reported as 0%. The 2024 grants included recipients in Ohio, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Iacocca Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $3.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | Donor Advised Fund Grants | $800,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Restricted - Neuroscience & Diabetes Units | $500,000 |
| Hoag Hospital Foundation Newport Beach, CA | Research Initiative Leap/Logic Project | $364,787 |
| National Stuttering Association Staten Island, NY | National Stuttering Association | $2,500 |
| Grantmakers in Health Washington, DC | Unrestricted Grant for Grantmakers in Health | $845 |
Ready to take the next step with Iacocca Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $58,585,389 | $4,254,763 | $1,408,888 | $1,668,132 | 5 | $2,193,945 | $4,204,762 | $2,753,034 |
| 2023 | $53,636,031 | $3,566,167 | $1,663,158 | $1,349,870 | 13 | $1,817,743 | $3,503,865 | $2,413,862 |
| 2022 | $48,302,938 | $3,810,835 | $1,369,059 | $1,609,260 | 15 | $2,017,892 | $3,743,042 | $2,460,512 |
| 2021 | $58,816,655 | $4,617,011 | $7,048,258 | $3,627,260 | 12 | $4,104,006 | $4,564,680 | $2,735,743 |
| 2020 | $54,282,832 | $5,740,357 | $1,780,268 | $1,267,260 | 8 | — | $5,633,203 | $2,222,943 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Iacocca Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose is to support promising research to cure diabetes and alleviate its complications, primarily Type 1 Diabetes. Its website also identifies research on other autoimmune diseases, support programs, scholarships, fellowships, and initiatives to increase access to fresh produce and healthcare as areas of support.
Its 2024 grants included support for hospital and research-related work. Hoag Hospital Foundation describes its own primary exempt purpose as raising funds for Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian. Grantmakers in Health describes its mission as fostering communication and collaboration among grantmakers and others, and strengthening the grantmaking community’s knowledge, skills, and effectiveness.
Grantmaking
The foundation made 5 grants totaling $1,668,132 in 2024. Individual awards ranged from $845 to $800,000, with a median grant of $364,787. Its largest 2024 grants were $800,000 to Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund for donor-advised fund grants, $500,000 to Massachusetts General Hospital for its neuroscience and diabetes units, and $364,787 to Hoag Hospital Foundation for the Research Initiative LEAP/LOGIC Project. It also gave $2,500 to the National Stuttering Association and $845 to Grantmakers in Health.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kathryn I. Hentz as president, Edward Bousa as treasurer, and Louis Lataif as secretary. It lists Desmond Heathwood, John Gerace, Kenneth Anderson, and Lia I. Assad as trustees. The foundation’s website identifies its president as Kathryn Iacocca Hentz.
Iacocca Family Foundation is led by Kathryn I. Hentz, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathryn I. Hentz
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Desmond Heathwood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gerace
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lia I. Assad
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Bousa
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis Lataif
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Scott Blair Left In March (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $177K, to Kathryn I Hentz (President).
Frequently asked questions about Iacocca Family Foundation
How much does Iacocca Family Foundation give each year?
Iacocca Family Foundation gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 13 grants.
What is Iacocca Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Iacocca Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $364,787, and its average grant was $333,626, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Iacocca Family Foundation give grants?
Iacocca Family Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (30%) and California (22%).
Does Iacocca Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of Iacocca Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Iacocca Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Iacocca Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund ($800,000), Massachusetts General Hospital ($500,000) and Hoag Hospital Foundation ($364,787), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Iacocca Family Foundation?
Iacocca Family Foundation reported $58.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Iacocca Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose is to support promising research to cure diabetes and alleviate its complications, primarily Type 1 Diabetes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Iacocca Family Foundation?
The 2024 filing lists a grant application available through the foundation’s website and identifies Kathryn I. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Iacocca Family Foundation's EIN?
Iacocca Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6071154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iacocca Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iacocca Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iacocca Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?