Hirsch Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 20-1225862

The Hirsch Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. In 2024, it gave grants to organizations including schools, a hospital-supporting foundation, an education nonprofit, and a public policy institution.

Key facts about Hirsch Family Foundation

In short: Hirsch Family Foundation gave $7.3M across 67 grants in 2024 (avg $109K), mostly in Texas. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-1225862
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$7,271,000
Grants made (2024)
67
Average grant
$108,522
Median grant
$50,000
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (11 of 66, 2024)
Total assets
$37,512,061
Primary geography
Texas (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$37.5M

-7.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$7.3M

-4.7% YoY

Grant Count

67

+6.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$109K

-10.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hirsch Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Hirsch Family Foundation open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 66 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $51K; repeat grants $122K. How we count

Medians: $25K first-time, $60K repeat.

  • 76% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 267% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in education, health care, and public policy. For example, St. Mark’s School of Texas describes its mission as providing boys in grades 1–12 with a well-rounded physical, intellectual, and spiritual education. Parkland Foundation says it supports the Dallas County Hospital District. The Center for European Policy Analysis describes itself as a nonpartisan policy institution focused on strengthening the transatlantic alliance through research and programs on democracy, security, and defense. United to Learn describes its mission as transforming the relationship between school and community.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 67 grants totaling $7,271,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $1,000,000, with a median of $50,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hirsch Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 14% to recipients in the District of Columbia, and 4% each to recipients in California, Massachusetts, and New York.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 67 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasWashingtonNew YorkDurhamBrooklynPort AngelesRestonSan FranciscoSanta FeSante FeAustinBostonStanfordAllenAtlantaCambridgeDesotoErathFort WorthGarland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M66 grants2020 57 grants2021 61 grants2022 63 grants2023 67 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.5M (2020) to $7.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 67 grants totaling $7.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Commit: $1.0MCommit$1.0MCenter for European Policy Analysis: $770K across 2 grantsCenter for European PolicyAnalysis$770K · 2 grantsSt Marks School of Texas: $500KSt Marks School of Texas$500KParkland Foundation: $446KParkland Foundation$446KUnited to Learn: $400KUnited to Learn$400KLift: $333KLift$333KMassachusetts General: $250KMassachusetts General$250KThe Hockaday School: $250KThe Hockaday School$250KTemple Emanu-El: $230KTemple Emanu-El$230KSummer Search: $225KSummer Search$225K

The largest 2024 recipient was Commit ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $4.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

314 grants across all recorded years

148<$50K63$50–100K76$100–250K17$250–500K6$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 148 grants of 314 (47%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Commit Dallas, TXContribution to Opportunity 2040$1,000,000
St Marks School of Texas Dallas, TX2024 Contribution$500,000
Parkland Foundation Dallas, TX3RD Installment of 5-Year Pledge (Pchicos)$446,000
Center for European Policy Analysis Washington, DC2ND Semi Annual Payment of 2023$445,000
United to Learn Dallas, TX2024 Contribution$400,000
Lift Dallas, TX2024 Contribution$333,000
Center for European Policy Analysis Washington, DC1ST Semi Annual Payment of 2023$325,000
Massachusetts General Boston, MA2024 Contribution$250,000
The Hockaday School Dallas, TX2024 Contribution$250,000
Temple Emanu-El Dallas, TX2024 Contribution$230,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total
2024 $37,512,061 $5,077,473 $8,371,957 $7,271,000
2023 $40,699,050 $1,254,823 $9,033,150 $7,626,600
2022 $48,477,624 $2,387,204 $6,891,586 $5,312,500
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$37,512,061$40,699,050$48,477,624
Revenue$5,077,473$1,254,823$2,387,204
Expenses$8,371,957$9,033,150$6,891,586
Qualifying Distributions$7,271,000$7,626,600$5,312,500
Net Investment Income$3,976,516$426,529$808,118
Distributable Amount$2,718,546$2,864,086$2,934,615

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Laurence Hirsch, Susan Hirsch, Daria Lee Hirsch, Bradford Hirsch, and Margaret Hirsch as directors. Robert Sussman is listed as treasurer.

Hirsch Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bradford Hirsch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daria Lee Hirsch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurence Hirsch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Hirsch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Hirsch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Sussman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 300 Crescent Court Suite 550, Dallas, TX 75201
Phone: (214) 245-5000

Frequently asked questions about Hirsch Family Foundation

How much does Hirsch Family Foundation give each year?

Hirsch Family Foundation gave $7.3M across 67 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7.6M across 63 grants.

What is Hirsch Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Hirsch Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $108,522, across 67 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hirsch Family Foundation that year got $51K on average.

Where does Hirsch Family Foundation give grants?

Hirsch Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (46 grants), Washington, DC (7 grants) and New York, NY (5 grants).

Does Hirsch Family Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 9% of Hirsch Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 67) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "2024 Contribution" (43 grants).

Who are Hirsch Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Hirsch Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Commit ($1,000,000), Center for European Policy Analysis ($770,000 across 2 grants) and St Marks School of Texas ($500,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Hirsch Family Foundation?

Hirsch Family Foundation reported $37.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Hirsch Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in education, health care, and public policy. For example, St. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hirsch Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hirsch Family Foundation's EIN?

Hirsch Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1225862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Hirsch Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hirsch Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hirsch Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

The Dallas Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$491.5M

Grants

788

Total Given

$87.3M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Houston, TX

Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

789

Total Given

$193.3M

More Funders in Texas

Hirsch Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?