G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic
G KENNETH AND ANN BAUM PHILANTHROPIC is a private foundation based in Stilwell, Kansas. In 2024, it reported 97 grants totaling $2,066,290 to charitable organizations, including recipients working in arts and culture, health care, education, human services, food access, and other areas.
Key facts about G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic
In short: G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic gave $2.1M across 97 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Missouri. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-4198523
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,066,290
- Grants made (2024)
- 97
- Average grant
- $21,302
- Median grant
- $5,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (23 of 97, 2024)
- Total assets
- $24,072,787
- Primary geography
- Missouri (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$24.1M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.1M
+11.9% YoY
Grant Count
97
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+11.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 23 of 97 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 161% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for arts, culture and humanities; health care; education; philanthropy and grantmaking; mental health; human services; religious organizations; food, agriculture and nutrition; and constitutional liberties.
Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the work of some supported organizations. Mayo Clinic says it aims to contribute to health and well-being through patient care, education, and research. Harvesters says it works to create equitable access to nutritious food and address the causes and impacts of hunger. The Kansas City Symphony describes its mission as performing great performances for greater audiences.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 97 grants totaling $2,066,290. Grants ranged from $65 to $261,915, with a median grant of $5,500.
Ready to take the next step with G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Missouri received 54% of grant dollars, those in Minnesota received 24%, and those in Kansas received 11%. Recipients in Massachusetts received 4% and those in Pennsylvania received 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 97 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
409 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NELSON GALLERY FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO | ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES | $261,915 |
| MAYO CLINIC Rochester, MN | HEALTHCARE | $260,000 |
| CARLETON COLLEGE Northfield, MN | EDUCATIONAL | $237,500 |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY Overland Park, KS | PHILANTHROPY, VOLUNTEERISM & GRANTMAKING FOUNDATION | $105,186 |
| KC UNCORNERED Kansas City, MO | SUPPORT MENTAL HEALTH | $100,400 |
| JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES Kansas City, MO | HUMAN SERVICES | $61,000 |
| NEW REFORM TEMPLE Kansas City, MO | RELIGIOUS | $58,743 |
| KANSAS CITY SYMPHONY Kansas City, MO | ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES | $56,000 |
| KAUFFMAN CENTER OF THE PERFORMING ARTS Kansas City, MO | ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES | $55,000 |
| HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK Kansas City, MO | FOOD, AGRICULTURE & NUTRITION | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,072,787 | $2,249,758 | $2,670,535 | $2,066,290 |
| 2023 | $24,499,842 | $2,582,021 | $2,320,423 | $1,846,942 |
| 2022 | $24,221,798 | $1,339,894 | $2,183,631 | $1,630,770 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,072,787 | $24,499,842 | $24,221,798 |
| Revenue | $2,249,758 | $2,582,021 | $1,339,894 |
| Expenses | $2,670,535 | $2,320,423 | $2,183,631 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,360,890 | $2,098,630 | $1,948,889 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,985,184 | $2,347,766 | $1,093,809 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,463,200 | $1,313,580 | $1,372,552 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ann Kaufmann Baum as a Class A Trustee and Bruce C Davison and Janice C Kreamer as Class B Trustees.
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann Kaufmann Baum
Class A Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce C. Davison
Class B Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice C. Kreamer
Class B Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ann Drake (2020–2021) — Class B Trustee
- Former: Barbara Head (2020–2021) — Class B Trustee
- Former: G. Kenneth Baum (2020–2021) — Class A Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5000 West 175Th Street, Stilwell, KS 66085
Phone: (816) 474-1100
Frequently asked questions about G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic
How much does G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic give each year?
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic gave $2.1M across 97 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 97 grants.
What is G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's typical grant size?
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's median grant in 2024 was $5,500, and its average grant was $21,302, across 97 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic that year got $6K on average.
Where does G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic give grants?
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic gives mostly in Missouri: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Minnesota (24%) and Kansas (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (41 grants), Vineyard Haven, MA (9 grants), Washington, DC (9 grants) and New York, NY (7 grants).
Does G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 97) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Arts, Culture & Humanities" (13 grants), "Educational" (12 grants) and "Religious" (7 grants).
Who are G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's largest grantees?
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's largest 2024 grantees include Nelson Gallery Foundation ($261,915), Mayo Clinic ($260,000) and Carleton College ($237,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic?
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for arts, culture and humanities; health care; education; philanthropy and grantmaking; mental health; human services; religious organizations; food, agriculture and nutrition; and constitutional liberties. Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the work of some supported organizations. Mayo Clinic says it aims to contribute to health and well-being through patient care, education, and research. Harveste…
How do I apply for a grant from G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's EIN?
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4198523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Marion and Henry Bloch Family Foundation supports greater Kansas City nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, social services, arts, entrepreneurship, and Jewish community organizations, with a focus on advancing financial security and community well-being. Typical grants are described as $100,000–$250,000, with a stated award range of $150,000–$500,000. It accepts requests by invitation year-round; organizations may submit an initial proposal questionnaire for staff review.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$28.0M
The H & R Block Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The H & R Block Foundation funds nonprofits serving underserved people, with priorities including post-secondary education, arts and culture, health and human services, and neighborhood revitalization. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $3,032,914, so typical grant size is unclear; it focuses on greater Kansas City, covering five counties in Missouri and Kansas. It accepts funding inquiries from eligible organizations located in greater Kansas City through an online questionnaire.
Assets
$68.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
R C Kemper Charitable Trust 10017800
Kansas City, MO
The trust supports charitable organizations in areas including education, health care, community development, emergency response, and services for children, families, and veterans, primarily in Missouri and Colorado, with some funding in Kansas and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.4M
Copaken Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Copaken Family Foundation supports arts and performing arts organizations, community support, and other charitable work, primarily in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $55,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$863K
Grants
59
Total Given
$257K
The Sosland Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Sosland Foundation supports social welfare, poverty relief, self-reliance, and related Jewish, health, education, and arts causes, with a preference for organizations in the Kansas City metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1,051,626, with a median of $5,000; it accepts written requests, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$53.7M
Grants
131
Total Given
$4.3M
William T Kemper Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The William T. Kemper Foundation funds education, health, human services, community development, civic improvements, and the arts, including projects that improve quality of life in underserved communities. It is based in Kansas City, Missouri; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $38,000, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
142
Total Given
$15.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
The Francis Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Francis Family Foundation funds pulmonary, critical care, and sleep-medicine research fellowships at institutions in the U.S. and Canada, as well as arts and culture organizations in the greater Kansas City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $7,750; fellowships can provide up to $225,000 over three years.
Assets
—
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.8M
Oppenstein Brothers Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Oppenstein Brothers Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, health, human services, and food security. In 2026, its 125 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Missouri, with the rest going to Kansas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
125
Total Given
$1.9M
Jewish Community Foundation of
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
More Funders in Kansas
G Kenneth and Ann Baum Philanthropic down — hundreds of funders to go?