Fund for Education
Fund for Education is a private foundation based in Ardmore, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Fund for Education at a glance
In short: Fund for Education gave $82K across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Pennsylvania. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $82,000
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 36
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,278
- +1.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $1,634,090
- -0.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (8 of 36, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Fund for Education
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 25 E Athens Avenue, Ardmore, PA 19003-2229
Phone: (610) 642-3100
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Fund for Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rescue Task Force ($22K). Together the top 10 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
188 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 188 grants of 188 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Pennsylvania recipients received 48% of grant dollars, California recipients 30%, recipients in Washington, DC 8%, Kentucky recipients 6%, and New York recipients 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Fund for Education open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 36 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $750 repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2024) to $94K (2022). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $82K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rescue Task Force El Cajon, CA | Charitable | $21,800 |
| Sharing Excess Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Jewish Family and Children's Service of GR Phila Bala Cynwyd, PA | Charitable | $8,000 |
| Altruvision Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Arden Theatre Company Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Berea College Berea, KY | Educational | $5,000 |
| Wills Eye Foundation Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| New Israel Fund Standing Together Washington, DC | Charitable | $4,000 |
| Reconstructing Judaism Wyncote, PA | Charitable | $3,000 |
| The Tibet Fund New York, NY | Charitable | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fund for Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,634,090 | $69,359 | $82,726 | $82,000 | 36 | $82,000 | $68,633 | $81,727 |
| 2024 | $1,647,457 | $84,504 | $82,026 | $80,910 | 36 | $80,910 | $83,388 | $81,732 |
| 2023 | $1,644,979 | $57,060 | $83,235 | $82,500 | 37 | $82,500 | $56,325 | $80,877 |
| 2022 | $1,671,154 | $18,389 | $94,475 | $93,785 | 35 | $93,785 | $17,631 | $83,933 |
| 2021 | $1,747,240 | $-174,256 | $95,022 | $90,000 | 44 | $90,000 | — | $92,806 |
| 2020 | $2,016,518 | $316,451 | $90,465 | $82,058 | 36 | — | $308,044 | $89,479 |
| 2019 | $1,790,532 | $218,830 | $83,756 | $83,033 | 33 | — | $217,740 | $83,058 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fund for Education reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Examples of grantees’ work include Sharing Excess’s efforts to connect surplus food with people facing scarcity; AltruVision’s work in corneal transplantation, medical research, and education; and Berea College’s support for students of high promise and low means. First Book describes its mission as removing barriers to equitable education for children.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $82,000. Grants ranged from $100 to $21,800, with a median of $500. Larger awards included $21,800 to Rescue Task Force; $10,000 to Sharing Excess; $8,000 to Jewish Family and Children’s Service of Greater Philadelphia; and $5,000 each to AltruVision, Arden Theatre Company, Berea College, and Wills Eye Foundation.
Other reported 2025 grants included $4,000 to New Israel Fund Standing Together, $3,000 each to Reconstructing Judaism and The Tibet Fund, and $1,000 each to Ashoka and First Book.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Steven G Prusky as manager and Susan M Prusky as trustee.
Fund for Education's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan M. Prusky
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Steven G. Prusky
Manager
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Paul M. Prusky (2019–2021) — Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fund for Education
How much does Fund for Education give each year?
Fund for Education gave $82K across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 36 grants.
What is Fund for Education's typical grant size?
Fund for Education's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $2,278, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Fund for Education that year got $1K on average.
Where does Fund for Education give grants?
Fund for Education's top state is Pennsylvania, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (30%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (6 grants), Ardmore, PA (5 grants), Bala Cynwyd, PA (4 grants) and Washington, DC (4 grants).
Does Fund for Education give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on Fund for Education's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (34 grants).
Who are Fund for Education's largest grantees?
Fund for Education's largest 2025 grantees include Rescue Task Force ($21,800), Sharing Excess ($10,000) and Jewish Family and Children's Service of GR Phila ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Fund for Education?
Fund for Education reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Fund for Education fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fund for Education?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Fund for Education's EIN?
Fund for Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6849172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Fund for Education accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fund for Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Fund for Education funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/fund-for-education-morg_e9e7bb2703b74c4492e5c5adb1f63004
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_236849172_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Fund for Education funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/fund-for-education-morg_e9e7bb2703b74c4492e5c5adb1f63004},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Fund for Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fund for Education down — hundreds of funders to go?