Fastbreak Foundation
Fastbreak Foundation is a private foundation, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $486K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $9K.
Fastbreak Foundation at a glance
In short: Fastbreak Foundation gave $125K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,000
- -44.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $485,625
- -20.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fastbreak Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was A Mother's Love Initiatives ($25K). Together the top 5 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Fastbreak Foundation gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2021) to $275K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Mother's Love Initiatives Minneapolis, MN | Starting Five Grants | $25,000 |
| Playworks Minnesota St. Paul, MN | Starting Five Grants | $25,000 |
| Special Olympics Minnesota Inc Minneapolis, MN | Starting Five Grants | $25,000 |
| Twin Cities Pride Minneapolis, MN | Starting Five Grants | $25,000 |
| Youthlink MN Minneapolis, MN | Starting Five Grants | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fastbreak Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $485,625 | $9,242 | $132,342 | $125,000 | 5 | $131,930 | $9,242 |
| 2024 | $608,592 | $31,982 | $276,737 | $225,000 | 7 | $252,729 | $21,982 |
| 2023 | $829,542 | $423,688 | $287,924 | $176,000 | 6 | $260,480 | $15,358 |
| 2022 | $652,902 | $468,831 | $495,239 | $275,000 | 6 | $472,680 | $3,198 |
| 2021 | $673,803 | $225,043 | $182,458 | $125,000 | 5 | — | $10,034 |
| 2019 | $780,973 | $389,380 | $480,347 | $264,675 | 58 | — | $2,180 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fastbreak Foundation is led by Ethan Casson, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ethan Casson
Chief Executive Officer
President → Director, 2021
Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ridgeway
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glen A Taylor
Director
Vice President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Carter
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chanda Smith Baker
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Kaysen
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Quinn
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebekkah Brunson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Stene
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne M Spellacy
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Chelsea Lowman (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kristin Edmundson (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Roger Griffith (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fastbreak Foundation
How much does Fastbreak Foundation give each year?
Fastbreak Foundation gave $125K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $225K across 7 grants.
What is Fastbreak Foundation's typical grant size?
Fastbreak Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $25,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fastbreak Foundation give grants?
Fastbreak Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (4 grants).
Does Fastbreak Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Fastbreak Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Starting Five Grants" (5 grants).
Who are Fastbreak Foundation's largest grantees?
Fastbreak Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include A Mother's Love Initiatives ($25,000), Playworks Minnesota ($25,000) and Special Olympics Minnesota Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Fastbreak Foundation?
Fastbreak Foundation reported $486K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $9K.
What is Fastbreak Foundation's EIN?
Fastbreak Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1644554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fastbreak Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
Wem Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
WEM Foundation’s 2023 filing describes support for nonprofit human-service agencies and programs addressing women’s education, economic stability, shelter, safety, and health, with a stated focus on the seven-county Twin Cities metro area; reported grants also went to organizations in other states. In 2023, its median grant was $550,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts only requests from preselected charities—not unsolicited applications. The filing is marked as a final return.
Assets
—
Grants
135
Total Given
$359.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fastbreak Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fastbreak Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?