Essa Bank & Trust Foundation logo

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Stroudsburg, PA EIN: 20-8227643 Website

ESSA Bank & Trust Foundation is a private foundation based in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing is marked as the foundation’s final return and states that it made a final distribution of its assets on December 29, 2025; it therefore appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.

Key facts about Essa Bank & Trust Foundation

In short: Essa Bank & Trust Foundation gave $5.6M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $505K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 73% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8227643
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,559,429
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$505,403
Median grant
$8,000
New grantees (estimate)
73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2025)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The final filing lists John E. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing stated that there was no specific deadline.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.6M

+1637.3% YoY

Grant Count

11

-31.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$505K

+2427.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Essa Bank & Trust Foundation reported a distributable amount of $216K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation open to new grantees?

73%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $691K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 18% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 250% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grant funds should be used to provide or improve services within Monroe County and its contiguous service areas: the Lehigh Valley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, and Philadelphia regions.

The grants included support for capital campaigns and improvements. One 2025 recipient, Camp Papillon Animal Shelter Inc., describes its own mission as providing shelter, care, and adoption services for stray and abandoned pets in the Pocono Mountains.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $5,559,429. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $5,487,792, with a median of $8,000. The largest grant was $5,487,792 to Scranton Area Community Foundation for a capital campaign. Other grants included $16,000 to East Stroudsburg University Foundation for a capital campaign; $10,000 each to Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health for a capital campaign, Garden of Giving for capital improvements, and NEPA Educational Television Association (WVIA) for a capital campaign; and $8,000 to Northampton Community College Foundation for a capital campaign.

Review Cycle

The filing stated that there was no specific deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Essa Bank & Trust Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing says funds should serve Monroe County and its contiguous service areas: the Lehigh Valley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, and Philadelphia regions. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

States

Cities

StroudsburgEast StroudsburgAllentownBethlehemScrantonBrodheadsvilleBartonsvilleEastonNewfoundlandSaylorsburgSchnecksvilleWilkes-BarreDelaware Water GapForty FortMountainhomeNazarethPhiladelphiaTannersvilleAlburtisCoopersburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M13 grants2020 33 grants2021 26 grants2022 24 grants2023 16 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $320K (2024) to $5.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $5.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Scranton Area Community Foundation: $5.5MScranton Area CommunityFoundation$5.5MEast Stroudburg University Foundation: $16KEast Stroudburg UniversityFoundation$16KDevereux Advanced Behavioral Health: $10KDevereux Advanced BehavioralHealth$10KGarden of Giving: $10KGarden of Giving$10KNepa Educational Television Association (Wvia): $10KNepa Educational TelevisionAssociation (Wvia)$10KNorthampton Community College Foundation: $8KNorthampton Community CollegeFoundation$8KKettle Creek Enviromental: $7KKettle Creek Enviromental$7KFusia Community Arts: $5KFusia Community Arts$5KLehigh Valley Monthly Meeting (LV Quakers): $3KLehigh Valley Monthly Meeting(LV Quakers)$3KPocono Township: $3KPocono Township$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Scranton Area Community Foundation ($5.5M). Together the top 10 received $5.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

110 grants across all recorded years

91<$50K6$50–100K10$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 110 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Scranton Area Community Foundation Scranton, PACapital Campaign$5,487,792
East Stroudburg University Foundation East Stroudsburg, PACapital Campaign$16,000
Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health Newfoundland, PACapital Campaign$10,000
Garden of Giving Saylorsburg, PACapital Improvements$10,000
Nepa Educational Television Association (Wvia) Pittston, PACapital Campaign$10,000
Northampton Community College Foundation Bethlehem, PACapital Campaign$8,000
Kettle Creek Enviromental Stroudsburg, PACapital Campaign$6,500
Fusia Community Arts Stroudsburg, PACapital Campaign$5,000
Lehigh Valley Monthly Meeting (LV Quakers) Lehigh Valley, PACapital Campaign$2,637
Pocono Township Tannersville, PACapital Improvements$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 — $160,781 $5,620,585 $5,559,429
2024 $4,515,675 $242,040 $363,738 $320,000
2023 $4,869,977 $299,880 $826,181 $767,474

The 2025 filing identifies the reported distributions as the final distribution of the foundation’s assets.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$4,515,675$4,869,977
Revenue$160,781$242,040$299,880
Expenses$5,620,585$363,738$826,181
Qualifying Distributions$5,577,288$334,346$782,158
Net Investment Income$132,642$213,289$270,786
Distributable Amount$216,276$212,129$221,445

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John E. Burrus as president/director; Stephanie A. Lefferson as vice president/treasurer/director; and Gary Solson, Elizabeth B. Weekes, Lois B. Heckman, and William P. Douglass as directors.

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation is led by John E. Burrus, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John E. Burrus

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2025)

  • Lois B. Heckman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2025)

  • Stephanie A. Lefferson

    Vice President, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • William P. Douglass

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $200 (2025)

  • Elizabeth B. Weekes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Solson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Amanda M. Haab Non-Voting (2020–2021) — Recording Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephanie a Lefferson — VP/Treasurer/Director: $15KStephanie a LeffersonVP/Treasurer/Director$15KJohn E Burrus — President/Director: $600John E BurrusPresident/Director$600Lois B Heckman — Director: $600Lois B HeckmanDirector$600William P Douglass — Director: $200William P DouglassDirector$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Stephanie a Lefferson (VP/Treasurer/Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: John E Burrus
Mailing address: 200 Palmer Street, Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Phone: (570) 422-0182
Website: https://essabank.com

Frequently asked questions about Essa Bank & Trust Foundation

How much does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation give each year?

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation gave $5.6M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $320K across 16 grants.

What is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's typical grant size?

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $505,403, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Essa Bank & Trust Foundation that year got $691K on average.

Where does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation give grants?

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stroudsburg, PA (3 grants).

Does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capital Campaign" (8 grants).

Who are Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's largest grantees?

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Scranton Area Community Foundation ($5,487,792), East Stroudburg University Foundation ($16,000) and Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation fund?

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grant funds should be used to provide or improve services within Monroe County and its contiguous service areas: the Lehigh Valley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, and Philadelphia regions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Essa Bank & Trust Foundation?

The final filing lists John E. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Essa Bank & Trust Foundation reported a distributable amount of $216K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's EIN?

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8227643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Essa Bank & Trust Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

PPL Foundation

Allentown, PA

PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$53.9M

Grants

283

Total Given

$6.5M

United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley

Allentown, PA

United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley funds education, healthy aging and community stability, including services for children, older adults and people needing food, housing or mental health support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,814, and it primarily serves the Greater Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania. Organizations must qualify before being considered for funding; funding applications are accepted periodically.

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

378

Total Given

$21.5M

Moses Taylor Foundation Inc

Scranton, PA

The foundation funds health care access and quality, older adult and school-based health, and nonprofit effectiveness, primarily in Lackawanna County and nearby counties, while welcoming requests from an 11-county Northeastern Pennsylvania region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $37,450; it offers rolling grants under $40,000 and open-cycle grants of $40,000 or more. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but applicants must first schedule a meeting with foundation staff.

Assets

$72.5M

Grants

80

Total Given

$6.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Central Pennsylvania Food Bank

Harrisburg, PA

Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

705

Total Given

$112.1M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Essa Bank & Trust Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?