Essa Bank & Trust Foundation
ESSA Bank & Trust Foundation is a private foundation based in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing is marked as the foundation’s final return and states that it made a final distribution of its assets on December 29, 2025; it therefore appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Essa Bank & Trust Foundation
In short: Essa Bank & Trust Foundation gave $5.6M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $505K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 73% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8227643
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,559,429
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $505,403
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The final filing lists John E. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing stated that there was no specific deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.6M
+1637.3% YoY
Grant Count
11
-31.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$505K
+2427.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Essa Bank & Trust Foundation reported a distributable amount of $216K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $691K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 18% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 250% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grant funds should be used to provide or improve services within Monroe County and its contiguous service areas: the Lehigh Valley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, and Philadelphia regions.
The grants included support for capital campaigns and improvements. One 2025 recipient, Camp Papillon Animal Shelter Inc., describes its own mission as providing shelter, care, and adoption services for stray and abandoned pets in the Pocono Mountains.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $5,559,429. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $5,487,792, with a median of $8,000. The largest grant was $5,487,792 to Scranton Area Community Foundation for a capital campaign. Other grants included $16,000 to East Stroudsburg University Foundation for a capital campaign; $10,000 each to Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health for a capital campaign, Garden of Giving for capital improvements, and NEPA Educational Television Association (WVIA) for a capital campaign; and $8,000 to Northampton Community College Foundation for a capital campaign.
Review Cycle
The filing stated that there was no specific deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Essa Bank & Trust Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing says funds should serve Monroe County and its contiguous service areas: the Lehigh Valley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, and Philadelphia regions. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $320K (2024) to $5.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $5.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scranton Area Community Foundation ($5.5M). Together the top 10 received $5.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
110 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 110 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scranton Area Community Foundation Scranton, PA | Capital Campaign | $5,487,792 |
| East Stroudburg University Foundation East Stroudsburg, PA | Capital Campaign | $16,000 |
| Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health Newfoundland, PA | Capital Campaign | $10,000 |
| Garden of Giving Saylorsburg, PA | Capital Improvements | $10,000 |
| Nepa Educational Television Association (Wvia) Pittston, PA | Capital Campaign | $10,000 |
| Northampton Community College Foundation Bethlehem, PA | Capital Campaign | $8,000 |
| Kettle Creek Enviromental Stroudsburg, PA | Capital Campaign | $6,500 |
| Fusia Community Arts Stroudsburg, PA | Capital Campaign | $5,000 |
| Lehigh Valley Monthly Meeting (LV Quakers) Lehigh Valley, PA | Capital Campaign | $2,637 |
| Pocono Township Tannersville, PA | Capital Improvements | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $160,781 | $5,620,585 | $5,559,429 |
| 2024 | $4,515,675 | $242,040 | $363,738 | $320,000 |
| 2023 | $4,869,977 | $299,880 | $826,181 | $767,474 |
The 2025 filing identifies the reported distributions as the final distribution of the foundation’s assets.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $4,515,675 | $4,869,977 |
| Revenue | $160,781 | $242,040 | $299,880 |
| Expenses | $5,620,585 | $363,738 | $826,181 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $5,577,288 | $334,346 | $782,158 |
| Net Investment Income | $132,642 | $213,289 | $270,786 |
| Distributable Amount | $216,276 | $212,129 | $221,445 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John E. Burrus as president/director; Stephanie A. Lefferson as vice president/treasurer/director; and Gary Solson, Elizabeth B. Weekes, Lois B. Heckman, and William P. Douglass as directors.
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation is led by John E. Burrus, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John E. Burrus
President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2025)
Lois B. Heckman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$600 (2020) → $600 (2025)
Stephanie A. Lefferson
Vice President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $15K (2025)
William P. Douglass
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$600 (2020) → $200 (2025)
Elizabeth B. Weekes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Solson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Amanda M. Haab Non-Voting (2020–2021) — Recording Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Stephanie a Lefferson (VP/Treasurer/Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: John E Burrus
Mailing address: 200 Palmer Street, Stroudsburg, PA 18360
Phone: (570) 422-0182
Website: https://essabank.com
Frequently asked questions about Essa Bank & Trust Foundation
How much does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation give each year?
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation gave $5.6M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $320K across 16 grants.
What is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's typical grant size?
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $505,403, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Essa Bank & Trust Foundation that year got $691K on average.
Where does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation give grants?
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Stroudsburg, PA (3 grants).
Does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capital Campaign" (8 grants).
Who are Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's largest grantees?
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Scranton Area Community Foundation ($5,487,792), East Stroudburg University Foundation ($16,000) and Devereux Advanced Behavioral Health ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Essa Bank & Trust Foundation fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grant funds should be used to provide or improve services within Monroe County and its contiguous service areas: the Lehigh Valley, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, and Philadelphia regions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Essa Bank & Trust Foundation?
The final filing lists John E. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Essa Bank & Trust Foundation reported a distributable amount of $216K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's EIN?
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8227643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Essa Bank & Trust Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Essa Bank & Trust Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley
Allentown, PA
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley funds education, healthy aging and community stability, including services for children, older adults and people needing food, housing or mental health support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,814, and it primarily serves the Greater Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania. Organizations must qualify before being considered for funding; funding applications are accepted periodically.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
378
Total Given
$21.5M
Moses Taylor Foundation Inc
Scranton, PA
The foundation funds health care access and quality, older adult and school-based health, and nonprofit effectiveness, primarily in Lackawanna County and nearby counties, while welcoming requests from an 11-county Northeastern Pennsylvania region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $37,450; it offers rolling grants under $40,000 and open-cycle grants of $40,000 or more. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but applicants must first schedule a meeting with foundation staff.
Assets
$72.5M
Grants
80
Total Given
$6.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank
Harrisburg, PA
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
705
Total Given
$112.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Essa Bank & Trust Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?