DP Trust Inc
DP Trust Inc is a private foundation, based in Newburgh, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $107K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $7K.
DP Trust Inc at a glance
In short: DP Trust Inc gave $75K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- +118.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,750
- +63.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,250
- Total assets
- $107,156
- +26.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who DP Trust Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Crossroads Community Church ($28K). Together the top 4 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How DP Trust Inc gives
- Giving grew 147% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $86K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Community Church Newburgh, IN | General Support | $27,500 |
| Not on My Watch Inc Newburgh, IN | General Support | $25,000 |
| Right to Life of Southwest Indiana Evansville, IN | General Support | $21,500 |
| Trotter House Evansville, IN | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with DP Trust Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,156 | $118,276 | $87,305 | $75,000 | 4 | $75,000 | $6,952 | $3,903 |
| 2024 | $84,537 | $85,326 | $56,213 | $34,360 | 3 | $34,360 | $6,733 | $2,886 |
| 2023 | $56,039 | $90,424 | $61,263 | $38,520 | 3 | $38,520 | $7,957 | $1,477 |
| 2022 | $20,705 | $46,300 | $42,781 | $30,320 | 2 | $30,320 | $9,113 | $395 |
| 2021 | $17,003 | $62,945 | $67,262 | $48,640 | 2 | $48,640 | $9,163 | $203 |
| 2020 | $21,320 | $74,675 | $77,889 | $64,640 | 2 | — | $8,138 | $1,016 |
| 2019 | $24,534 | $87,930 | $96,681 | $86,418 | 2 | — | $7,468 | $1,357 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, DP Trust Inc reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
DP Trust Inc is led by David I. Poling, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David I. Poling
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle R. Ferguson
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria L. Poling
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Poling
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about DP Trust Inc
How much does DP Trust Inc give each year?
DP Trust Inc gave $75K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 3 grants.
What is DP Trust Inc's typical grant size?
DP Trust Inc's median grant in 2025 was $23,250, and its average grant was $18,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does DP Trust Inc give grants?
DP Trust Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Newburgh, IN (2 grants) and Evansville, IN (2 grants).
Does DP Trust Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of DP Trust Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is DP Trust Inc?
DP Trust Inc reported $107K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is DP Trust Inc's EIN?
DP Trust Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2700282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in DP Trust Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Patricia H Snyder Family Foundation
Evansville, IN
The Patricia H Snyder Family Foundation supports schools, youth programs, faith-based organizations, human services, and the arts, primarily in Indiana, with smaller amounts going to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $350,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$720K
Mother Bear Charitable Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
The foundation supports schools, family shelters, youth groups, disability-related organizations, and other community charities, with most 2025 funding going to Indiana and the remainder to Tennessee. Its 21 grants ranged from $623 to $20,000, with a median of $4,921. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$143K
Charitable Management Foundation Inc
Elberfeld, IN
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$909K
Community Foundation Alliance Inc
Evansville, IN
Community Foundation Alliance funds nonprofit and community work in health and human services, education, recreation, and community development across nine Indiana counties: Daviess, Gibson, Knox, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, and Warrick. In 2025, it made 206 grants; the median award was $14,405, though grants ranged from $5,075 to over $1.3 million. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167.9M
Grants
206
Total Given
$8.2M
Randall & Rebecca Craig Family Foundatio N C/O Randall Craig
Newburgh, IN
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported churches and other charitable organizations, with its two largest awards going to groups in Indiana; recipients were also located in several other states. It gave 12 grants totaling $296,617, though the median grant was only $38. It stated that it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; its 2024 filing is marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$297K
United Way of Champaign County
Savoy, IL
United Way of Champaign County funds local nonprofit programs in health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resiliency, serving people in Champaign County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,342 to $204,742, with a median award of $25,000; a separate Equity Fund offers grants of $500–$2,000. It describes a competitive application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
76
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from DP Trust Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
DP Trust Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?