Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker

Private foundation · Grantmaker Allentown, PA EIN: 23-2453230
Children and youthAdolescentsArts and cultureArts servicesArts education

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker is a funder based in Allentown, Pennsylvania, with IRS filing type 990T. Its 2024 grants supported organizations in Pennsylvania, including educational, arts, youth, literacy, and community organizations.

Key facts about Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker

In short: Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker gave $662K across 37 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-2453230
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$661,500
Grants made (2024)
37
Average grant
$17,878
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (5 of 28, 2024)
Total assets
$16,024,917
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$16.0M

+5.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$662K

-27.5% YoY

Grant Count

37

-27.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

-0.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 28 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $27K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 68% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No funder mission is stated in the available information. The grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Lehigh University describes its goal as advancing learning through teaching, research, and service. The Literacy Center says it provides instruction, training, and support for adults facing language, education, and employment barriers. The Allentown Art Museum describes its work as collecting, preserving, studying, and exhibiting art, while the Bach Choir of Bethlehem says it pursues performance and education to strengthen communities and foster interest in choral arts.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the funder awarded 37 grants totaling $661,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania. Listed grantees include organizations in Allentown, Bethlehem, and Tatamy.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.

Cities

AllentownBethlehemPhiladelphiaDallasEastonNaplesTatamyFort WorthBryn MawrHaverfordSan FranciscoChesterFort MyersLehigh ValleyWayneBonita SpringsEmmausOld ZionsvilleCenter ValleyKutztown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M67 grants2020 57 grants2021 58 grants2022 51 grants2023 37 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $662K (2024) to $984K (2022). In 2024 it made 37 grants totaling $662K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Lehigh University: $250KLehigh University$250KMuhlenberg College: $42K across 4 grantsMuhlenberg College$42K · 4 grantsBoys and Girls Club of Allentown: $30K across 2 grantsBoys and Girls Club ofAllentown$30K · 2 grantsCommunities in Schools of Eastern Pennsylvania: $25KCommunities in Schools ofEastern Pennsylvania$25KLiteracy Center: $25K across 2 grantsLiteracy Center$25K · 2 grantsLehigh University - Zoellner Arts Center: $24K across 2 grantsLehigh University - ZoellnerArts Center$24K · 2 grantsAllentown Art Museum: $20KAllentown Art Museum$20KBach Choir of Bethlehem: $20KBach Choir of Bethlehem$20KCommunity Bike Works: $20K across 2 grantsCommunity Bike Works$20K · 2 grantsKellyn Foundation: $20KKellyn Foundation$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lehigh University ($250K). Together the top 10 received $476K.

Grant Size Distribution

270 grants across all recorded years

261<$50K3$50–100K5$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 261 grants of 270 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA2015-2035 the Baker Institute, Operating Support$250,000
Communities in Schools of Eastern Pennsylvania Allentown, PA2025 Operating Support$25,000
Allentown Art Museum Allentown, PA2025 Educational Programming Support$20,000
Bach Choir of Bethlehem Bethlehem, PA2024-2025 Youth, Education, and Family Programs$20,000
Boys and Girls Club of Allentown Allentown, PA2025 Make Your M.A.R.K. and Money Matters Programs$20,000
Kellyn Foundation Tatamy, PA2025 Health Neighborhood Immersion Initiative - Allentown$20,000
Lehigh Valley Arts & Cultural Alliance Allentown, PA2025 arts educator asset mapping, youth at art, lunch & learn, lvaca 2025 convening$20,000
Literacy Center Allentown, PA2025 Operating Support$20,000
Lehigh University - Zoellner Arts Center Bethlehem, PA2025-2027 Any Given Child$17,500
Community Bike Works Allentown, PA2024-2025 Operating Support$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $16,024,917 $1,784,191 $1,001,788 $661,500
2023 $15,225,307 $1,300,613 $1,441,475 $912,500
2022 $14,781,935 $227,099 $1,426,971 $983,698
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$16,024,917$15,225,307$14,781,935
Revenue$1,784,191$1,300,613$227,099
Expenses$1,001,788$1,441,475$1,426,971
Qualifying Distributions$903,195$1,388,377$1,310,697
Net Investment Income$1,685,598$1,248,199$351,860
Distributable Amount$1,227,307$1,199,834$1,157,926

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists these trustees: Carolyn J Baker, chairperson; Leslie B Boris; Ellen B Ghelardi, secretary; Susan Royal, treasurer; Timothy L Holt; and Jack Payne.

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker is led by Carolyn J. Baker, Trustee - Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2023); all 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Carolyn J. Baker

    Trustee - Chairperson

    Trustee - Treasurer → Trustee - Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $10K (2024)

  • Ellen B. Ghelardi

    Trustee - Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Leslie B. Boris

    Trustee

    Trustee - Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Susan B Royal

    Trustee - Treasurer

    Trustee - Vice Chairperson → Trustee - Chairperson, 2021

    Trustee - Chairperson → Trustee - Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Timothy L. Holt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Jack Payne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $10K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Carol J. Baker (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Dorothy H. Baker (2020) — Trustee - Chairperson

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Carolyn J Baker — Trustee - Chairperson: $10KCarolyn J BakerTrustee - Chairperson$10KLeslie B Boris — Trustee: $10KLeslie B BorisTrustee$10KEllen B Ghelardi — Trustee - Secretary: $10KEllen B GhelardiTrustee - Secretary$10KSusan Royal — Trustee - Treasurer: $10KSusan RoyalTrustee - Treasurer$10KTimothy L Holt — Trustee: $10KTimothy L HoltTrustee$10KJack Payne — Trustee: $10KJack PayneTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Carolyn J Baker (Trustee - Chairperson). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 4426, Allentown, PA 18105
Phone: (610) 606-1515

Frequently asked questions about Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker

How much does Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker give each year?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker gave $662K across 37 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $913K across 51 grants.

What is Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's typical grant size?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,878, across 37 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker that year got $6K on average.

Where does Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker give grants?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Allentown, PA (21 grants), Bethlehem, PA (9 grants), Easton, PA (3 grants) and Center Valley, PA (2 grants).

Does Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker give general operating support?

Yes: 19% of Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's largest grantees?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's largest 2024 grantees include Lehigh University ($250,000), Muhlenberg College ($42,000 across 4 grants) and Boys and Girls Club of Allentown ($30,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker reported $16.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $903K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker fund?

No funder mission is stated in the available information. The grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Lehigh University describes its goal as advancing learning through teaching, research, and service. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's EIN?

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2453230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley

Allentown, PA

United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley funds education, healthy aging and community stability, including services for children, older adults and people needing food, housing or mental health support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,814, and it primarily serves the Greater Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania. Organizations must qualify before being considered for funding; funding applications are accepted periodically.

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

378

Total Given

$21.5M

Air Products Foundation

Allentown, PA

Air Products Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in education, welfare, community investment, culture, and the arts that benefit communities where Air Products employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $7,400. The filing directs applicants to an online form; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$77.2M

Grants

360

Total Given

$9.9M

PPL Foundation

Allentown, PA

PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$53.9M

Grants

283

Total Given

$6.5M

Lehigh Valley Community Foundation

Allentown, PA

The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing health, education, human services, community and economic development, and arts and culture, primarily in Pennsylvania’s Lehigh Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1.12 million, with a median of $20,200; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$108.2M

Grants

132

Total Given

$8.6M

Harry C Trexler Estate

Allentown, PA

The Harry C. Trexler Trust funds Allentown parks and charitable organizations serving Lehigh County, including work in education, social services, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,801,763, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through its online system; organizations may request a staff meeting well before the December 1 deadline.

Assets

$125.8M

Grants

91

Total Given

$5.4M

The Baker Family Foundation

Naples, FL

The Baker Family Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, and environmental connection, with 2024 grants supporting organizations in Pennsylvania, Florida, Texas, California, and North Carolina. Its 33 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $12,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$31.4M

Grants

33

Total Given

$573K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation

Nazareth, PA

The Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits in acoustic guitar music, arts and education, environmental action, and human services, with particular emphasis on the Nazareth region and Lehigh Valley; it also supports acoustic music organizations nationally. Grants are typically $1,000–$10,000, though recent awards ranged from $250 to $35,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

99

Total Given

$595K

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?