Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found
The Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Lehi, Utah, established by Derek and Shelaine Maxfield. The foundation operates as a 4947(a)(1) non-exempt charitable trust and focuses on grantmaking to support educational initiatives, community development, and human services both domestically and internationally.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$667K
Annual Giving
$1.4M
Grant Count
27
Avg Grant Size
$51K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation's grantmaking priorities include:
- Education: Programs supporting scholarships, educational needs, and access to learning globally
- Youth Development: Mentorship programs in developing countries and youth education initiatives
- Workforce Development: Support for vocational training programs
- Community Development: House building for widows and related community support services
- Women's Health: Period product programs addressing menstrual hygiene
- International Development: Educational and economic empowerment initiatives in countries including Mali and Brazil
Grantmaking
The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications and operates on an invite-only basis.
Grant Range
$2,500 to $300,000
Average Grant
amount: approximately $49,900
Ready to take the next step with Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation funds organizations and initiatives in:
- Utah
- California
- District of Columbia
- Mali (educational programs)
- Brazil (entrepreneurship programs)
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Most Recent Filing (2024):
- Total Assets: $666,660
- Total Revenue: $245,046
- Total Expenses: $1,423,358
- Charitable Disbursements: $1,386,000
- Net Income: -$1,178,312
Prior Year Data (2022):
- Total Assets: $2,804,586
- Total Revenue: $4,206,803
- Total Expenses: $1,402,217
- Total Giving: $1,396,015
Revenue Sources (2024):
- Sales of Assets: $235,556
- Dividends: $9,437
- Interest Revenue: $53
| Metric | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $666,660 | $2,804,586 |
| Revenue | $245,046 | $4,206,803 |
| Expenses | $1,423,358 | $1,402,217 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,386,000 | $1,396,015 |
| Net Investment Income | $238,688 | $601 |
| Distributable Amount | $62,413 | $116,015 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include The Policy Project ($500,000), The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints ($300,000), Ok Foundation (opertation Kids) ($100,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 100 HUMANITARIANS SOUTH JORDAN, UT | PREVENT FOOD SCARCITY IN KENYA | $10,000 |
| AMERICAN INDIAN SERVICES LEHI, UT | PROGRAMS FOR MENTORSHIPS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES | $25,000 |
| ANGEL HOUSE DANA POINT, CA | BUILDING HOMES FOR CHILDREN IN DEVELOPING NATIONS | $15,000 |
| ASPEN MAGDALENE HOUSE SALT LAKE CITY, UT | PROVIDE HOUSING FOR WOMEN SURVIVORS OF ABUSE | $2,500 |
| CRYSTAL BAYAT FOUNDATION PROVO, UT | HELP AFGHAN PEOPLE ATTAIN HUMAN RIGHTS | $2,500 |
| DAILY DOSE FOUNDATION (MALI RISING) SALT LAKE CITY, UT | EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN IN MALI | $30,000 |
| CARRY ON FOUNDATION PROVO, UT | PROMOTE MENTAL HEALTH | $10,000 |
| DOWNTOWN BOXING GYM DETROIT, MI | PROVIDE YOUTH WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MENTORSHIP THROUGH BOXING | $25,000 |
| FAMILY PROMISE - SALT LAKE CITY SALT LAKE CITY, UT | HELPING FAMILY HOMELESSNESS | $5,000 |
| HANDS ON HOUSES (THE EQUIP FOUNDATION) KAILUA KONA, HI | SUPPORT HOUSE BUILDING FOR WIDOWS | $80,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
- Derek P. Maxfield – Trustee (1 hour/week)
- Erin Shelaine Maxfield – Trustee (1 hour/week)
- Elandon Maxfield – Trustee (1 hour/week)
- Aleah Maxfield – Trustee (1 hour/week)
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK P MAXFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | — |
| ERIN SHELAINE MAXFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | — |
| ELANDON MAXFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | — |
| ALEAH MAXFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | — |
Recent News & Activity
Recent developments and announcements
**Mali Education Initiative (2025)**
The foundation provided continued support to Mali Rising, an organization working to expand educational access for young girls in Mali. The grant provided full school fee support for girls, addressing barriers to education and reducing the risk of early marriage. Mali Rising reached more than 4,300 students across 29 schools during the supported period, with the foundation's funding enabling:
Scholarships for girls' education
School construction
Teacher training programs
Literacy initiatives
More than 1,365 new textbooks for seventh and eighth-grade students
Shelaine Maxfield stated: "Our goal has always been to help children see what's possible when someone believes in them. When we invest in a girl's education, we invest in an entire community's strength and potential."
Derek and Shelaine Maxfield\u2019s Philanthropy Paves the Way for Education\**Brazil Entrepreneurship Partnership**
The foundation partnered with the Academy for Creating Enterprise to support entrepreneurship empowerment programs in Brazil, continuing its commitment to economic development and mentorship in developing countries.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found fund?
The foundation's grantmaking priorities include: • **Education**: Programs supporting scholarships, educational needs, and access to learning globally • **Youth Development**: Mentorship programs in developing countries and youth education initiatives • **Workforce Development**: Support for vocational training programs • **Community Development**: House building for widows and related community support services • **Women's Health**: Period product programs addressing menstrual hygiene • **Inte…
How do I apply for a grant from Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found?
**Grant Activity:** • Made 28 grants in 2022 • Grant range: $2,500 to $300,000 • Median grant amount: $25,000–$30,000 • Average grant amount: approximately $49,900 • Giving rate: 99.6% of assets **Recent Notable Grants (2022):** • American Heritage Schools: $300,000 (Heritage Gardens) • Academy for Creating Enterprise: $150,000 (Programs for Mentorships in Developing Countries) • Fight the New Drug: $132,500 (Programs for Address Pornography) **Application Policy:** The foundation does not acce…
Where does Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found make grants?
The foundation funds organizations and initiatives in: • Utah • California • District of Columbia • Mali (educational programs) • Brazil (entrepreneurship programs)
What size grants does Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found award?
In 2024, Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found awarded 27 grants totaling $1.4M — an average of about $51K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found reported a distributable amount of $62K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found's EIN?
Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6844867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
University Impact
PROVO, UT
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
MIDVALE, UT
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$12.7B
Grants
7,424
Total Given
$3.0B
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
George S and Dolores Dore
SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Beesley Family Foundation
ST GEORGE, UT
Assets
$63.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.7M
Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund
ST PETERSBURG, FL
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
6,906
Total Given
$288.7M
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
PLEASANT GROVE, UT
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
51
Total Given
$2.0M
Network for Good
WASHINGTON, DC
Assets
$96.2M
Grants
4,733
Total Given
$216.2M
Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.
What could you do with Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities