Dawkins Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Olympia, WA EIN: 47-7442783

The Dawkins Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Olympia, Washington. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, and the filing states that its assets were transferred to the Community Foundation of South Puget Sound; the trust therefore appears to have wound down.

Dawkins Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Dawkins Charitable Trust gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $4.0M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,950,209
+132.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-97.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,950,209
+8483.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,950,209
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Dawkins Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The filing states that the trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. As the 2024 filing is marked final, this is not presented as a current application opportunity.

Contact

Mailing address: Co Bauer 5640 Forest Shores Drive, Olympia, WA 98502
Phone: (360) 791-0154

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Dawkins Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Community Foundation of Puget Sound: $4.0MCommunity Foundation of PugetSound$4.0M

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Foundation of Puget Sound ($4.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

152 grants across all recorded years

88<$50K44$50–100K19$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 152 (58%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to a recipient in Washington state.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

OlympiaLaceyTumwaterSeattleTacomaDes MoinesFreelandMortonRandleSeasideEast OlympiaEugene

How Dawkins Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 138% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M38 grants2020 38 grants2021 38 grants2022 37 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2020) to $4.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation of Puget Sound Olympia, WACommunity Support$3,950,209
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dawkins Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The final-return filing reports that assets with a fair market value of $4,326,944.20 and a cost basis of $3,950,209.38 were transferred to the Community Foundation of South Puget Sound.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$412,787$4,011,095$3,950,2091$3,979,724$388,033$140,030
2023$3,598,828$687,989$1,756,849$1,702,75037$1,728,971$660,111$259,794
2022$4,665,294$157,709$1,718,090$1,628,00038$1,659,008$88,723$337,128
2021$6,227,221$1,197,234$1,742,978$1,656,50038$1,687,339$1,144,615$428,239
2020$6,772,965$558,594$1,682,288$1,602,00038—$512,264$425,900

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dawkins Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $140K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the trust reported one grant totaling $3,950,209. That was also the smallest, largest, and median grant reported for the year. The listed grant was $3,950,209 to the Community Foundation of Puget Sound in Olympia, for “community support.” The filing separately states that assets were transferred to the Community Foundation of South Puget Sound.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists J Mark Bauer, Katharine P Bauer, and Tom J Peterson as co-trustees.

Dawkins Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • J. Mark Bauer

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Katharine P. Bauer

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $14K (2024)

  • Tom J. Peterson

    Co-Trustee

    Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $14K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Katharine P Bauer — Co-Trustee: $14KKatharine P BauerCo-Trustee$14KTom J Peterson — Co-Trustee: $14KTom J PetersonCo-Trustee$14KJ Mark Bauer — Co-Trustee: $14KJ Mark BauerCo-Trustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $14K, to Katharine P Bauer (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dawkins Charitable Trust

How much does Dawkins Charitable Trust give each year?

Dawkins Charitable Trust gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.7M across 37 grants.

How do I apply for a grant from Dawkins Charitable Trust?

The filing states that the trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does Dawkins Charitable Trust make grants?

All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to a recipient in Washington state.

How much is Dawkins Charitable Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Dawkins Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $140K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Dawkins Charitable Trust's EIN?

Dawkins Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-7442783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Dawkins Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dawkins Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of South Puget Sound

Olympia, WA

The Community Foundation of South Puget Sound funds nonprofits, fiscally sponsored projects, and tribal entities working in areas such as basic needs, arts, education, health, the environment, and civic life in Lewis, Mason, and Thurston counties. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,500 to $7,500; the program is expected to reopen for applications in 2027, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$44.1M

Grants

121

Total Given

$4.1M

Thurston County Economic Development COU

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports economic development in Thurston County, including local businesses and childcare providers; its 2024 filing lists ten daycare grants of $50,000 each. Its grantmaking focuses on Washington, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

United Way of Thurston County

Olympia, WA

United Way of Thurston County mobilizes the caring power of our community to fight for the health, education and financial stability of every person in Thurston county.

Assets

—

Grants

0

Total Given

$72K

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Credit Unions in the State of Washington Peak Credit Union

Olympia, WA

Peak Credit Union supports education and scholarships, community events, and sponsorships related to education, economic development, youth, and community well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,902 to $341,075, with a median award of $10,000; giving primarily benefited Washington, with some support in Oregon. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

21

Total Given

$622K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dawkins Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dawkins Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?