CPB Foundation 4357-04-79
CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 is a private foundation based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It files Form 990-PF and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 at a glance
- Total assets
- $31,446,689
- +31.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $7,953,928
- +761.2% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $76,756
- -90.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $380,753
- -61.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to CPB Foundation 4357-04-79
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1650 Market Street Suite 4000, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 419-6000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
81 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 81 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 4% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $750K (2023) to $6.7M (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $750K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The CPB Foundation Irrevocable Trust Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $750,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CPB Foundation 4357-04-79?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,446,689 | $7,953,928 | $380,753 | — | — | $76,756 | $7,788,937 | $1,811,429 |
| 2023 | $23,945,014 | $923,582 | $994,337 | $750,000 | 1 | $819,792 | $752,307 | $1,653,886 |
| 2022 | $24,007,786 | $1,437,704 | $2,794,152 | $2,520,000 | 4 | $2,549,026 | $1,040,846 | $1,690,770 |
| 2021 | $25,380,445 | $2,435,047 | $2,310,007 | $2,040,800 | 34 | $2,071,956 | $2,183,355 | $1,859,482 |
| 2020 | $25,354,955 | $3,296,962 | $6,957,222 | $6,670,000 | 42 | — | $3,009,719 | $1,761,518 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported grants totaling $750,000 across one grant in 2023. In 2022, it reported $2,520,000 across four grants. The 2024 filing reported no grants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists The Glenmede Trust Company and Susan Konkel as trustees. PNC Bank is listed as a prior trustee.
CPB Foundation 4357-04-79's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
PNC Bank
Prior Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$78K (2024)
The Glenmede Trust Company
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
$60K (2024)
Susan Konkel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Harry W. Konkel (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Hawthorn (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Donnell Konkel (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $78K, to PNC Bank (Prior Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about CPB Foundation 4357-04-79
How large is CPB Foundation 4357-04-79?
CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 reported $31.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $77K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from CPB Foundation 4357-04-79?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is CPB Foundation 4357-04-79's EIN?
CPB Foundation 4357-04-79's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-7151671. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CPB Foundation 4357-04-79's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
The Apple Lane Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Apple Lane Foundation funds a broad range of charitable work, including recreation, emergency response, education, health, housing, food assistance, and peacebuilding. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,106, with a median of $1,500; the largest shares went to organizations in California, Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Iowa. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
265
Total Given
$675K
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Davis Family Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in education, health care, and arts and cultural activities, prioritizing Southern Maine and then the rest of Maine; projects elsewhere in New England must benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$3.2M
Libra Foundation
Portland, ME
Libra Foundation funds Maine-based economic development, entrepreneurship and job creation, children’s welfare, and other activities with significant social benefit. Grants usually do not exceed $25,000, though reported amounts vary widely; it generally accepts unsolicited requests through a formal application process, but new applications are currently paused, and it has not confirmed that applications have reopened.
Assets
$156.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$4.3M
The Widgeon Point Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
The Widgeon Point Charitable Foundation supports a wide range of U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits, with grants spanning community services, arts, food access, and other activities; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Maine. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $86,000, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests, considering applications only from recent grantees or organizations expressly invited by a Grant Committee member.
Assets
$56.1M
Grants
58
Total Given
$251K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CPB Foundation 4357-04-79's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CPB Foundation 4357-04-79 down — hundreds of funders to go?