Black Economic Alliance
The organization's mission is to improve economic outcomes for black people at scale, focusing on three core areas: work, wages and wealth.
Black Economic Alliance at a glance
In short: Black Economic Alliance gave $110K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $110,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $55,000
- Median grant
- $55,000
- Total assets
- $1,373,147
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Black Economic Alliance
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Black Economic Alliance
Who Black Economic Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Leadership Now Project ($100K). Together the top 2 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Black Economic Alliance gives
- Giving grew 120% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $110K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $110K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leadership Now Project Washington, DC | To Support Education Activities That Inform the Public | $100,000 |
| Congressional Black Caucus Political Education & Leadership Institute Washington, DC | To Sponsor a Policy Session | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Black Economic Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,373,147 | $2,131,833 | $2,134,196 | $110,000 | 2 |
| 2023 | $1,282,458 | $1,397,440 | $811,996 | — | — |
| 2022 | $913,892 | $1,880,503 | $1,883,122 | $2,500 | Total only |
| 2021 | $914,631 | $1,214,589 | $858,305 | $50,000 | 2 |
| 2020 | $558,347 | $1,352,940 | $877,390 | $70,000 | 4 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Black Economic Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Black Economic Alliance is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $110K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Black Economic Alliance is led by Samantha Tweedy, Chief Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Samantha Tweedy
Chief Executive Director
Hce → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$63K (2023) → $451K (2024)
N. Anthony Coles Jr.
Director & President
Co-Chair → Director & President-Partial Year, 2022
Director & President-Partial Year → Director & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Broderick Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Phillips
Director & Secretary
Co-Chair & Secretary → Director & Secretary-Partial Year, 2022
Director & Secretary-Partial Year → Director & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mattie McFadden-Lawson
Director
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richelieu Dennis
Director
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robyn Coles
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tia Breakley
Director
Director & Assistant Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Palmer
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deval Patrick
Director
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kneeland Youngblood
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benaree Wiley
Director
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosalind Brewer
Director
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alaina Beverly
Executive Vice President - Bea Foundation
New on the 2024 filing
$241K (2024)
Former officers (7)
- Former: David Clunie (2020–2022) — President & Executive Director Unitl-
- Former: Shari Thomas (2022) — Hce
- Former: Edward Lewis (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Gabrielle Sulzberger (2021) — Director -
- Former: Westley Moore (2021) — Director -
- Former: Gerald Adolph (2020) — Director & Former Treasurer
- Former: Wes Moore (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $451K, to Samantha Tweedy (Chief Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Black Economic Alliance
How much does Black Economic Alliance give each year?
Black Economic Alliance gave $110K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Black Economic Alliance?
Black Economic Alliance reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
Where does Black Economic Alliance operate?
Black Economic Alliance has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, Michigan.
What is Black Economic Alliance's EIN?
Black Economic Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4578595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Black Economic Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
Democracy Fund Voice Inc
Washington, DC
Democracy Fund Voice supports advocacy and organizations working to strengthen U.S. democracy, including fair elections, accessible public information, accountable governance, and inclusive communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30,000 to $825,000, with a median of $200,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$12.6M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
North Fund
Washington, DC
North Fund supports U.S. work in civil rights and advocacy, health equity, education, economic opportunity, voting rights, and technology and innovation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It evaluates applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$34.0M
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Black Economic Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Black Economic Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?