Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design
BIOINDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING AND DESIGN, which uses the name BioMADE in its organizational statements, is a public charity based in Emeryville, California. Formed in 2020, it supports domestic bioindustrial manufacturing through technology development, infrastructure work, and education and workforce projects.
Key facts about Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design
In short: Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design gave $37.3M across 73 grants in 2025 (avg $511K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-1800999
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,276,222
- Grants made (2025)
- 73
- Average grant
- $510,633
- Median grant
- $253,860
- Total assets
- $98,822,575
- Primary geography
- California (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Organization members may submit white papers for review; some are invited to submit full proposals with budgets and narratives. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$98.8M
+162.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$37.3M
-11.9% YoY
Grant Count
73
+30.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$511K
-32.4% YoY
How Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
BioMADE’s stated mission is to enable domestic bioindustrial manufacturing at all scales, develop technologies to strengthen U.S. bioindustrial competitiveness, de-risk investment in relevant infrastructure, and expand the biomanufacturing workforce. It says it does this by reducing barriers to scale-up and commercialization, accelerating technology deployment, and redeveloping existing biotechnology.
Its reported activities include managing technical and workforce projects and carrying out a national biomanufacturing pilot plant network strategy, including engineering work and site selection for additional plants in California and Iowa. In 2025, its listed grants included support for biomanufacturing research.
The 2025 grantees include businesses, universities, and workforce- or education-related organizations. For example, Northwestern University describes its mission as excellent teaching, innovative research, and student growth; East Tennessee State University says it provides support for the university and its students. The Utah STEM Foundation says its priority is to support the STEM Action Center’s goal of producing a STEM-competitive workforce. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not BioMADE’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, BioMADE reported 73 grants totaling $37,276,222. Grant amounts ranged from $10,209 to $8,826,381, with a median of $253,860.
Ready to take the next step with Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to California (31%), Utah (25%), Illinois (13%), Ohio (6%), and Massachusetts (3%). The organization also reported engineering work and site selection for additional pilot plants in California and Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 73 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
239 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CLEANJOULE Salt Lake City, UT | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $8,826,381 |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY Evanston, IL | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $4,717,143 |
| FARMED MATERIALS Cincinnati, OH | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $1,712,020 |
| GENOMATICA INC San Diego, CA | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $1,661,361 |
| AMYRIS INC Emeryville, CA | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $1,461,081 |
| 3CLOUD San Francisco, CA | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $1,198,521 |
| MANGO MATERIALS Oakland, CA | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $1,043,790 |
| KULTEVAT St Louis, MO | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $824,376 |
| INDUSTRIAL MICROBES Alameda, CA | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $736,505 |
| CAMBIUM BIOMATERIALS INC Mojave, CA | BIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH | $726,759 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $98,822,575 | $96,121,380 | $67,575,189 | $37,276,222 |
| 2024 | $37,608,591 | $65,064,086 | $68,043,203 | $42,329,373 |
| 2023 | $48,183,250 | $45,962,058 | $44,856,175 | $30,862,445 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $98,822,575 | $37,608,591 | $48,183,250 |
| Revenue | $96,121,380 | $65,064,086 | $45,962,058 |
| Expenses | $67,575,189 | $68,043,203 | $44,856,175 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,673 | $8,983 | $10,136 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:
- Douglas Friedman — President/CEO and Chair
- Kristala Jones Prather — Vice Chair
- Virginia Ursin — Director
- Christopher J. Cramer — Director
- Richard Johnson — Director
- Jay D. Keasling — Director until April 18, 2025
- Owen Barwell — CFO/Treasurer since May 2025
- Jayne Laiprasert — Secretary/General Counsel
- Melanie M. Tomczak — Chief Technology Officer
- Jill Zullo — COO
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design is led by Douglas Friedman, President, CEO & Chair on every filing since 2021; 10 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas Friedman
President, CEO & Chair
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$170K (2022) → $919K (2025)
Andrew Eichenbaum
Senior Director of Data Science
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$212K (2024) → $331K (2025)
Jay D. Keasling
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Ursin
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J. Cramer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Pierotti
Former Cfoo & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer → Cfoo & Treasurer, 2024
Cfoo & Treasurer → Former Cfoo & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
$110K (2023) → $290K (2025)
Jayne Laiprasert
Secretary & General Counsel
Secretary → Secretary & General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$206K (2023) → $471K (2025)
Melanie M. Tomczak
Chief Technology Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$274K (2023) → $452K (2025)
Steven L. Evans
Senior Technical Fellow
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$193K (2023) → $227K (2025)
Jill Zullo
COO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$160K (2025)
David Weil
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$249K (2025)
Genya Dana
Chief Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$418K (2025)
John Starr
Chief Manufacturing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$431K (2025)
Kristala Jones Prather
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Owen Barwell
CFO & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Thomas C. Tubon (2023–2024) — Chief Economic & Workforce Development Officer
- Former: Chris Dunlap (2024) — Director of Information Systems
- Former: Julie Pelletier (2024) — Director of Contracts & Agreements
- Former: James C. Dunlap (2023) — Director of Cyberinfrastructure
- Former: Louise Petruzzella (2023) — Senior Program Manager
- Former: Chris Cramer (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 1900 Powell Street 1200, Emeryville, CA 94608
Phone: (651) 867-6588
Website: https://biomade.org
Frequently asked questions about Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design
How much does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design give each year?
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design gave $37.3M across 73 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $42.3M across 56 grants.
What is Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's typical grant size?
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's median grant in 2025 was $253,860, and its average grant was $510,633, across 73 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design give grants?
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's top state is California, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Utah (25%) and Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ames, IA (5 grants), San Diego, CA (4 grants), Emeryville, CA (4 grants) and Alameda, CA (3 grants).
Does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 73 grants with a stated purpose on Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Biomanufacturing Research" (57 grants).
Who are Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's largest grantees?
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's largest 2025 grantees include Cleanjoule ($8,826,381), Northwestern University ($4,717,143) and Farmed Materials ($2,235,699 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design?
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design reported $98.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $96.1M.
What does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design fund?
BioMADE’s stated mission is to enable domestic bioindustrial manufacturing at all scales, develop technologies to strengthen U.S. bioindustrial competitiveness, de-risk investment in relevant infrastructure, and expand the biomanufacturing workforce. It says it does this by reducing barriers to scale-up and commercialization, accelerating technology deployment, and redeveloping existing biotechnology. Its reported activities include managing technical and workforce projects and carrying out a n…
How do I apply for a grant from Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design?
Organization members may submit white papers for review; some are invited to submit full proposals with budgets and narratives. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's EIN?
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1800999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation supports original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, including public education about these fields. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,479,024, with a median of $98,105; awards went mainly to U.S. recipients, especially in California, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts funding requests year-round through Letters of Inquiry to relevant program directors.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt supports research, teaching, and service, with its reported grants primarily funding research; its 2025 awards ranged from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800. Recipients were nationwide, though 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8B
Grants
208
Total Given
$91.2M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago funds research, scholarship, arts and cultural institutions, student life, and community outreach and health, with much of its reported giving going to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of $161,033; UChicago Medicine also offers $25,000–$50,000 community grants to eligible organizations in its South Side service area. The profile does not state whether the university accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
The Scripps Research Institute
La Jolla, CA
The Scripps Research Institute funds scientific research, especially biomedical and translational research; its 2025 grants had a median of about $146,500, with awards ranging from $5,640 to $9.2 million. It is based in La Jolla, California, and funded organizations in multiple states, with California receiving the largest share of grant dollars; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
141
Total Given
$78.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on issues including work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, primarily through grants to researchers and institutions. Recent grants had a median of $37,500, while program awards can reach $200,000; it supports work focused on the United States. It accepts applications through program-specific online processes, with eligibility and deadlines varying by grant.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More Funders in California
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design down — hundreds of funders to go?