Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design logo

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design

Foundation · Grantmaker Emeryville, CA EIN: 85-1800999 Website

BIOINDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING AND DESIGN, which uses the name BioMADE in its organizational statements, is a public charity based in Emeryville, California. Formed in 2020, it supports domestic bioindustrial manufacturing through technology development, infrastructure work, and education and workforce projects.

Key facts about Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design

In short: Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design gave $37.3M across 73 grants in 2025 (avg $511K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
85-1800999
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$37,276,222
Grants made (2025)
73
Average grant
$510,633
Median grant
$253,860
Total assets
$98,822,575
Primary geography
California (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Organization members may submit white papers for review; some are invited to submit full proposals with budgets and narratives. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$98.8M

+162.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$37.3M

-11.9% YoY

Grant Count

73

+30.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$511K

-32.4% YoY

How Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design gives

  • 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 921% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

BioMADE’s stated mission is to enable domestic bioindustrial manufacturing at all scales, develop technologies to strengthen U.S. bioindustrial competitiveness, de-risk investment in relevant infrastructure, and expand the biomanufacturing workforce. It says it does this by reducing barriers to scale-up and commercialization, accelerating technology deployment, and redeveloping existing biotechnology.

Its reported activities include managing technical and workforce projects and carrying out a national biomanufacturing pilot plant network strategy, including engineering work and site selection for additional plants in California and Iowa. In 2025, its listed grants included support for biomanufacturing research.

The 2025 grantees include businesses, universities, and workforce- or education-related organizations. For example, Northwestern University describes its mission as excellent teaching, innovative research, and student growth; East Tennessee State University says it provides support for the university and its students. The Utah STEM Foundation says its priority is to support the STEM Action Center’s goal of producing a STEM-competitive workforce. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not BioMADE’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, BioMADE reported 73 grants totaling $37,276,222. Grant amounts ranged from $10,209 to $8,826,381, with a median of $253,860.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to California (31%), Utah (25%), Illinois (13%), Ohio (6%), and Massachusetts (3%). The organization also reported engineering work and site selection for additional pilot plants in California and Iowa.

Grant Distribution by State

31states

Share of all 73 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BerkeleyEmeryvilleSan DiegoAlamedaAmesDavisAustinNewton CenterAthensDaytonEdwardsvilleMojaveNew CastleSaint PaulBostonCincinnatiHonoluluNew YorkPhiladelphiaRaleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M1 grants202139 grants202270 grants202356 grants202473 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cleanjoule: $8.8MCleanjoule$8.8MNorthwestern University: $4.7MNorthwestern University$4.7MFarmed Materials: $2.2M across 2 grantsFarmed Materials$2.2M · 2 grantsGenomatica Inc: $2.0M across 3 grantsGenomatica Inc$2.0M · 3 grantsAmyris Inc: $1.8M across 4 grantsAmyris Inc$1.8M · 4 grants3CLOUD: $1.2M3CLOUD$1.2MIndustrial Microbes: $1.2M across 2 grantsIndustrial Microbes$1.2M · 2 grantsMango Materials: $1.0MMango Materials$1.0MIowa State University: $893K across 5 grantsIowa State University$893K · 5 grantsMontana State University: $831K across 2 grantsMontana State University$831K · 2 grants

Grant Size Distribution

239 grants across all recorded years

58<$50K43$50–100K53$100–250K35$250–500K27$500K–1M20$1–5M3$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CLEANJOULE Salt Lake City, UTBIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$8,826,381
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY Evanston, ILBIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$4,717,143
FARMED MATERIALS Cincinnati, OHBIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$1,712,020
GENOMATICA INC San Diego, CABIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$1,661,361
AMYRIS INC Emeryville, CABIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$1,461,081
3CLOUD San Francisco, CABIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$1,198,521
MANGO MATERIALS Oakland, CABIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$1,043,790
KULTEVAT St Louis, MOBIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$824,376
INDUSTRIAL MICROBES Alameda, CABIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$736,505
CAMBIUM BIOMATERIALS INC Mojave, CABIOMANUFACTURING RESEARCH$726,759

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $98,822,575 $96,121,380 $67,575,189 $37,276,222
2024 $37,608,591 $65,064,086 $68,043,203 $42,329,373
2023 $48,183,250 $45,962,058 $44,856,175 $30,862,445
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$98,822,575$37,608,591$48,183,250
Revenue$96,121,380$65,064,086$45,962,058
Expenses$67,575,189$68,043,203$44,856,175
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$1,673$8,983$10,136
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:

  • Douglas Friedman — President/CEO and Chair
  • Kristala Jones Prather — Vice Chair
  • Virginia Ursin — Director
  • Christopher J. Cramer — Director
  • Richard Johnson — Director
  • Jay D. Keasling — Director until April 18, 2025
  • Owen Barwell — CFO/Treasurer since May 2025
  • Jayne Laiprasert — Secretary/General Counsel
  • Melanie M. Tomczak — Chief Technology Officer
  • Jill Zullo — COO

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design is led by Douglas Friedman, President, CEO & Chair on every filing since 2021; 10 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas Friedman

    President, CEO & Chair

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2022) → $919K (2025)

  • Andrew Eichenbaum

    Senior Director of Data Science

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $212K (2024) → $331K (2025)

  • Jay D. Keasling

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Ursin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher J. Cramer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Pierotti

    Former Cfoo & Treasurer

    CFO & Treasurer → Cfoo & Treasurer, 2024

    Cfoo & Treasurer → Former Cfoo & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    $110K (2023) → $290K (2025)

  • Jayne Laiprasert

    Secretary & General Counsel

    Secretary → Secretary & General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $206K (2023) → $471K (2025)

  • Melanie M. Tomczak

    Chief Technology Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2023) → $452K (2025)

  • Steven L. Evans

    Senior Technical Fellow

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2023) → $227K (2025)

  • Jill Zullo

    COO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2025)

  • David Weil

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $249K (2025)

  • Genya Dana

    Chief Development Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $418K (2025)

  • John Starr

    Chief Manufacturing Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $431K (2025)

  • Kristala Jones Prather

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Owen Barwell

    CFO & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Thomas C. Tubon (2023–2024) — Chief Economic & Workforce Development Officer
  • Former: Chris Dunlap (2024) — Director of Information Systems
  • Former: Julie Pelletier (2024) — Director of Contracts & Agreements
  • Former: James C. Dunlap (2023) — Director of Cyberinfrastructure
  • Former: Louise Petruzzella (2023) — Senior Program Manager
  • Former: Chris Cramer (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Douglas Friedman — President/CEO & Chair: $919KDouglas FriedmanPresident/CEO & Chair$919KJayne Laiprasert — Secretary/General Counsel: $471KJayne LaiprasertSecretary/General Counsel$471KMelanie M Tomczak — Chief Technology Officer: $452KMelanie M TomczakChief Technology Officer$452KJohn Starr — Chief Manufacturing Officer: $431KJohn StarrChief Manufacturing Officer$431KGenya Dana — Chief Development Officer: $418KGenya DanaChief Development Officer$418KAndrew Eichenbaum — Senior Director of Data Science: $331KAndrew EichenbaumSenior Director of Data Science$331KDiane Pierotti — Former Cfoo/Treasurer: $290KDiane PierottiFormer Cfoo/Treasurer$290KDavid Weil — Chief of Staff: $249KDavid WeilChief of Staff$249KSteven Evans — Senior Technical Fellow: $227KSteven EvansSenior Technical Fellow$227KJill Zullo — COO: $160KJill ZulloCOO$160K

Contact

Mailing address: 1900 Powell Street 1200, Emeryville, CA 94608
Phone: (651) 867-6588
Website: https://biomade.org

Frequently asked questions about Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design

How much does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design give each year?

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design gave $37.3M across 73 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $42.3M across 56 grants.

What is Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's typical grant size?

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's median grant in 2025 was $253,860, and its average grant was $510,633, across 73 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design give grants?

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's top state is California, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Utah (25%) and Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ames, IA (5 grants), San Diego, CA (4 grants), Emeryville, CA (4 grants) and Alameda, CA (3 grants).

Does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 73 grants with a stated purpose on Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Biomanufacturing Research" (57 grants).

Who are Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's largest grantees?

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's largest 2025 grantees include Cleanjoule ($8,826,381), Northwestern University ($4,717,143) and Farmed Materials ($2,235,699 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design?

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design reported $98.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $96.1M.

What does Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design fund?

BioMADE’s stated mission is to enable domestic bioindustrial manufacturing at all scales, develop technologies to strengthen U.S. bioindustrial competitiveness, de-risk investment in relevant infrastructure, and expand the biomanufacturing workforce. It says it does this by reducing barriers to scale-up and commercialization, accelerating technology deployment, and redeveloping existing biotechnology. Its reported activities include managing technical and workforce projects and carrying out a n…

How do I apply for a grant from Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design?

Organization members may submit white papers for review; some are invited to submit full proposals with budgets and narratives. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's EIN?

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1800999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Alfred P Sloan Foundation

New York, NY

The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation supports original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, including public education about these fields. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,479,024, with a median of $98,105; awards went mainly to U.S. recipients, especially in California, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts funding requests year-round through Letters of Inquiry to relevant program directors.

Education

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

522

Total Given

$89.0M

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt supports research, teaching, and service, with its reported grants primarily funding research; its 2025 awards ranged from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800. Recipients were nationwide, though 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$14.8B

Grants

208

Total Given

$91.2M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The University of Chicago funds research, scholarship, arts and cultural institutions, student life, and community outreach and health, with much of its reported giving going to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of $161,033; UChicago Medicine also offers $25,000–$50,000 community grants to eligible organizations in its South Side service area. The profile does not state whether the university accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$15.8B

Grants

201

Total Given

$90.9M

The Scripps Research Institute

La Jolla, CA

The Scripps Research Institute funds scientific research, especially biomedical and translational research; its 2025 grants had a median of about $146,500, with awards ranging from $5,640 to $9.2 million. It is based in La Jolla, California, and funded organizations in multiple states, with California receiving the largest share of grant dollars; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

141

Total Given

$78.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Russell Sage Foundation

New York, NY

The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on issues including work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, primarily through grants to researchers and institutions. Recent grants had a median of $37,500, while program awards can reach $200,000; it supports work focused on the United States. It accepts applications through program-specific online processes, with eligibility and deadlines varying by grant.

Assets

$492.6M

Grants

137

Total Given

$6.4M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

More Funders in California

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?