Betsy Gordon Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 11-3634807

The Betsy Gordon Foundation is a private foundation based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its 2025 filing reports 25 grants totaling $227,446, with awards supporting organizations including educational, community-service, arts, health, and humanitarian organizations.

Key facts about Betsy Gordon Foundation

In short: Betsy Gordon Foundation gave $227K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in California. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
11-3634807
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$227,446
Grants made (2025)
25
Average grant
$9,098
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (6 of 25, 2025)
Total assets
$15,987
Primary geography
California (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$16K

-69.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$227K

-23.6% YoY

Grant Count

25

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-23.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Betsy Gordon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $334 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Betsy Gordon Foundation open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 25 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants, listed as general-operations support, went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the California Institute of Integral Studies describes itself as an institution of higher education with interdisciplinary programs. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Canal Alliance describes its work serving Marin’s low-income immigrant community, while Destiny Arts Center says it uses the arts to inspire social change and support youth development.

Other 2025 recipients include Breast Cancer Prevention Partners, which says it works to prevent breast cancer by eliminating exposure to linked toxic chemicals and radiation; the Living-Dying Project, which describes offering support to people facing life-threatening illness and other difficult situations; and the Mountain Play Association, which produces live theatrical experiences and an annual outdoor production.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 25 grants totaling $227,446. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $63,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards were $63,000 to the California Institute of Integral Studies, $60,000 to the Tibetan Association of Northern California, and $54,951 to Grip-Training Institute. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to the Institute for Health and Healing and World Central Kitchen, and $5,000 each to the International Institute for Humanistic Studies and the Sramani Institute. The listed grants were for general operations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Betsy Gordon Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to California recipients. The remaining reported shares were 4% to Washington, DC, 2% to Maryland, 2% to New York, and 0% to Arkansas.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

San FranciscoSan RafaelOaklandRichmondWashingtonFremontNew YorkWest LafayetteBerkleyFairfaxGreenbraeLafayetteLittle RockBethlehemCambridgePhoenixSausalitoAlbanyBerkeleyEscalon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K29 grants201936 grants202023 grants202126 grants202216 grants202325 grants202425 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2023) to $593K (2022). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $227K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

California Institute of Integral Studies: $63KCalifornia Institute ofIntegral Studies$63KTibetan Association of No California: $60KTibetan Association of NoCalifornia$60KGrip-Training Institute: $55KGrip-Training Institute$55KInstitute for Health and Healing: $10KInstitute for Health andHealing$10KWorld Central Kitchen: $10KWorld Central Kitchen$10KInternational Inst for Humanistic Studies: $5KInternational Inst forHumanistic Studies$5KThe Sramani Institute: $5KThe Sramani Institute$5KThreshhold Foundation: $2KThreshhold Foundation$2KBreast Cancer Prevention Partners: $1KBreast Cancer PreventionPartners$1KCanal Alliance: $1KCanal Alliance$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was California Institute of Integral Studies ($63K). Together the top 10 received $212K.

Grant Size Distribution

115 grants across all recorded years

97<$50K15$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 115 (84%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
California Institute of Integral Studies San Francisco, CAGeneral Operations$63,000
Tibetan Association of No California Richmond, CAGeneral Operations$60,000
Grip-Training Institute Fremont, CAGeneral Operations$54,951
Institute for Health and Healing San Francisco, CAGeneral Operations$10,000
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCGeneral Operations$10,000
International Inst for Humanistic Studies Petaluma, CAGeneral Operations$5,000
The Sramani Institute Randallstown, MDGeneral Operations$5,000
Threshhold Foundation Brewster, NYGeneral Operations$2,495
Breast Cancer Prevention Partners San Francisco, CAGeneral Operations$1,000
Canal Alliance San Rafael, CAGeneral Operations$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $15,987 $202,166 $238,287 $227,446 25
2024 $52,108 $301,251 $308,022 $297,577 25
2023 $58,879 $198,479 $165,383 $158,000 16
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$15,987$52,108$58,879
Revenue$202,166$301,251$198,479
Expenses$238,287$308,022$165,383
Qualifying Distributions$235,230$305,113$165,383
Net Investment Income$105,366$162,381$89,052
Distributable Amount$334$1,885$1,604

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth Gordon as president; Jean Merlin as secretary; and Louis Leeburg as treasurer. Trustees listed are Sandra Harner, Susie Heumann, Sandra Hobson, Ricci Coddington, and Brandon Nothstine. The filing notes that Sandra Hobson passed away in June 2025 and Ricci Coddington retired in November 2025.

Betsy Gordon Foundation is led by Elizabeth Gordon, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth Gordon

    President

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricci Coddington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Harner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Hobson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Heumann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Nothstine

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Merlin

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Leeburg

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 14441 N 14Th St, Phoenix, AZ 85022
Phone: (602) 548-0092

Frequently asked questions about Betsy Gordon Foundation

How much does Betsy Gordon Foundation give each year?

Betsy Gordon Foundation gave $227K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $298K across 25 grants.

What is Betsy Gordon Foundation's typical grant size?

Betsy Gordon Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $9,098, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Betsy Gordon Foundation that year got $3K on average.

Where does Betsy Gordon Foundation give grants?

Betsy Gordon Foundation gives mostly in California: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (5 grants), San Rafael, CA (4 grants), Oakland, CA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Betsy Gordon Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Betsy Gordon Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Betsy Gordon Foundation's largest grantees?

Betsy Gordon Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include California Institute of Integral Studies ($63,000), Tibetan Association of No California ($60,000) and Grip-Training Institute ($54,951), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Betsy Gordon Foundation?

Betsy Gordon Foundation reported $16K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $235K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Betsy Gordon Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants, listed as general-operations support, went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the California Institute of Integral Studies describes itself as an institution of higher education with interdisciplinary programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Betsy Gordon Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Betsy Gordon Foundation's EIN?

Betsy Gordon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3634807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Betsy Gordon Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Betsy Gordon Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Betsy Gordon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

East Bay Community Foundation

Oakland, CA

East Bay Community Foundation funds racial, social, and economic justice, including community organizing, arts and culture, capacity building, and inclusive economic models, with priority for community-led organizations serving marginalized communities. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000; its core focus is Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Most program grants are by invitation, though application opportunities open periodically and some donor-created funds offer grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$514.0M

Grants

842

Total Given

$62.8M

Swig Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Swig Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, health, media, and community change, with the largest share of 2024 giving going to California, followed by New York, Idaho, Washington, DC, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $31,415, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

127

Total Given

$750K

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

St Mary's Food Bank Alliance

Phoenix, AZ

Bridging the gap for Arizona communities with nourishment for today and hope for tomorrow.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

409

Total Given

$145.3M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

346

Total Given

$12.9M

Community Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

More Funders in Arizona

Betsy Gordon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?