Betsy Gordon Foundation
The Betsy Gordon Foundation is a private foundation based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its 2025 filing reports 25 grants totaling $227,446, with awards supporting organizations including educational, community-service, arts, health, and humanitarian organizations.
Key facts about Betsy Gordon Foundation
In short: Betsy Gordon Foundation gave $227K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in California. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 11-3634807
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $227,446
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $9,098
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (6 of 25, 2025)
- Total assets
- $15,987
- Primary geography
- California (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$16K
-69.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$227K
-23.6% YoY
Grant Count
25
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-23.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Betsy Gordon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $334 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Betsy Gordon Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 25 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants, listed as general-operations support, went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the California Institute of Integral Studies describes itself as an institution of higher education with interdisciplinary programs. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Canal Alliance describes its work serving Marin’s low-income immigrant community, while Destiny Arts Center says it uses the arts to inspire social change and support youth development.
Other 2025 recipients include Breast Cancer Prevention Partners, which says it works to prevent breast cancer by eliminating exposure to linked toxic chemicals and radiation; the Living-Dying Project, which describes offering support to people facing life-threatening illness and other difficult situations; and the Mountain Play Association, which produces live theatrical experiences and an annual outdoor production.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 25 grants totaling $227,446. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $63,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards were $63,000 to the California Institute of Integral Studies, $60,000 to the Tibetan Association of Northern California, and $54,951 to Grip-Training Institute. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to the Institute for Health and Healing and World Central Kitchen, and $5,000 each to the International Institute for Humanistic Studies and the Sramani Institute. The listed grants were for general operations.
Ready to take the next step with Betsy Gordon Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to California recipients. The remaining reported shares were 4% to Washington, DC, 2% to Maryland, 2% to New York, and 0% to Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 25 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2023) to $593K (2022). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $227K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was California Institute of Integral Studies ($63K). Together the top 10 received $212K.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 115 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Integral Studies San Francisco, CA | General Operations | $63,000 |
| Tibetan Association of No California Richmond, CA | General Operations | $60,000 |
| Grip-Training Institute Fremont, CA | General Operations | $54,951 |
| Institute for Health and Healing San Francisco, CA | General Operations | $10,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Operations | $10,000 |
| International Inst for Humanistic Studies Petaluma, CA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| The Sramani Institute Randallstown, MD | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Threshhold Foundation Brewster, NY | General Operations | $2,495 |
| Breast Cancer Prevention Partners San Francisco, CA | General Operations | $1,000 |
| Canal Alliance San Rafael, CA | General Operations | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,987 | $202,166 | $238,287 | $227,446 | 25 |
| 2024 | $52,108 | $301,251 | $308,022 | $297,577 | 25 |
| 2023 | $58,879 | $198,479 | $165,383 | $158,000 | 16 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,987 | $52,108 | $58,879 |
| Revenue | $202,166 | $301,251 | $198,479 |
| Expenses | $238,287 | $308,022 | $165,383 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $235,230 | $305,113 | $165,383 |
| Net Investment Income | $105,366 | $162,381 | $89,052 |
| Distributable Amount | $334 | $1,885 | $1,604 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth Gordon as president; Jean Merlin as secretary; and Louis Leeburg as treasurer. Trustees listed are Sandra Harner, Susie Heumann, Sandra Hobson, Ricci Coddington, and Brandon Nothstine. The filing notes that Sandra Hobson passed away in June 2025 and Ricci Coddington retired in November 2025.
Betsy Gordon Foundation is led by Elizabeth Gordon, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Gordon
President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricci Coddington
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Harner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Hobson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susie Heumann
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Nothstine
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Merlin
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Leeburg
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 14441 N 14Th St, Phoenix, AZ 85022
Phone: (602) 548-0092
Frequently asked questions about Betsy Gordon Foundation
How much does Betsy Gordon Foundation give each year?
Betsy Gordon Foundation gave $227K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $298K across 25 grants.
What is Betsy Gordon Foundation's typical grant size?
Betsy Gordon Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $9,098, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Betsy Gordon Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Betsy Gordon Foundation give grants?
Betsy Gordon Foundation gives mostly in California: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (5 grants), San Rafael, CA (4 grants), Oakland, CA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Betsy Gordon Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Betsy Gordon Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Betsy Gordon Foundation's largest grantees?
Betsy Gordon Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include California Institute of Integral Studies ($63,000), Tibetan Association of No California ($60,000) and Grip-Training Institute ($54,951), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Betsy Gordon Foundation?
Betsy Gordon Foundation reported $16K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $235K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Betsy Gordon Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants, listed as general-operations support, went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the California Institute of Integral Studies describes itself as an institution of higher education with interdisciplinary programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Betsy Gordon Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Betsy Gordon Foundation's EIN?
Betsy Gordon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3634807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Betsy Gordon Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Betsy Gordon Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Betsy Gordon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
East Bay Community Foundation
Oakland, CA
East Bay Community Foundation funds racial, social, and economic justice, including community organizing, arts and culture, capacity building, and inclusive economic models, with priority for community-led organizations serving marginalized communities. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000; its core focus is Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Most program grants are by invitation, though application opportunities open periodically and some donor-created funds offer grants.
Assets
$514.0M
Grants
842
Total Given
$62.8M
Swig Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Swig Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, health, media, and community change, with the largest share of 2024 giving going to California, followed by New York, Idaho, Washington, DC, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $31,415, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
127
Total Given
$750K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
St Mary's Food Bank Alliance
Phoenix, AZ
Bridging the gap for Arizona communities with nourishment for today and hope for tomorrow.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
409
Total Given
$145.3M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
346
Total Given
$12.9M
Community Foundation
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More Funders in Arizona
Betsy Gordon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?