Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $820K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $111K.
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA at a glance
In short: Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA gave $20K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $820,250
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was L&M Memorial Hospital Part of Yale ($8K). Together the top 4 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| L&M Memorial Hospital Part of Yale New London, CT | General Operating | $8,000 |
| Florida Polytechnic University Lakeland, FL | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Eckard College St Petersburg, FL | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $820,250 | $118,778 | $44,482 | $20,000 | 4 | $30,637 | $110,619 | $44,155 |
| 2024 | $745,328 | $76,759 | $64,991 | $50,000 | 5 | $56,197 | $67,500 | $42,201 |
| 2023 | $734,321 | $23,580 | $23,236 | $10,000 | 4 | $15,601 | $13,640 | $38,672 |
| 2022 | $734,256 | $-18,057 | $55,848 | $37,250 | 4 | $44,257 | $6,964 | $39,242 |
| 2021 | $808,063 | $167,576 | $46,457 | $30,000 | 8 | $36,544 | $157,905 | $43,993 |
| 2020 | $685,986 | $57,116 | $41,430 | $28,500 | 6 | — | $49,749 | $37,506 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank National Association
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bank Of America
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Bank of America (Former Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA
How much does Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA give each year?
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA gave $20K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 5 grants.
What is Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's typical grant size?
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA give grants?
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA gives mostly in Connecticut: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (40%).
Does Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA?
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA reported $820K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's EIN?
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6026283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benjamin a Armstrong Tr UA down — hundreds of funders to go?