Bend Foundation
Bend Foundation is a private foundation based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It supports efforts to enrich the lives of Bend, Oregon residents, including public art, cultural and educational enrichment, and protection or preservation of the physical environment.
Bend Foundation at a glance
In short: Bend Foundation gave $362K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $90K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $361,500
- -51.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -69.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $90,375
- +58.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $75,750
- Total assets
- $4,047,422
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Bend Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Submit a written application with the requested information and evidence of charitable exemption.
- Contact
Application contact: Michael Hollern Trustee
Mailing address: 730 Second Ave S Ste 1400, Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: (612) 752-1770
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Bend Foundation
Who Bend Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was High Desert Museum ($200K). Together the top 4 received $362K.
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 79 (78%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s application guidance says awards are generally for the Deschutes County, Oregon, area. All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bend Foundation gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $362K (2024) to $819K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $362K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| High Desert Museum Bend, OR | General | $200,000 |
| City of Bend - Roundabout Art Bend, OR | General | $136,500 |
| Heart of Oregon Corps Bend, OR | General | $15,000 |
| Central Oregon Community College Bend, OR | General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bend Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,047,422 | $498,918 | $438,940 | $361,500 | 4 | $368,956 | $430,813 | $264,774 |
| 2023 | $3,986,199 | $153,443 | $868,111 | $742,230 | 13 | $804,666 | $85,233 | $263,539 |
| 2022 | $4,699,958 | $371,257 | $896,540 | $819,000 | 14 | $821,790 | $295,183 | $296,135 |
| 2021 | $5,228,557 | $617,579 | $657,788 | $581,500 | 25 | $586,649 | $545,012 | $351,895 |
| 2020 | $5,266,626 | $259,261 | $416,755 | $367,500 | 23 | — | $210,287 | $314,782 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bend Foundation reported a distributable amount of $265K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation describes its mission as enriching the lives of Bend residents by providing public art, promoting cultural, educational, and intellectual enrichment, and enhancing or preserving the physical environment. Its grant program describes support for nonprofit and public organizations working in cultural enrichment, environmental protection, and community livability, with a priority for one-time capital projects.
The 2024 grantees illustrate the range of its support. The High Desert Museum says its mission is to teach and excite through interdisciplinary experiences and to foster connection and dialogue about the High Desert. Heart of Oregon Corps describes its work as empowering youth and young adults through employment, job training, education, and service to Central Oregon communities. Central Oregon Community College’s Memorial Education Fund says it supports educational purposes at the college.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made four grants totaling $361,500. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $75,750. The largest awards were $200,000 to the High Desert Museum and $136,500 to the City of Bend for Roundabout Art. It also gave $15,000 to Heart of Oregon Corps and $10,000 to Central Oregon Community College.
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants should submit a written application stating the purpose, budget, how objectives will be met, method of evaluation, and evidence of charitable exemption. Michael Hollern, trustee, is listed as the application contact. Awards are generally directed to the Deschutes County, Oregon, area.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael Hollern, Conley Brooks Jr, Kirk Schueler, Colin Brooks, Romy Mortensen, and Rebecca Johnson as trustees.
Bend Foundation's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Colin Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Conley Brooks Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Schueler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hollern
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Romy Mortensen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William Smith (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bend Foundation
How much does Bend Foundation give each year?
Bend Foundation gave $362K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $742K across 13 grants.
What is Bend Foundation's typical grant size?
Bend Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $75,750, and its average grant was $90,375, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bend Foundation give grants?
Bend Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bend, OR (4 grants).
Does Bend Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bend Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Bend Foundation?
Bend Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $369K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $265K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bend Foundation fund?
The foundation describes its mission as enriching the lives of Bend residents by providing public art, promoting cultural, educational, and intellectual enrichment, and enhancing or preserving the physical environment. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bend Foundation?
Submit a written application with the requested information and evidence of charitable exemption. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bend Foundation's EIN?
Bend Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6019901. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bend Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Maybelle Clark Macdonald Fund
Bend, OR
The Maybelle Clark Macdonald Fund supports Oregon nonprofits in cultural arts, education, human services, medical services, and public benefit, with particular interest in children and youth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $366,950, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be preselected and sponsored by a board member.
Assets
$129.3M
Grants
165
Total Given
$7.2M
The Anjulicia Foundation
Bend, OR
The foundation supports affordable housing, hunger relief, shelter, disability services, education, and youth programs, primarily in Oregon, with some giving in California and other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It lists an application available from the foundation, no deadlines, and no restrictions on awards; the filing does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$60.5M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.4M
United Way of Deschutes County
Portland, OR
United Way of Deschutes County historically funded human services, including health, education, financial stability, basic needs, and emergency food, shelter, and clothing, serving communities in Deschutes, Crook, and Jefferson Counties. Its 2024 filing reported grants of $6,500–$15,000; it merged and ceased to exist as a separate organization in March 2024, so it no longer makes grants independently. The profile describes historical competitive application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests were accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$22K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bend Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bend Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?